Contracts & procurement in New Hampshire local government
What New Hampshire city councils, county boards and school districts are deciding about contracts & procurement — plain-English summaries written from official agendas and minutes, updated as meetings happen.
235 New Hampshire meetings since 2024 covered contracts & procurement. Counts are directional — coverage varies by place and platform.
Places in New Hampshire with the most contracts & procurement activity
- Deering, NH (18)
- Windham, NH (18)
- Sandown, NH (17)
- Newfields, NH (17)
- Gilmanton, NH (15)
- Laconia, NH (14)
- Salisbury, NH (13)
- Belknap County, NH (13)
- Loudon, NH (11)
- Chichester, NH (10)
- Hampton Falls, NH (9)
- Dublin, NH (8)
Latest matching meetings
CMPIC to review chloride orders, contract, and grant
The Chloride Management Plan Implementation Committee is meeting to discuss updates on material orders, an engineering proposal, the schedule, a liquid chloride contract, and a DES grant. No old business is on the agenda. The meeting is primarily for discussion and updates, with no final decisions listed.
Library trustees to review budget, contracts, and building repairs
The Maxfield Public Library Board of Trustees is meeting to discuss routine reports and several facility maintenance items. They will review the treasurer's report, including the budget for fiscal year 27-28, and hear updates on building repairs such as the library sign, air conditioning cover, and window replacement…
Selectmen to consider $13,900 revaluation invoice and septic service contract
The Salisbury Board of Selectmen will review minutes, approve accounts payable and payroll, and consider several action items, including a $13,900 revaluation invoice, a request from Byron's Septic Service, and a fee waiver for the Andover Snowmobile Club's dinner. They will also discuss policies on alcohol/drugs and…
Library trustees to review budget, contracts, and building repairs
The Maxfield Public Library Board of Trustees will meet to discuss routine reports and old business, including building maintenance projects and a contract for shoveling services. They will also consider a quote for exterior lights and review the library's budget for fiscal year 27-28.
Recreation Commission to review fall programs, Hardy West bids, and resurfacing
The Hollis Recreation Commission is meeting to discuss new business including a portable contract extension for Hardy North/South, fall USTA tennis dates, and fall programming and staffing. Old business includes open bids for Hardy West and resurfacing projects, plus horse ring irrigation.
Selectmen to review bids for road paving and close the bidding process
The Chichester Board of Selectmen will review bids for road paving and officially close the bidding process. They will also review bids for a hot water heater and discuss road sand bidding. The meeting includes standard general business items such as accounts payable and signature folders.
Hampstead Select Board to consider police hiring, $8,500 safety grant
The Hampstead Board of Selectmen will hold a regular meeting on August 24, 2026, starting with a nonpublic session. The board will discuss police department hiring and a proposed $8,500 state highway safety grant, open fuel bids, and set the 2026/27 budget schedule. Consent items include payroll and accounts payable…
Sandown Oktoberfest Committee plans event at site walk and business meeting
The Sandown Oktoberfest Committee will hold a site walk and business meeting on August 24, 2026, at 6:00 PM at Sandlot Event Center, 33 Sandlot Way, Sandown, NH. The agenda includes reviewing minutes, discussing the event, reviewing donations, fundraising, raffle and event budget, music and entertainment, alcohol and…
Selectboard to review road policies, vendor credit, and routine approvals
The Deering Selectboard is holding a regular meeting with a consent agenda for routine approvals, followed by public comment. Under old business, they will review revisions to the Class VI and Private Road policies and discuss draft onboarding/offboarding procedures. New business includes a vendor credit approval for…
Committee reviews and deliberates on the Structural Maintenance Plan (SMP) RFQ.
The Public Safety Building Committee will review and deliberate on the Structural Maintenance Plan (SMP) Request for Quotation (RFQ). The meeting also includes approving prior minutes and scheduling the next session. The agenda notes that the committee may enter a non-public session to discuss matters such as property…
Selectmen to review road paving, sand, and hot water heater bids
The Chichester Board of Selectmen is meeting to handle routine business, including accounts payable and exemptions, and to review bids for a hot water heater, road paving, and road sand. They will also discuss moving the Heritage Commission and receive updates on payroll software and IT support services. A non-public…
Board to consider land purchase, fire hiring, and tax warrant
The Newton Board of Selectmen will meet to discuss and vote on several administrative and financial items, including a land purchase authorization, a fire department hiring, a land use change tax warrant for 40 North Cedar Way, and a revocation of a ZBA appointment. The board will also receive updates from the town…
Committee reviews RFQs for public safety building design
The Public Safety Building Committee is meeting to review responses to requests for qualifications (RFQs) from two firms, Turner Group and Placework, for the public safety building project. The committee will also approve prior meeting minutes and discuss any other open items. The agenda is otherwise procedural, with…
Commission to hear public input on $585,000 land purchase on Pine Hill Road
The Hollis Conservation Commission will conduct a public hearing to approve spending $585,000 to purchase 43.282 acres on Pine Hill Road from Clifford A. Walker and Ellen E. Jones-Walker. The meeting also includes updates from the Planning Board and discussion of ongoing items such as landscape management software…
Winchester Selectmen to discuss permits, tax items, and quotes
The Board of Selectmen is meeting to handle new business, including a Cheshire Fair donation request, an industrial discharge permit for Plumb Pak, tax refunds and exemptions, a tax deed, rail trail quotes, and an electronic container quote. The agenda is largely itemized without detail, and the board will also hold a…
Public Safety Building Committee reviews design-build process and RFQ/RFP
The committee will discuss the design-build process and review requests for qualifications/proposals for the public safety building project. They will also approve prior meeting minutes and schedule the next meeting. The agenda is largely procedural with no concrete decisions or dollar amounts listed.
Licensing Board to review administratively approved permits
The Licensing Board will meet to review several items that have already been approved administratively. The board will also consider the acceptance of minutes from the July 1, 2026 meeting.
Selectmen to discuss potential ICE agreement, Comcast buildout, and town contracts
The Board of Selectmen will consider a consent agenda including a letter from a resident about concerns with a potential ICE agreement, an email from an attorney regarding Comcast buildout, and several administrative items. New business includes a town clerk audit, winter sand processing, commercial haulers permits…
Water & Sewer District to vote on Waterworth subscription and discuss meter fees
The Newfields Village Water & Sewer District will meet to review treasurer reports, water projects, and wastewater updates. Commissioners will vote on subscribing to Waterworth and discuss various operational items, including meter fees and credit card contracts.
Committee to discuss zoning change and DOT land purchase for highway
The Circumferential Highway Exploratory Committee is meeting to discuss several items related to the proposed highway, including correspondence from Noels Tree Farm, a site walk on Independence Way, a potential zoning change, and an update from the Department of Transportation on the ability to purchase Tax Map 1-91…
Litchfield board to hold hearings on peddler rules, fees, road bond release
The Litchfield Board of Selectmen will hold public hearings on a proposed hawker/peddler ordinance, an amended town fee schedule, and the acceptance of Windsor Drive Extension with bond release. The board will also discuss fire ambulance and dispatch contracts, a waste management proposal, and an e-bike ordinance…
Select Board to discuss Canobie Lake water withdrawal, bid waiver for Senior Center ramp
The Select Board will consider a bid waiver for the Senior Center Ramp, review religious and charitable exemption requests, and discuss Canobie Lake Water Withdrawal Concerns. They will also conduct a 2nd quarter financial review and consider updates to several standard operating procedures and policies. Additionally…
Oktoberfest Committee reviews budget and event plans
The Sandown Oktoberfest Committee will meet to discuss event planning for the upcoming Oktoberfest, including review of donations, fundraising, raffle, and the event budget. Items for discussion also include music, entertainment, alcohol, games, food and craft vendors, and marketing outreach.
Selectboard to discuss zero-based budgeting and Class VI road policy revisions
The Deering Selectboard will consider routine consent agenda items including minutes and financial manifests, then move to old business such as cybersecurity follow-up, onboarding procedures, and revisions to Class VI and private road policies. New business includes a draft Municipal vendor Credit Account Policy and a…
Committee to discuss RFP and Beals & Associates for public safety building
The Public Safety Building Committee will review and approve prior meeting minutes, discuss questions related to a Request for Proposals (RFP) for the public safety building project, and meet with Beals and Associates, likely a consultant or architect. The committee may also address any other open items and schedule…
Selectmen will select a contractor to close the cemetery tree bidding
The Chichester Board of Selectmen will discuss and decide on several operational items, including selecting a contractor for the cemetery tree project. They will also review IT support services, the town's energy supply, a pest mitigation plan for municipal buildings, and a neighborhood energy contract. Additional…
Commissioners to discuss assisted living analysis and MVC agreements
The Carroll County Commissioners will meet to review an updated assisted living analysis and reconsider a satellite television agreement for MVC. The board will also address capital expenses for MVC resident furniture and county tax payments for Hale's Location.
Committee will vote on contracts for utility billing and purchasing card services.
The Committee on Accounts, Enrollment and Revenue will consider two contract approvals. First, the Finance Manager seeks approval to execute a Submerchant Agreement with NIC Services, LLC for utility billing payments. Second, the Finance Manager seeks approval to renew the city’s purchasing card contract with Bank of…
Selectmen to discuss Community Power, 250th anniversary, and property purchase
The Newington Board of Selectmen will hold a regular meeting with a non-public session for personnel hiring and legal advice. Public agenda items include updates on Community Power, the 250th Anniversary Celebration, the Emery purchase of Old Dover Road property, a pedestrian culvert/bridge project at Newington…
Licensing Board to review vendor and event permits for July and August
The board is reviewing several temporary event and vendor applications. They will also formally acknowledge administrative approvals for entertainment and loudspeaker permits.
Newfields PSB Committee reviews RFP for public safety building
The Public Safety Building Committee will review a Request for Proposals (RFP) for the public safety building project. They will also approve prior meeting minutes and schedule the next meeting. The committee may enter non-public session for matters allowed under state law.
Board reviews highway road work bids, propane tank bids, and $11k in invoices
The Chichester Board of Selectmen will review bids for highway road work and propane tank installations, approve two infrastructure invoices totaling over $11,000, and discuss consolidating budget lines for utility and waste services. The board will also address a Bear Hill Estates attorney review request and ongoing…
Commissioners to review generator project and jail waste management contracts
The Carroll County Commissioners will meet to approve several contracts and financial transfers. The agenda includes a change order for a generator project and a waste management contract for the jail.
Select Board to review potential wetland violations on Valley and Cobb Meadow Roads
The Select Board will meet to discuss potential wetland permit violations at three specific properties. They will also review a contract for the Historical Society and sign off on financial and grant reports.
Committee to review proposals for new public safety building
The Public Safety Building Committee is meeting to evaluate Request for Proposals (RFPs) from two firms. The discussion will focus on the submissions from Beals and Associates and Verdantas.
Selectmen discuss abatement for 290 Dover Road property tax dispute
The Chichester Board of Selectmen will discuss several ongoing items, including a property tax abatement for 290 Dover Road involving confusion over shed locations on multiple lots. They will also consider a boiler replacement contract with AJ LeBlanc, adoption of new payroll software (ADP), and consolidation of…
Town Council to consider 2026 employment contract for Town Manager
The Council will consider approving minutes, an appointment, and several resolutions including purchases of equipment and a new town manager employment contract. Public forum and reports from the town manager and committees are also on the agenda.
Committee reviews bids for geotechnical services, drafts RFP for design
The Public Safety Building Committee will review submitted proposals for geotechnical and professional services. They will also discuss a draft RFP for space needs, conceptual design, and cost estimates. The committee may enter a non-public session under state law.
Board to discuss land purchase update and fire department hiring
The Board of Selectmen will hear an update on an approved land purchase and consider hiring for the fire department. They will also review a noise complaint from Plaistow residents and the insurance bond for 125 Development Corp. Consent agenda includes payroll and vendor payments.
Well exploration contract and water/sewer rate updates on agenda
The Newfields Village Water & Sewer District will discuss a well exploration contract with Underwood Engineers. They will also review updated water & sewer rates for billing system implementation and address Yacht Club water access/usage. Other business includes signing bookkeeper and Knipstein A/P checks and…