Contracts & procurement in Delaware local government
What Delaware city councils, county boards and school districts are deciding about contracts & procurement — plain-English summaries written from official agendas and minutes, updated as meetings happen.
169 Delaware meetings since 2024 covered contracts & procurement. Counts are directional — coverage varies by place and platform.
Places in Delaware with the most contracts & procurement activity
- Dover, DE (39)
- Dover, DE (25)
- Wilmington, DE (15)
- Rehoboth Beach, DE (12)
- red clay composite school district, DE (10)
- Milton, DE (8)
- Middletown, DE (7)
- Kent County, DE (7)
- Colonial School District, DE (7)
- Lewes, DE (7)
- Red Clay Consolidated School District, DE (6)
- Bethany Beach, DE (6)
Latest matching meetings
Fire committee to discuss RFP selection and study funding
The New Castle County Fire Service Strategic Planning Committee is meeting to discuss the RFP selection process, continued funding for an operational study, and a revised RFP. The committee will also approve minutes from its August 26 meeting and set topics for the next meeting. Public comment is scheduled.
Milton Fire Station Committee to vote on vendor contract amendments
The Milton Fire Station Building Committee will hold a public meeting to discuss and vote on amendments to vendor contracts. The meeting follows procedural requirements for public notice and accommodations under Massachusetts law.
Commissioners to consider street paving contract and fiber optic network agreement
The Rehoboth Beach Commissioners will consider awarding a contract to Mumford & Miller Concrete Inc. for the FY2027 street paving and water main replacement project, and an agreement with IQ Fiber to install a fiber optic broadband network. They will also review RFI submissions for a potential master planning…
Middletown council to vote on zoning permits and public event approvals
The Middletown Mayor and Council will decide on several conditional use permits, land development plans, and public assembly permits at this meeting. They will also ratify agreements related to police services, employee health assessments, and existing contracts.
Red Clay Consolidated School District to review RFP and process options
The board will hold a special workshop session to receive a presentation on processes and options. The meeting includes a review of a Request for Proposals (RFP) and a summary of information to determine next steps.
Personnel and Negotiations Subcommittee to discuss staff and contract matters
The DSC Personnel and Negotiations Subcommittee is meeting to discuss two specific administrative items. The session focuses on personnel coordination and the Superintendent-Directors contract.
Town Council to consider swimming pool amendments, purchase orders
The Bethany Beach Town Council will meet on June 26, 2026, to discuss and take action on several items including a first reading of amendments to Chapter 500 regarding swimming pools. The council will also review a finance report for May 2026 and consider two purchase orders for JMT and EOD services.
Council to vote on $188k clarifier project contract for water department
The Town Council will consider and possibly vote on a revised scope of services proposal for the Water Department's Clarifier Project from JMT in the amount of $188,150. They will also discuss a contract for EOD services through Delaware State Police for $75,014.10, and set dates for the Town Council election and…
Dover Council to vote on FY2026-27 budget, roof contract, gun detection
The Dover City Council will hold its regular meeting on June 22, 2026, with a consent agenda covering routine items and separate ordinances for final reading. Key actions include awarding a roof replacement contract, approving a sole-source gun detection system, and final adoption of the FY2026/2027 budget and a…
Board to vote on 2026-2027 school meal prices and athletic ticket prices
The Indian River School District Board of Education will consider and possibly vote on several new business items, including 2026-2027 school meal prices, athletic ticket pricing for FY 2027, and School Choice Applications. They will also discuss SRO contract renewals, a tax relief request, and an air quality…
City Council approves budget with 4-3 vote, adopts Greater Downtown Plan
The Wilmington City Council passed the FY27 budget (General Fund appropriations) by a 4-3 vote and capital projects fund by 5-2. They also adopted the Greater Downtown Plan as an amendment to the comprehensive plan, approved a new fee schedule, and passed a consent agenda including contracts for pool management…
Council to consider roof contract, gun detection, and grant applications
The Dover City Council Committee of the Whole will hear presentations and consider several staff recommendations, including awarding a roof replacement contract, approving a sole-source gun detection system, and closing a grant application period. The meeting also includes committee reports and a presentation on the…
City Council to discuss roof replacement, gun detection system, and Mary Street revitalization
The Dover City Council Committee of the Whole will meet to discuss the revitalization of the Mary Street Playlot, the awarding of a contract for the City Hall roof replacement, and the approval of a sole-source contract for a gun detection solution. The meeting also includes presentations on a Transfer on Death deeds…
Levy Court discusses housing and roads legislation, generator award
The Kent County Levy Court will hold a workshop to discuss two main agenda items: awarding a contract for FY 2026 generator replacements and state legislation SB 23 (Housing) and HB 450 (ROADS Act). The meeting also includes public comments, commissioners' comments, and a possible executive session for legal…
Dover Council to set FY2027 rates, budget, and public safety fee
The Dover City Council will hold a regular meeting with a public hearing on the Electric Fund Budget, first readings of the FY2026/2027 budget ordinance and a new Public Safety Fee, and a final reading on property tax assessment changes. They will also consider setting electric, water, and wastewater rates for Fiscal…
Council to set 2027 electric, water, and wastewater rates and tariffs
The City Council will adopt the electric, water, and wastewater rates and tariffs for Fiscal Year 2027 as presented by staff. The meeting also includes first‑reading votes on several ordinances, including a traffic‑parking limit ordinance, the FY 2026/27 budget ordinance, a public‑safety fee ordinance, and a rezoning…
Lease agreement for Delaware State Police office at 911 Public Safety Boulevard
The Levy Court will discuss data centers, consider approving a professional services contract for the Twin Maples MHP Septic Elimination Project, and consider a lease agreement for Delaware State Police office space. They will also receive an overview of the America 250 Business Meeting scheduled for June 23. The…
Middletown council to consider zoning changes, permits, and road restoration contract
The Middletown Mayor and Council will consider approving public assembly permits, adopting zoning and plumbing ordinances, and ratifying contracts for road restoration and consulting services. The agenda includes multiple public hearings on land development plans and conditional use permits.
County proposes up to $5 million bonds to refinance Providence Creek Academy charter school debt
The Levy Court will consider a resolution supporting the Greater Dover Museum and an ordinance authorizing up to $5,000,000 in economic development revenue bonds for Providence Creek Academy Charter School to refinance prior debt. It will also discuss updates to the IT Department Granicus project, amendments to…
Council approves $32.95M multifamily housing revenue bonds
At its May 19 meeting, Wilmington City Council held a public hearing on the proposed FY2027 budget and approved a consent agenda including a $32.95 million multifamily housing revenue bond, a $2 million Microsoft enterprise agreement, and a $1.86 million stormwater infrastructure contract. The council also passed an…
Council to consider McMullen appointment and April finance report
The Town Council will review the April 2026 finance report and consider the appointment of McMullen as alderman. They will also discuss a purchase order from Hertrich. These items are part of the meeting briefing materials.
Town Council to vote on $55,792 police vehicle purchase and reappoint Alderman
The Town Council will consider and possibly vote on purchasing a 2026 Chevrolet Tahoe for the Police Department for $55,792. They will also vote on reappointing Charles McMullen as Alderman and setting the date for the June regular meeting. Various committee reports will be presented, including from Bicycle &…
Board approves Skyline Middle School renovations and revised policies
The Red Clay Board of Education met on May 13, 2026, and approved several items including schematic design plans for Skyline Middle School renovations, revised board policies (4020, 8013, 9004), and a confidential staffing report. The board also recognized award recipients and approved vendor contracts and personnel…
Red Clay school board approves Skyline Middle School renovation plans and new policies
The Red Clay Board of Education met in a hybrid session to approve minutes, recognize awardees, and act on several policy and facility items. The board voted to approve schematic designs for Skyline Middle School renovations and revised policies on administrative vacancies, school choice, and advisory committees…
Council to weigh utility locating contract and two ordinance changes
The Dover Council Committee of the Whole will hear a presentation on State Joint Resolution 8 land use reform, receive council reports, and consider a utility contract award and two proposed ordinances. The utility committee recommends a three-year contract with Century Engineering for underground utility locating…
Sunnyside construction change orders approved by board
The Smyrna Board of Education will recognize building- and district-level teachers of the year, hear administrative reports, and enter executive session for personnel and legal matters. Action items include approval of minutes, monthly financial reports, School Choice for 2026/2027, an administrative consultant…
City Council to vote on a 5% police pension increase for 2026 and another 5% for 2027.
The Dover City Council will consider a request from the Police Pension Plan Committee to raise retirees' pensions by 5% starting July 1, 2026, with an additional 5% increase effective July 1, 2027. Other agenda items include appointing William "Bill" Holmes to the Board of Adjustment, awarding a $449,500 contract for…
Council votes on election procedures and red light camera regulations
The council will hold a third reading and possible adoption of an ordinance clarifying election procedures. They will also introduce an ordinance to establish regulations for a red light safety monitoring program. A contract award for the Gateway North Interception Manhole Replacement project will be considered, along…
Council to vote on free parking permits for special circumstances
The Bethany Beach Town Council will hold a public meeting to consider a second reading of an ordinance allowing the town manager to issue free seasonal parking permits for special circumstances. They will also discuss and vote on several financial items, including a $55,520 change order, a $65,000 vacuum excavator…
Council to consider zoning code amendment second reading
The town council will meet on April 17, 2026 to discuss a second reading of an amendment to Chapter 227 (zoning). Other items include a finance report, dewatering white paper, investment policy update, and several contracts or projects (Mumford Miller, Vermeer All Roads, Sarge Athletics). A parking map version 1 will…
Board adopts $168.8M proposed budget with 3.5% tax hike for 2026-27
The Colonial School District Board of School Directors approved the proposed final budget for 2026-2027, totaling $168,847,053 with a real estate tax increase of 0.927 mills (3.50%). The board also approved several new business items including assessment appeal settlements, an educational services agreement with Bucks…
Red Clay Board approves school facility plans and vendor contracts
The Red Clay Board of Education met in a hybrid session at Richardson Park Elementary School to approve minutes, recognize student achievements, and advance facilities and vendor contracts. The board also postponed the McKean Innovation Center implementation and approved a $600 donation for a student trip.
City awards $449.500 contract for manganese removal system
The Council Committee of the Whole will adopt agendas for several sub‑committees, approve the Silver Lake Dam 2025 inspection report, and endorse the 2026 Community Development Block Grant funding amounts. The Utility Committee will recommend awarding a contract to Verdantas for manganese removal systems in drinking…
Levy Court introduces ordinance on water supply for subdivisions
The Kent County Levy Court will introduce Ordinance LC26-03, which would require central water service with fire protection for major subdivisions of 11 or more lots, aligning with sewer requirements. The court will also consider several contracts and a recruitment for an Engineering Project Manager II. The meeting…
Council to vote on rezoning three West Division Street parcels to commercial
The Dover City Council will hold a public hearing and final vote on a rezoning request for three parcels on West Division Street, changing them from Institutional and Office to Limited Commercial. The council will also consider several resolutions, including support for a Greater Dover Museum, and act on a consent…
Dover Council to consider rezoning and water project contract
The Dover City Council will hold a regular meeting to consider a rezoning request for three properties on West Division Street, a contract for Water Street flooding improvements, and amendments to building regulations. The meeting will be held in-person and virtually.
Dover council to weigh $531,916 flood contract, building code changes
The Dover Council Committee of the Whole will consider awarding a $531,916 contract for Water Street Flooding Improvements and two proposed ordinances amending building regulations for dangerous and vacant buildings. The agenda was revised to remove items on a rezoning request and a proposed ordinance on ICC codes…
City considers $531,916 contract for Water Street flooding improvements
The Council Committee of the Whole will review a contract award for flood improvements and proposed ordinances regarding dangerous and vacant buildings. The meeting also includes updates on East Loockerman Street and speeding concerns in Lincoln Park.
Kent Levy Court to discuss employee reinstatement process
The Kent County Levy Court will consider proposed revisions to the Sewer Advisory Board bylaws, an employee reinstatement process, and a Community Projects Assistance Grant request for the South Bowers Volunteer Fire Company. One agenda item, sole source procurement for Bioworks OXIWORKS Diffusers, has been…
Council to discuss home-based business zoning, parking rules, and election guidelines
The Lewes Mayor & City Council will hold a regular meeting with several discussion and possible action items, including an ordinance to amend home-based business use restrictions, a draft lighting ordinance from the Night Sky working group, making the Reserved Mobility Limitation Park Space Program permanent, and…