The Boring PartsFederalLocal · USLocal · Canada
Washington, LA

Washington public meetings in 2024

13 substantive meetings from 2024, with official agendas or minutes and plain-English summaries.

Mon Dec 16, 2024

City Council

Town of Washington introduces ordinances for utility rates and fees

The Town Council will discuss the introduction of two ordinances regarding utility rate calculations and fee deposits. The meeting also includes a review of the FY ending June 2024 audit and a police department report.

utilitiesauditpolicefinanceordinances
✓ Decided: Council terminates police officer Christopher Simien unanimously

The council unanimously approved the termination of Police Officer Christopher Simien. They also approved the November 2024 meeting minutes, November financials, and the audit review for FY ending June 2024. Two ordinances regarding utility fees were introduced but not voted on.

🗳️ How they voted — 1 divided vote
Named votes as recorded in the official record.
to accept termination of employment of Police Officer Christopher Simien
5 yea · 3 nay
Erick Fontenot yea · Beau Wilson yea · Rogers Malveaux yea · Tanya Doucet yea · Mary Lavergne yea · all in favor nay · Halli Polotzola nay · cries Clerk nay
Mon Nov 18, 2024

City Council

Council will approve October 2024 financials and related budget items

The Washington Town Council will approve the October 2024 financial statements and compare them to the budget. It will also adopt a public comment policy and an identity theft prevention program required by the Red Flag Rule. The council will support applications for the CWEF and LGAP programs, and hear a police department report.

financepublic-commentidentity-theftpoliceapplications
✓ Decided: Washington council backs Washington Elementary, public comment policy, grant applications

The Washington City Council approved minutes and October 2024 financials, wrote off uncollectable utility debt, and adopted an Identity Theft Prevention Program required by the Red Flag Rule. It also passed resolutions supporting Washington Elementary, adopting a Public Comment Policy, and backing CWEF and LGAP applications. All votes were unanimous with no opposition recorded. The council reviewed progress on resolving Audit Findings FY 22-23, and Assistant Police Chief Easton Shelvin addressed the council on expectations of the police department.

🗳️ How they voted — 1 divided vote
Named votes as recorded in the official record.
to approve Identity Theft Prevention Program required by Red Flag Rule
5 yea · 3 nay
Erick Fontenot yea · Beau Wilson yea · Rogers Malveaux yea · Mary Lavergne yea · Tanya Doucet yea · all in favor nay · Halli Polotzola nay · M Clerk nay
Mon Oct 21, 2024

City Council

Council to approve 6.55% millage rate for the upcoming fiscal year

The Town of Washington Council will hold a public hearing at 5:50 pm followed by its regular meeting at 6:00 pm on October 21, 2024. The agenda includes a resolution to set the adjusted millage rate at 6.55 percent and roll it forward. Additional items are a USDA application for a truck and dump trailer, an annual compliance questionnaire, a citation‑accountability policy, and a list of blighted‑property parcels. Public comments are limited to two minutes per agenda item.

taxesbudgetusdapolicyblighted-propertypublic-hearing
✓ Decided: Council rolls forward 6.55 millage, approves USDA truck application

The Washington City Council approved a resolution to roll forward the millage rate at 6.55, the same as last year, and approved a USDA application for a truck and dump trailer. The council also approved the September 2024 minutes and financials, a Citation Accountability Policy, and an Annual Compliance Questionnaire. Several blighted property actions were taken, including condemning one property and granting 30-day plans for others.

🗳️ How they voted — 1 divided vote
Named votes as recorded in the official record.
Resolution to set forth the adjusted millage rate and roll forward to millage rate not exceeding the maximum authorized rate
5 yea · 3 nay
Erick Fontenot yea · Beau Wilson yea · Rogers Malveaux yea · Tanya Doucet yea · Mary Lavergne yea · dump trailer nay · W Hill nay · Cedar Hill nay
The other 1 item passed by unanimous or near-unanimous consent.
Mon Sep 16, 2024

City Council

Council to vote on tax abatement for Bayou Courtableau Investments (Klaus Hotel)

The Town of Washington will hold a public hearing at 5:50 pm, followed by its regular council meeting at 6:00 pm on September 16, 2024. Council members will consider a resolution to approve a tax abatement for Bayou Courtableau Investments LLC (Klaus Hotel). They will also vote on accepting a bid for a water‑meter project and on applying for a DRA CIF grant to upgrade the water system. A mayor‑pro‑temp discussion about annual appointments is also on the agenda.

tax-abatementwater-infrastructuregrantmayor-pro-tempcouncil-meeting
✓ Decided: Council approves tax abatement for Klaus Hotel project

The Washington City Council approved a tax abatement for Bayou Courtableau Investments, LLC (Klaus Hotel), accepted a bid from Core & Main, LP for the Water Meter Project, and approved a grant application for water system upgrades. All votes were unanimous with one member absent. The council also discussed the appointment of a Mayor Pro-temp but took no action.

🗳️ How they voted — 1 divided vote
Named votes as recorded in the official record.
Resolution to approve Tax Abatement for Bayou Courtableau Investments, LLC (Klaus Hotel)
4 yea · 4 nay · 1 absent
Erick Fontenot yea · Rogers Malveaux yea · Tanya Doucet yea · Mary Lavergne yea · Beau Wilson absent · Main nay · all in favor nay · Halli Polotzola nay · Munj nay
Mon Aug 19, 2024

City Council

Council to adopt adjusted millage rate of 6.55%

The Washington Town Council will consider several resolutions, including adopting an adjusted millage rate of 6.55% and a policy to implement the Open Meetings Law Act 393 for ADA compliance. The meeting will also review July 2024 financial statements, approve the July meeting minutes, and feature a scholarship presentation by the Steamboat City Association. Public comments will be limited to two minutes per agenda item.

budgettaxesadascholarshipsminutes
✓ Decided: Council approves millage roll forward keeping 6.55 rate

The council held a public hearing and regular meeting, approving a resolution to roll forward the millage rate at 6.55, the same as last year. They also approved the July 2024 minutes and financials, adopted an ADA accommodations policy, and approved the official journal. All votes passed with one abstention from Beau Wilson on the millage and policy resolutions.

🗳️ How they voted — 1 divided vote
Named votes as recorded in the official record.
Resolution to adopt the adjusted Millage Rate
4 yea · 3 nay · 1 abstain
Erick Fontenot yea · Rogers Malveaux yea · Tanya Doucet yea · Mary Lavergne yea · Beau Wilson abstain · all in favor nay · Halli Polotzola nay · Town Clerk nay
Mon Jul 15, 2024

City Council

Council to discuss I-49 interchange lighting and real estate purchase

The Town of Washington Council will review June 2024 financials and budget comparisons. The body will consider resolutions regarding lighting for the I-49 interchange and the authorization of the Mayor to purchase real estate.

infrastructurereal-estatebudgettransportation
✓ Decided: Washington council approves I-49 lighting agreement and Dupre Street land purchase

The Washington City Council approved two resolutions: an agreement with the Louisiana Department of Transportation and Development for I-49 interchange lighting, and authorization for the mayor to purchase real estate on Dupre Street. The council also approved the June 2024 meeting minutes and the June 2024 financials with a budget-to-actual comparison. All votes were unanimous with no members absent.

🗳️ How they voted — 1 divided vote
Named votes as recorded in the official record.
Resolution 6 of 2024 Agreement with Louisiana Department of Transportation and Development Regarding I-49Interchange Lighting
5 yea · 3 nay
Erick Fontenot yea · Beau Wilson yea · Rogers Malveaux yea · Tanya Doucet yea · Mary Lavergne yea · Washington nay · Louisiana nay · all in favor nay
Mon Jun 17, 2024

City Council

Washington City Council to consider FY23-24 budget amendment and FY24-25 budget

The council will hold a public hearing and regular meeting to consider ordinances for the FY23-24 budget amendment and the FY24-25 budget. The agenda also includes reviewing May 2024 financials and the appointment of a town attorney. Additionally, the council will consider a resolution to surplus a police unit, office furniture, and a portable building.

budgetfinanceordinancegovernmentpolice
✓ Decided: Washington council approves FY 24-25 budget and new town attorney

The Washington City Council held a public hearing and regular meeting on June 17, 2024. In the regular meeting, the council approved the amended FY 23-24 budget and the FY 24-25 budget, appointed Steven Durio as the new Town Attorney, and declared town property as surplus for online sale through the LPS Municipal Surplus Property Program. The public hearing on the two budget ordinances drew no comments or discussion. The council also added a discussion item about four wheelers in town and defacing public property, but no action was taken on it.

🗳️ How they voted (1 roll-call vote)
Named votes as recorded in the official record.
to approve appointment of new Town Attorney Steven ooBvzz" Durio
5 yea
Erick Fontenot yea · Beau Wilson yea · Rogers Malveaux yea · Tanya Doucet yea · Mary Lavergne yea
Mon May 20, 2024

City Council

Washington City Council to discuss FY24-25 budget and economic development district

The City Council will review April 2024 financials and introduce ordinances for the FY24-25 budget and amendments to the FY23-24 budget. Members will also consider a resolution to establish an Economic Development District.

budgeteconomic-developmentinfrastructuregrants
✓ Decided: Council approves Economic Development District and Federal Lighting Grant request

The Town of Washington City Council approved Resolution 3 of 2024 to establish an Economic Development District and Resolution 4 of 2024 to request inclusion in the Federal Lighting Grant Program. Both resolutions passed unanimously with no opposing votes. The council also approved the April 2024 meeting minutes and financial reports, and introduced ordinances for the FY24-25 budget and FY23-24 budget amendments.

🗳️ How they voted — 1 divided vote
Named votes as recorded in the official record.
Resolution 3 of 2024 Establishment of an Economic Development District for the Town of Washington
5 yea · 2 nay
Erick Fontenot yea · Beau Wilson yea · Rogers Malveaux yea · Mary Lavergne yea · Tanya Doucet yea · all in favor nay · Town nay
Mon Apr 15, 2024

City Council

Washington City Council to review March 2024 financials

The Town of Washington Council will meet to approve the March 2024 meeting minutes. The council will also present and discuss the March 2024 financial reports including a budget to actual comparison.

financebudgetgovernment-operations
✓ Decided: Washington council approves March 2024 minutes and financials

The Washington City Council met on April 15, 2024 with three of five members present (Beau Wilson, Rogers Malveaux, Mary Lavergne; Erick Fontenot and Tanya Doucet absent). The council approved the March 2024 council meeting minutes and accepted the March 2024 financials with a budget-to-actual comparison. Both motions carried with all members present in favor. The meeting then adjourned by motion.

Mon Mar 18, 2024

City Council

Washington City Council to consider alcohol permit and wastewater facility bid

The City Council will hold a public hearing and regular meeting to discuss an alcoholic beverage permit and a bid for wastewater treatment improvements. The body will also review February 2024 financials and a water pollution prevention resolution.

alcohol-permitwastewaterbudgetwater-pollution
✓ Decided: Washington City Council approves wastewater bid and alcohol permit

The City Council approved a bid from Trek, Inc. for wastewater treatment facility improvements. The council also approved a municipal water pollution prevention resolution and an alcoholic beverage permit.

🗳️ How they voted — 1 divided vote
Named votes as recorded in the official record.
Resolution 1 of 2024 Municipal Water Pollution Prevention
4 yea · 4 nay
Erick Fontenot yea · Rogers Malveaux yea · Tanya Doucet yea · Mary Lavergne yea · Inc nay · all in favor nay · Halli Polotzola nay · Towgl(lerk nay
Mon Feb 19, 2024

City Council

Washington City Council to appoint key municipal officials

The City Council will meet to appoint a Municipal Clerk, Public Works Supervisor, Attorney, Magistrate, and CPA/Auditor. Members will also review financial reports from December 2023 and January 2024. The Mayor will provide updates on sewer lift stations, water repairs, and construction projects.

appointmentsbudgetinfrastructurepublic-works
✓ Decided: Council approved financials, reappointed key staff, and adjourned.

The Town of Washington City Council approved the December 2023 meeting minutes and the December 2023 and January 2024 financial reports. The council reappointed several key municipal staff members, including the Municipal Clerk and Public Works Supervisor. No other substantive decisions or new ordinances were discussed or voted on during this regular meeting.

Tue Jan 16, 2024

City Council

City Council cancels Alcohol Permit Ordinance public hearing and reviews December finances

The Washington, LA City Council meeting will open with routine items before reviewing December 2023 financials with a budget-to-actual comparison. The council will also consider appointments for several municipal positions. Mayor Landreneau will provide updates on local projects and events.

alcohol-permitsbudgetappointmentspublic-hearingfinancials
Mon Jan 15, 2024

City Council

✓ Decided: Washington City Council meeting cancelled

The City Council meeting scheduled for January 15, 2024, was cancelled due to icy weather conditions. No substantive decisions were made.