Contracts & procurement in Alaska local government
What Alaska city councils, county boards and school districts are deciding about contracts & procurement — plain-English summaries written from official agendas and minutes, updated as meetings happen.
252 Alaska meetings since 2024 covered contracts & procurement. Counts are directional — coverage varies by place and platform.
Places in Alaska with the most contracts & procurement activity
- Anchorage School District, AK (49)
- Juneau city and, AK (35)
- Valdez, AK (28)
- Wasilla, AK (27)
- Kenai Peninsula Borough School District, AK (20)
- Kenai Peninsula Borough School District, AK (20)
- Valdez, AK (15)
- Bethel Census Area, AK (15)
- Kodiak Unified School District, AK (13)
- Wrangell Public School District, AK (10)
- Lower Kuskokwim School District, AK (6)
- Houston, AK (5)
Latest matching meetings
Council to approve $82,475 museum lighting contract and $392,926 budget amendment
The Valdez City Council is holding its regular meeting, preceded by a work session on the City of Valdez Permanent Fund. The council will consider several action items, including a contract for the Old Town Museum lighting upgrade, a jail contract with the State of Alaska, fee write-offs, and a resolution to amend the…
Council approves $82,475 contract for Old Town Museum lighting upgrade
The Valdez City Council will vote on a contract with Frontier Electric Services for the Old Town Museum lighting upgrade and a FY2027 jail contract with the State of Alaska. The body will also amend the 2026 budget to accept $392,926 in unbudgeted revenue from the state for water piping projects. Additionally, the…
Council to authorize equipment lease for Winter Warrior program
The Houston City Council will hold a special meeting to introduce an ordinance prohibiting councilmembers from signing non-disclosure agreements related to public business. The body will also vote to authorize the mayor to execute an equipment lease agreement with Alaska Healing Hearts and approve a resolution…
Aging commission plans AARP conference table, housing resources outreach
The Juneau Commission on Aging workgroup is meeting to plan its resource table for November's AARP Caregivers Conference, which will highlight age-friendly home information, local contractors, CBJ ADU grants, and renovation grants. Members will also hear a report from the Juneau Building Association on contractor…
Wasilla Council to vote on $550K in grants, software contract
The Wasilla City Council will consider several consent agenda items, including a $43,903.25 contract for financial budgeting software, a $87,410 state grant for an after-hours emergency answering point, and a $403,115 grant for a DPS call taker. They will also introduce an ordinance to accept up to $16,275 from the…
Bethel Finance Committee reviews FY 2027 financial policies and sales tax procurement docs
The City of Bethel Finance Committee will discuss the FY 2027 Financial Management Policies and Sales Tax Sole Source Procurement Documentation. The committee will also review the June 2026 Finance Reports and the August 2026 Manager's Report. Additionally, the body will discuss a potential change to the meeting time.
Council to discuss property tax exemption code update and $75K scrap contract
The Valdez City Council will hold a work session to discuss a rough draft code update for property tax exemption adjustments, followed by a regular meeting. The regular agenda includes a $75,000 contract amendment with Alaska Scrap & Recycling LLC for nuisance abatement and scrap metal collection, a recommendation to…
Council to discuss property tax exemption code update
The Valdez City Council will hold a work session to discuss a rough draft code update for property tax exemption adjustments, followed by a regular meeting. The regular agenda includes a contract amendment for nuisance abatement and scrap metal services, a recommendation to fund decorative light replacement on Egan…
Airport board to award $302,489.50 runway marking contract
The Juneau Airport Board will consider awarding a term contract for airport movement area remarking to Specialized Pavement Marking, with an annual bid of $302,489.50, and approve a supplemental appropriation to fund the first year. The board will also receive an update on fund balance projections and capital reserve…
JCOA workgroup plans housing resource table for AARP conference
The Juneau Commission on Aging workgroup is meeting to plan its participation in the AARP Caregivers Conference, focusing on developing a resource table about age-friendly housing. The group will elect a chair, contact local contractors about home renovations, and assign duties. This is a worksession with no public…
Council to introduce ordinances on city attorney authority and FY2027 budget amendments
The Bethel City Council will consider several consent-agenda items, including introductions of ordinances to clarify the city attorney's litigation authority and to amend the FY2027 operating and capital budgets. A separate action item authorizes a $55,000 salt purchase for streets and roads. The meeting includes…
Council to vote on $1.23M Motorola dispatch console contract and MatCom staffing changes
The Wasilla City Council will vote on a $1,231,156 contract with Motorola Solutions for new dispatch communication consoles. The council will also consider converting a full-time emergency call-taker position into two part-time positions within MatCom. Additionally, the council will vote on a resolution to nominate…
Council to consider $17.4M budget amendment for bond payments
The Valdez City Council will hold a work session on property tax exemption options under HB13, then consider a resolution to amend the 2026 budget by accepting $17.4 million in unbudgeted revenue and appropriating funds for debt service. The council will also vote on appointments, a contract award, and other routine…
Anchorage School Board holds executive session for legal update, negotiations, and contracts.
The Anchorage School Board is meeting in executive session to receive a legal update and discuss negotiations and contracts. The agenda is largely procedural, with no public action items listed.
City Council to consider budget amendment for $17.4 million in unbudgeted revenue
The City Council will discuss municipal property tax exemption options under HB13 and vote on a budget amendment to allocate $17.4 million in unbudgeted revenue. The body is also reviewing commission appointments and several construction and inspection contracts.
Council holds final public hearing on rezoning 7.81 acres to Commercial
The Wasilla City Council will hold its third and final public hearing on a zoning map amendment to rezone two lots from Rural Residential to Commercial. The consent agenda includes approvals for contracts totaling over $1 million for water testing, road paving, and railroad crossing improvements. New business includes…
Council approves $25 M property tax increase and $15.2 M debt‑service allocation
The Valdez City Council will vote on a series of consent agenda items, including a $100,000 five‑year purchase of a Municipal Assessment Record System and several memoranda of understanding. New business includes a $163,607.82 amendment to the Providence Valdez Medical Center capital budget and an $824,449…
LKSD board to vote on MOAs, stipends, and FY27 meeting dates
The Lower Kuskokwim School District Board of Education will hold a regular meeting on July 14, 2026, with possible recess to July 15. The board will discuss and vote on several action items, including memoranda of agreement with S3Strategies and North West Healing, LLC, membership dues for CEE, ratification of a…
Public hearing on FY 2027 Capital Improvement Budget adoption
The Bethel City Council will hold a public hearing on Ordinance 26-10 to adopt the Capital Improvement Budget for Fiscal Year 2027 (July 1, 2026 – June 30, 2027) and appropriate funds. The council will also consider a sole source procurement for sales tax consulting services through Revenue Recovery Group, and dispose…
City Council to adopt FY2027 budget and approve contracts
The Wasilla City Council will consider adopting the Fiscal Year 2027 budget, ratifying a labor union agreement, and approving various contracts including a copier rental program and IT support. The meeting also includes a public hearing on a commercial zoning rezone.
Council to discuss Trans Alaska Pipeline tax litigation in executive session
The Council will consider approval of major expenditures including property insurance renewal for $932,844 and contracts for baler replacement ($326,466) and scrap metal processing ($700,000). They will also vote on resolutions supporting a constitutional amendment to restructure the Alaska Permanent Fund and…
Assembly considers Gary Paxton zone changes and PSEA contract
The Assembly will hold first readings on two ordinances: supplemental appropriations for Secure Rural Schools and amending Title 22 zoning for the Gary Paxton Industrial Park. They will also consider awarding Fisheries Enhancement Fund grants and approving the 2026-2029 PSEA collective bargaining agreement. Consent…
Temporary 3% sales tax renewal placed on October 2026 ballot
The Assembly will introduce 11 ordinances and two resolutions, most notably placing a temporary 3% areawide sales tax renewal before voters in the October 6, 2026 election. Other major items include adjustments to property tax exemptions, bond propositions for water/wastewater and school improvements, and ratification…
City Council to vote on FY2027 budget, consider 20% water and sewer rate hikes
The Wasilla City Council will hold public hearings on the FY2027 annual budget and a $282,781 state loan for septic tank replacements. They will also discuss proposed 20% increases in water and sewer rates to address deficits. Consent agenda items include a rezoning in Brookwood Commercial Park, a $184,408 contract…
Public Works Committee to act on six funds transfers and utility update
The Assembly Public Works and Facilities Committee will consider six funds transfer requests for various capital improvement projects, including electric buses, park improvements, contaminated sites, and utility upgrades. They will also receive a summer 2026 operations and CIP update from Utilities, and a contracts…
School board holds closed executive session
This is a procedural executive session of the Anchorage School Board. The board will discuss student hearings, a legal update, negotiations, and contracts behind closed doors. No public decisions or votes are scheduled.
Anchorage School Board holds executive session on legal and contract matters
The Anchorage School Board will convene in an executive session on May 19, 2026, to discuss legal updates, negotiations, and contracts. The meeting is scheduled to begin at 5:00 pm in the School Board Conference Room.
Board will consider FY27 budget, the meeting’s key item
The Eaglecrest Board of Directors will discuss the FY27 budget and the proposed Gondola Project. It will also review procurement of a planning consultant, recruitment of a general manager, credit card fee structures, and concession opportunities. The meeting includes reports and public participation before adjourning.
Board to enter executive session for employee contract negotiations
This is a special meeting of the Kenai Peninsula Borough School District Board of Education focused on negotiations. The board voted to enter executive session to discuss employee contract negotiations, citing Alaska statute allowing closed sessions for matters that would adversely affect district finances. The…
Council to consider commercial zoning restrictions and $333,463 wastewater contract
The Wasilla City Council will vote on a consent agenda that includes an ordinance to prohibit small assisted living facilities, duplexes, multifamily dwellings, and single-family dwellings in commercial zones, and a resolution to approve a $333,463 contract with HDL Engineering Consultants for wastewater master…
Anchorage School Board to hold briefing on SB 278
The Anchorage School District Board will conduct a work session to discuss SB 278. The meeting will conclude with an adjournment into executive session for legal updates, contracts, negotiations, and student hearings.
School board holds executive session on negotiations and contracts
The Anchorage School Board is meeting in a closed executive session to discuss student hearings, a legal update, negotiations, and contracts. No public decisions will be made during this session; the agenda consists of procedural and discussion items only.
Anchorage School Board holds closed-door executive session
The Anchorage School Board will meet in a closed executive session on April 21, 2026, to discuss student hearings, legal updates, negotiations, and contracts. The meeting is scheduled for 5:00 pm at the School Board Conference Room on E. Northern Lights Blvd.
Lower Kuskokwim School District to hold second reading of FY27 operating budgets
The Board of Education will conduct a second reading of the FY27 District Operating Budgets. The meeting includes reports from various schools and committees, as well as a review of personnel actions.
City Council to hold public hearings on 2026 budget and Riverview Park dog park
The City Council will hold public hearings regarding amendments to the Fiscal Year 2026 operating budget and the designation of Riverview Park as a community dog park. The body will also consider new ordinances and resolutions concerning port terminal tariffs and federal highway safety plans.
Wasilla Council considers $140,000 budget amendment for paving projects
The City Council is reviewing a budget amendment to fund unexpected sub-grade repairs for the FY26 paving program. The proposal includes a contract amendment with Big Dipper Construction, Inc. to cover increased costs for asphalt and preparation work.
City Council to approve budget amendments and firefighter bargaining policy
The City Council will consider amending the 2026 budget to allocate funds for tourism and ambulance services, approve a firefighter collective bargaining policy, and authorize a contract for lawn care services. The body will also hear reports from city boards and commissions.
Anchorage School Board holds closed-door executive session
The Anchorage School Board will convene in a closed executive session to discuss legal updates, negotiations, and contracts. The meeting is scheduled for Monday, April 6, 2026, at 5:00 pm.
Anchorage School Board to discuss HB 78 and legislative updates
The School Board will hold a work session to discuss HB 78 and receive a legislative update. The meeting includes a planned adjournment to an executive session for legal updates, negotiations, and contracts.
Board holds grievance hearing and contract talks in executive session
The Kenai Peninsula Borough School District Board of Education is holding a special meeting to conduct a Level III Grievance Hearing and to discuss employee contract negotiations, both in executive session closed to the public. The agenda also includes standard opening items and approval.