Contracts & procurement in Idaho local government
What Idaho city councils, county boards and school districts are deciding about contracts & procurement — plain-English summaries written from official agendas and minutes, updated as meetings happen.
554 Idaho meetings since 2024 covered contracts & procurement. Counts are directional — coverage varies by place and platform.
Places in Idaho with the most contracts & procurement activity
- Oneida County, ID (121)
- Bonner County, ID (51)
- Blaine County, ID (47)
- Minidoka County, ID (46)
- Moscow, ID (38)
- Twin Falls County, ID (35)
- Pocatello, ID (29)
- Eagle, ID (27)
- Washington County, ID (22)
- Burley, ID (20)
- Jerome, ID (16)
- Gooding County, ID (15)
Latest matching meetings
Commissioners to decide Axon service agreement, juvenile detention deals
The Bonner County Board of Commissioners will hold its regular meeting on September 8, 2026, with action items including a service agreement with Axon Enterprise, Inc. for $4,549.44, juvenile detention agreements with Boundary County, Idaho and Lincoln County, Montana, and approval of FY26 claims and demands batches…
Commissioners to consider excavator contract, road realignment, towing issue
The Washington County Commissioners will hold a regular meeting covering routine business, road and bridge matters, a sheriff's personnel session, and updates from elected officials. They will also discuss a towing company issue, a fire discussion, and a planning and zoning update, with several executive sessions…
City Council to vote on annexation, rezoning, and multiple appointments
The Eagle City Council will hold a public hearing and vote on an annexation and rezone ordinance for Hartley Cove Subdivision, final plat approvals for two residential subdivisions, and multiple appointments to city boards. The meeting also includes routine consent agenda items such as contracts, lease amendments, and…
County to vote on agreement with Fabmatics USA Inc. for public works
The Oneida County Economic Development & Tourism committee is meeting to consider a single docket item: approval of an agreement between Oneida County, through its Department of Public Works, and Fabmatics USA Inc. The meeting will be held with videoconferencing under Local Law Number 1 of 2024. No other substantive…
Board votes on CSX contracts, federal bridge funding, and utility agreements
The Oneida County Public Works Committee will vote on six dockets, including construction and maintenance agreements with CSX Transportation, Inc. The body will also authorize funding for a transportation project potentially eligible for federal-aid, state-aid, or Bridge NY funds. Additional items include an…
Oneida County Board to approve $50K building automation contract
The Oneida County Board of Acquisition and Contract will meet on September 2, 2026, to consider a consent agenda of contracts and change orders. Items include a $50,000 agreement for building automation support, a $37,000 program for juvenile respondents, and several change orders for construction projects. The board…
County to set FY 2027 budget and consider stream permit
The Blaine County Board of Commissioners will hold a regular meeting to adopt the FY 2027 budget and related resolutions, approve contracts and agreements, and conduct land use hearings. The agenda includes a public hearing on a stream alteration permit reconsideration and a discussion on an advisory question for the…
Council to consider $900K well change order, $1.3M airport contract
The Twin Falls City Council will consider several action items, including a $900,000 change order for South Well #5, a $1.3 million contract award for airport terminal access improvements, and two public hearings on the FY 2027 budget and use of forgone revenue. The agenda also includes consent items, special event…
Council to vote on FY2027 fees, police contract, and multiple plats
The Pocatello City Council will consider a range of action items, including approving the FY2027 departmental fees, a police union collective bargaining agreement, and several subdivision plats. They will also vote on grant applications for lead hazard reduction and police radio equipment, and contract awards for a…
Eagle City Council to vote on police regulations ordinance and fee schedule
The Eagle City Council will hold public hearings and vote on Ordinance No. 942, which amends multiple police regulations, and Resolution No. 26-05, which establishes and increases infraction violation fees. The council will also consider a rezone modification for Carrara Estates and several consent agenda items…
Council to adopt FY27 budget, zoning update workshop
The Burley City Council will hold a special workshop on the Comprehensive Zoning Code update, followed by a regular meeting. Key actions include a public hearing and approval of the FY27 budget and appropriation ordinance, plus several other items like property sale notice, event approval, and contract change orders.
Commissioners to discuss juvenile detention, probation office, and IT agreements
The Minidoka County Board of Commissioners will hold a regular meeting with routine administrative items (approval of claims, minutes, and reports) and several action items, including a work group on the Misdemeanor Probation Office Project, an agreement with the Minidoka School District for an educational program…
Weiser Ambulance District board to set November levy ballot language
The Washington County Commissioners, acting as the Weiser Ambulance District board, will handle general business, claims, a contract with Greaves Consulting, and review bank statements. They will also finalize ballot language for a November levy and hold executive sessions for personnel and legal matters.
Commissioners open bids for scrap metal, hazardous waste, wood grinding
The Bonner County Board of Commissioners is holding a special meeting to open bids for three solid waste services: scrap metal removal from waste transfer sites, household hazardous waste disposal, and wood grinding. The board will discuss and decide on the bid openings. This is a public bid opening, not a final…
Council to hold public hearings on FY2027 budget and fee increases
The Moscow City Council will hold public hearings on the proposed FY2027 budget of $149,942,154 and a fee resolution that includes increases to various city fees. The council will also consider consent items including a cooperative agreement with ITD for a traffic signal and a contract award for a pathway extension.
Council to consider FY2027 fees, rodeo lease, annexations
The Caldwell City Council will hold its regular meeting with a consent calendar of routine items, including professional services agreements, utility easements, and appointments. New business includes approving an amended lease with the Caldwell Night Rodeo, setting fee resolutions for fiscal year 2027, purchasing a…
Council to vote on $5.08M in fund reserves for 12 projects
The Twin Falls City Council will consider approving $5,085,917.42 in fund reserves to complete twelve projects in fiscal year 2026, and will review the FY 2027 budget recap. The council will also vote on a $140,000 contract with Jacobs Engineering for Rock Creek Watershed Restoration, and decide whether to enter…
Council to vote on police code overhaul, fee schedule, Carrara Estates rezone
The Eagle City Council will consider several action items, including a major update to police regulations (Ordinance 942), a new penalty violation fee schedule, and a modification to the Carrara Estates development agreement. The consent agenda includes routine items like minutes, noise waivers for weddings, and…
County to hear appeal of zone map amendment for 114.96 acres
The Jefferson County Commissioners will hold a public hearing on an appeal of a denied zone map amendment for a 114.96-acre parcel, and will also consider several action items including road modifications, contracts, and budget discussions. The meeting includes routine approvals and updates.
SLURA to consider contract for new urban renewal district study
The Spirit Lake Urban Renewal Agency (SLURA) will consider a contract proposal from JUB for an eligibility/economic feasibility study and plan for a new urban renewal district, review the current and proposed budgets, and discuss unfinished business including legal counsel comments and a commissioner's email about…
Committee to consider $141,263.70 contract for South HWY 95 pathway extension
The Public Works/Finance Committee will review and possibly approve the minutes, the July 2026 disbursement report, a contract award for the South HWY 95 Pathway Extension, and a cooperative agreement with ITD for a future traffic signal. The most consequential item is the contract award for the pathway, with a single…
URA to pick preferred developer for Kimball/Arthur project, adopt FY2027 budget
The Caldwell Urban Renewal Agency will hold a public hearing and vote on the Fiscal Year 2027 budget, and consider a resolution selecting Zion Ventures LLC as the preferred developer for the Kimball/Arthur redevelopment project, authorizing staff to negotiate a Disposition and Development Agreement. The board will…
Council to vote on rezone, price-gouging ordinance, and religious-institution appeal
The Boise City Council will hold a regular day meeting with several action items. Key decisions include a first-reading rezone at 3099 W Moore Street, a third-reading ordinance moving the city's excessive-price-increase rules to a new code chapter, and a new-business rezone at 2607 N Lancaster Drive. The council will…
Public Works to vote on Schafer Theater lighting contract and other items
The Oneida County Public Works Committee will meet to consider several contracts, agreements, and amendments, including a professional services agreement for lighting upgrades at Schafer Theater, a lease agreement, and a right-of-way transfer. The committee will also review amendments to capital projects and an…
Sheriff proposes $37.08/hr template for school safety officers
The Oneida County Public Safety Committee will vote on a template agreement for Special Patrol Officer services in 13 local school districts and BOCES. The agreement requires schools to reimburse the county $37.08 per hour for officer time, covering payroll and benefits. The committee will also approve a $12,515.60…
Eagle urban renewal board to vote on downtown parking restriping plan
The Eagle Urban Renewal Agency is holding a special meeting to review and consider approving a scope of work by Beck and Baird for a downtown street parking layout and restriping plan, along with resolution 26-023. The meeting will follow a joint work session with the Eagle City Council.
City Council to vote on subdivision approvals, budget hearings, and major contracts
The Pocatello City Council will meet to decide on multiple subdivisions, confirm a new Fire Chief, and hold public hearings on the 2027 budget, fees, and tax levy. The meeting also includes votes on grants, contracts, and lease agreements.
Board approves $3.1M bid for Oswego Road bridge replacement in Vienna
The Oneida County Board of Acquisition & Contract is meeting to approve a consent agenda containing nine contract actions. These include new agreements for law enforcement training, sports facility consulting, and sewer monitoring, as well as bid awards for infrastructure projects. The board will also approve change…
Commissioners to discuss Justice Services contract
The Bonner County Board of Commissioners is holding a special meeting to discuss and decide on contract matters regarding Justice Services.
Minidoka County Urban Renewal Agency to review FY2027 budget
The board will discuss the proposed FY2027 budget and a corresponding budget ordinance. Members will also review bank account signatories and a consultant agreement for Leslie Garner.
Burley City Council to vote on pay raise, pothole truck, and property sale
The Burley City Council will hold its regular meeting on August 4, 2026, at 7:00 PM in City Hall Chambers. The agenda includes routine approvals, contracts, and decisions such as a pay increase effective 2028, a pothole-pro truck purchase, and a public hearing for the sale of the Renova Property at 951 J Street…
Bonner County Commissioners to review $292,935 in claims and audit agreement
The Board of County Commissioners will decide on several financial approvals, including a claims batch and an audit agreement. The board will also discuss staffing for emergency communications and appointments to the County Fair Board.
Council to vote on trailer parking permit, wastewater contracts, and pool ordinance repeal
The Gooding City Council will consider several action items, including a trailer parking permit for Derrell Osborn at 1301 Main Street, multiple invoices and pay applications for wastewater system improvements, and Ordinance No. 741 to repeal regulations for public and commercial swimming pools. Other items include a…
Commissioners to vote on IT, parks, planning, and power contracts
The Jefferson County Commissioners will hold a regular meeting on August 3, 2026, to vote on several contracts and agreements, including renewing an IT services contract, purchasing park equipment, and approving inspection services. They will also discuss a budget update and enter an executive session for personnel…
City Council to consider prohibiting Flock Safety AI training on city data
The City Council will discuss amending contracts with Flock Group, Inc. to prevent the use of police camera photographs for AI training. The body is also reviewing development plats for Westbrook Estates and a mobile substation rental agreement.
Board to consider $767k in claims, passthrough funds, and litigation
The Bonner County Board of Commissioners will meet to act on the consent agenda, including invoices over $5k and a catering permit. Action items include approving passthrough fund recipient agreements for detention clinician, juvenile corrections, and CBAS programs, a sheriff's resolution on destruction of records…
Minidoka County Commissioners to discuss budget and probation office project
The Board of County Commissioners will meet to address administrative approvals and department contracts. The agenda includes a roundtable discussion on the Misdemeanor Probation Office Project and a budget discussion with Clerk Page.
Gooding County Commissioners to hold FY2027 budget sessions
The Board of County Commissioners will conduct budget sessions for the Ambulance District, Adult Probation, and Planning & Zoning. The board will also review contracts and discuss jail maintenance and broadband.
City Council to consider land use requests and BLM property agreement
The City Council will hold public hearings on four residential and commercial development projects. The body is also considering a reimbursement agreement for the transfer of over 1,900 acres of BLM property to the city.
Commissioners to consider $473,870 in claims and demands
The Bonner County Board of Commissioners will review several grant acceptances for the Sheriff's office and boat launch improvements. The board is also deciding on FY26 claims and demands totaling over $473,000 and updating the county safety policy.