Contracts & procurement in Nevada local government
What Nevada city councils, county boards and school districts are deciding about contracts & procurement — plain-English summaries written from official agendas and minutes, updated as meetings happen.
432 Nevada meetings since 2024 covered contracts & procurement. Counts are directional — coverage varies by place and platform.
Places in Nevada with the most contracts & procurement activity
- Reno, NV (55)
- Clark County, NV (44)
- Las Vegas, NV (38)
- Churchill County, NV (35)
- Clark County School District, NV (31)
- North Las Vegas, NV (31)
- Washoe County, NV (26)
- Washoe County School District, NV (16)
- Storey County, NV (13)
- Boulder City, NV (13)
- Fallon, NV (11)
- Yerington, NV (11)
Latest matching meetings
Nellis Campus expansion contracts and transformer upgrade up for vote
The Finance and Facilities Committee will vote on contracts for building commissioning and a power transformer for the Nellis Campus expansion, plus a membership payment and executive director's credit card statements. They will also review an investment report. Public comment is invited.
Beacon Academy board to vote on revised purchasing policy and parent board member
The Beacon Academy of Nevada Governing Body will hold a general meeting to discuss and possibly act on routine items including consent agenda approval, monthly financial statements, and a revised purchasing policy. The board will also consider candidates for a parent member position on the Governing Board…
SNHD seeks website redesign proposals and updates regulations
The Southern Nevada Health District (SNHD) is soliciting bids for a website redesign and announcing updates to regulations governing public accommodation facilities and septic systems. The agenda includes multiple public notices for hearings and workshops, with some items postponed or canceled.
OHV Park committee to review budget, track design bidding, utilities
The Pahrump Off Highway Vehicle Park Advisory Committee is meeting to discuss and potentially act on several items, including a budget status report, the status of track design bidding, installation of water and electrical lines, permanent signage with park rules, and scheduling a youth track ride day. The agenda also…
CCSD board to vote on $6.2M in purchases, contracts, and grants
The Clark County School District Board of Trustees will hold a regular meeting with a consent agenda covering contracts, personnel, and purchasing awards totaling over $6.2 million. The board will also hear a presentation on pre-kindergarten expansion and inclusive practices, and take public comment on non-agenda…
Reno airport board to consider $8.36M ground lease, $1.54M fire suppression contract
The Reno-Tahoe Airport Authority Board of Trustees will vote on several construction and service contracts, including a $1.54 million fire suppression upgrade at Reno-Stead Airport, a $1.11 million airfield pavement maintenance project, and a $617,973 deice pad tank installation. The board will also consider a 50-year…
Reno City Council to vote on contracts, grants, and zoning changes
The Reno City Council is meeting to decide on a consent agenda with numerous contracts, grants, and license approvals, plus public hearings on zoning changes and a police department update. Key items include a $823,150 change order for the ReTRAC trench rehabilitation, several grant acceptances for police and fire…
Airport board to pick firm to modernize governance documents
The Reno-Tahoe Airport Authority Board of Trustees is holding a caucus meeting to hear staff presentations on several contracts and a ground lease, with formal action scheduled for the September 10 board meeting. The board will also discuss and possibly approve the President/CEO's goals for FY 2026-2027. The agenda…
Council to consider lease for sand/gravel facility and Honor Camp priorities
The Carlin City Council will hold a regular meeting on August 26, 2026, to discuss and possibly approve several items, including a lease for a sand and gravel facility, a bid for a solid screening facility, and finalizing engineering for the Oak Street Lift Station. The council will also consider recommendations from…
Board to approve $ contract for new BSL-3 lab building
The Southern Nevada District Board of Health will consider approving a construction contract with Whiting-Turner for the new BSL-3 public health laboratory building at 700 S. Martin Luther King Blvd. The board will also review the lab expansion budget and committee membership. The agenda includes routine items like…
Ely Council to consider historic districts, building dept. committee, and bid award
The Ely City Council will hold a regular meeting with public comment, department reports, and several action items. Key items include possible approval to begin establishing historic districts on Aultman Street and Nevada Northern Rail Way, review of a historic resource registration system, appointment of two…
Board to vote on raising enrollment cap from 450 to 500
The ThrivePoint Academy Board will consider increasing the enrollment cap from 450 to 500 students, review and possibly approve management and technology agreements with Learning Matters, and discuss financial reports and a loan payoff. The board will also hear a data presentation from Communities In Schools and…
Board to vote on $90M capital contracts and $1M settlement
The Clark County School District Board of Trustees will consider a consent agenda including capital improvement contracts totaling $90,013,683.44, purchase orders of $4,965,177.06, purchasing awards of $3,228,050.00, and a $1,000,000 settlement. The board will also hold public hearings on revisions to negotiated…
Council to weigh lease for sand/gravel plant, Honor Camp priorities
The Carlin City Council will consider several action items, including a lease for a sand and gravel crushing facility, a bid for the Solid Screening Facility Project, and finalizing engineering on the Oak Street Lift Station. They will also discuss the Carlin Honor Camp Committee's recommendations, including community…
Board to consider $249,518 study for Lear Theater reuse
The Reno Redevelopment Agency Board will consider approving a professional services agreement with Architectural Resources Group for an economic feasibility study of the Lear Theater/First Church of Christ Scientist, at a cost not to exceed $249,518. The board will also receive a quarterly update on key initiatives…
Reno Council to consider $50M loan for water plant, zoning changes
The Reno City Council will hold a regular meeting on August 26, 2026, to consider a consent agenda with multiple contracts and resolutions, including a $50 million state loan for a dewatering facility at the Truckee Meadows Water Reclamation Facility, several construction contracts, and a resolution to transfer…
Commission to vote on $36,750 for historical signs at Floyd Lamb Park
The Las Vegas Historic Preservation Commission will consider funding for new and revised historical signs at Floyd Lamb Park at Tule Springs. The agenda includes two separate funding requests totaling $36,750 for Kautz Environmental Consultants, Inc. The body will also discuss proposed revisions to regulations for…
Board to approve $65,884 in contracts for student mental health support
The Mineral County Board of School Trustees will vote on two independent contracts totaling $65,884 to hire community health workers for the 2026/2027 school year. These services are designed to support students with social-emotional and behavioral challenges across Hawthorne and Schurz schools. The board will also…
Charter school board to vote on contracts, expansion, and policy updates
The Coral Academy of Science Las Vegas Board will hold a retreat meeting on August 22, 2026, to vote on a consent agenda, strategic plan items, and numerous contracts and policy changes. Key actions include approving curriculum purchases, special education service pricing addenda, a new ProCare contract, and charter…
RTC to consider $31.7M Sierra Street Bridge replacement contract
The Regional Transportation Commission of Washoe County is meeting to decide on a Construction Manager-at-Risk contract for the Sierra Street Bridge Replacement Project with a Guaranteed Maximum Price of $31,689,145. The board will also consider a public hearing on RTC ACCESS service modifications, multiple…
Board to approve $1.62M change order for Sartini Plaza repairs, FY2027 budget, property sale
The Southern Nevada Regional Housing Authority Board of Commissioners will consider several business items, including a $1.62 million change order for the Sartini Plaza improvement project, approval of the FY2027 operating budget, and the sale of a building to the Housing Choice Voucher Program. The board will also…
Board to consider expanding district boundaries for Warm Springs Estates
The Indian Hills General Improvement District Board of Trustees will hold a regular meeting to discuss and possibly act on several items, including a petition to expand district boundaries for the Warm Springs Estates project, purchases of chemicals, tree services, and two new vehicles, and approval of prior meeting…
Council to approve $8.34M Axon taser and drone purchase
The North Las Vegas City Council will consider a consent agenda with routine contracts and purchases, including a $8.34 million five-year agreement with Axon for tasers and patrol drones, a $100,000 litigation settlement, and several public works and utility contracts. A public hearing on a land use amendment for the…
CWSD board to approve amended consulting contract, riverbank restoration addendum
The Carson Water Subconservancy District Board will meet to approve routine financial items, an addendum to a riverbank restoration contract, an amended consulting contract, and board travel to a water resources symposium. A presentation on a water quality assurance project plan is also scheduled. The meeting is…
RDA to approve $150K/yr financial services contract and two food hall licenses
The Las Vegas Redevelopment Agency will consider approving a resolution consenting to a professional services agreement with AAA Municipal Services, LLC for financial services, with a not-to-exceed amount of $150,000 annually for up to six years. The agency will also consider two resolutions finding that food hall…
Council to vote on $12M storm drain project, union contract, and gaming licenses
The Las Vegas City Council is meeting to decide on a range of routine and significant items, including a $12 million storm drain construction project, a new two-year collective bargaining agreement with city employees, and several new gaming licenses. The agenda also includes approvals for various contracts, grants…
Council to vote on $17.8M city employee union contract and redevelopment plan
The Las Vegas City Council is meeting to decide on a new two-year collective bargaining agreement with the Las Vegas City Employees Association (LVCEA) costing up to $17,784,058, and to adopt a redevelopment plan for Redevelopment Area 3. The consent agenda includes numerous contracts, licenses, and grants, while…
RDA to approve $150K/yr financial services contract, two food hall licenses
The Las Vegas Redevelopment Agency will consider approving a professional services agreement with AAA Municipal Services, LLC for financial consulting at up to $150,000 annually for six years. It will also vote on resolutions finding two food hall stall license agreements at The Good Word Food Hall (1122 D Street) to…
CC Communications board to consider executive recruitment services contract
The CC Communications Management Board is holding a regularly scheduled meeting. The main substantive item is a proposal to enter a professional services agreement for executive recruitment services. The board will also approve minutes from two prior meetings and hear a General Manager report.
County weighs $1.6M radio system upgrade, land purchase, and liquor code overhaul
The Storey County Board of Commissioners will consider several significant actions, including a $1.6 million radio system upgrade, a $150,000 land purchase, and a major overhaul of business and liquor licensing codes. The board will also review the Fire District's finances and the Fire Chief's performance, and discuss…
Board to consider two community health worker contracts totaling $65,884
The Mineral County School Board will consider approving two independent contracts for community health workers to support students with social-emotional and behavioral challenges, totaling $65,884 from the General Fund (At-Risk). The board will also set goals for Superintendent Keuhey and discuss the first day of…
County to weigh protesting two mining water applications
The Board of County Commissioners will consider whether to protest two mining-related water appropriation applications, approve several contracts and agreements, and discuss personnel matters including possible closed sessions. The agenda also includes routine financial reports, parcel map approvals, and updates on…
Council to consider mobile food vendor license for The Experience Truck LLC
The Fallon City Council will consider approving a mobile food vendor license for Kimberly Robinson's The Experience Truck LLC, which has been recommended for approval by city staff. The council will also review the Fallon Police Department's monthly report for July 2026 and approve routine warrants. Public comments…
County to decide on Mount Hope appeal, clinic contracts, EMS purchases
The Eureka County Commission will consider several action items, including a possible appeal of the Mount Hope Project decision, contract renewals for medical and dental services, and purchases for EMS equipment. The board will also discuss legislative proposals and various departmental reports.
UMC Board considers $45.77 million in hospital improvement bonds
The Clark County Board of Commissioners and UMC Board of Trustees will discuss various county contracts, park improvements, and financial allocations. Key items include a public hearing on short-term rental licensing and a resolution to issue up to $45,770,000 in hospital improvement bonds.
Library board to weigh security cameras, janitorial contracts, lease extension
The Henderson District Public Libraries Board of Trustees will meet on August 18, 2026, at the James I. Gibson Library to discuss and possibly act on several policy and contract items. These include a new employee security camera policy, janitorial contracts for fiscal year 2027, an optional term extension for the…
Commission to hear appeal of Whipple Cattle parcel map, award Alamo Sports Complex bid
The Lincoln County Commission will hold a regular meeting with consent items, a parcel map appeal hearing, and multiple contract and tax actions. Key items include awarding a construction bid for the Alamo Sports Complex, amending a contract for the Multi-Sports Complex, and approving several tax strikes and refunds…
Beacon Academy board to vote on assessment calendar, college MOU, legal contract
The Beacon Academy of Nevada Governing Body will hold a general meeting to discuss and possibly act on several items, including the 2026-2027 assessment calendar, a memorandum of understanding with Great Basin College for employees, and renewal of legal services. The board will also review monthly financial statements…
Airport board to vote on $3.47M IT contract and $490K emergency phone system
The Reno-Tahoe Airport Authority Board of Trustees will consider several contracts, including a $3.47 million common use support services agreement and a $490,221.44 purchase for a new emergency phone system. They will also review the investment portfolio and vote on resolutions to dissolve two committees and…
Board to vote on $127M in capital contracts and $24M in purchases
The Clark County School District Board of Trustees will consider a consent agenda that includes approval of $127,107,379.08 in capital improvement contracts, $24,024,459.07 in purchasing awards, and $10,189,339.79 in purchase orders. The board will also vote on hiring bond counsel for up to $170,500, renewing…