Contracts & procurement in Louisiana local government
What Louisiana city councils, county boards and school districts are deciding about contracts & procurement — plain-English summaries written from official agendas and minutes, updated as meetings happen.
1,253 Louisiana meetings since 2024 covered contracts & procurement. Counts are directional — coverage varies by place and platform.
Places in Louisiana with the most contracts & procurement activity
- Ascension Parish, LA (80)
- Kenner, LA (80)
- Baton Rouge, LA (70)
- Sewerage & Water Board of New Orleans, LA (67)
- Rapide Parish School Board, LA (55)
- New Orleans, LA (46)
- St. Charles Parish, LA (39)
- Calcasieu Parish, LA (37)
- New Orleans Regional Transit Authority, LA (31)
- Lockport, LA (30)
- Shreveport, LA (28)
- Lutcher, LA (27)
Latest matching meetings
LSU seeks architects for deferred maintenance design contracts
The Architects Selection Board is accepting applications for architectural design services for four Indefinite Delivery Indefinite Quantity (IDIQ) master contracts to address deferred maintenance across LSU System campuses. Each contract has a maximum fee of $1,000,000 and a term of up to two years. Applications must…
Tangipahoa Parish Council to vote on three new ordinances and road safety changes
The Tangipahoa Parish Council will hold a regular meeting on September 14, 2026, to adopt three ordinances, including a 3-way stop at Singleton Road and Smart Road, amendments to alcoholic beverage regulations, and authorization for property purchases under the Hazard Mitigation Grant Program. The council will also…
Blind Vendors Trust Fund Board meets to review finances
The Blind Vendors Trust Fund Advisory Board is holding its quarterly meeting to review the trust fund's monthly income, disbursements, and balance, and to discuss unfinished business on revenue sources. The agenda is largely procedural, with no major decisions or public hearings listed.
RTA Finance Committee to vote on contracts, grants, and policy exception
The New Orleans Regional Transit Authority Finance Committee is meeting to consider several action items, including contract awards for branding and drydocking services, an amendment to an engineering services agreement, a grant application for ADA-compliant bus stop improvements, and a service agreement with a…
Shreveport City Council to vote on multiple budget amendments and two rezonings
The Shreveport City Council is holding its regular meeting on September 8, 2026, with a consent agenda and several resolutions and ordinances for discussion or final passage. Key items include budget amendments for multiple funds, two zoning changes, and several cooperative endeavor agreements. The agenda also…
Flood authority committee to review finances, policies, and contracts
The Administration Committee of the Southeast Louisiana Flood Protection Authority – West Bank is meeting to review financial matters, including the check register, budget, and travel expenses, and to discuss policy reviews, bylaws, attorney contracts, records management, staffing, and an Entergy servitude agreement…
Committee to review two change orders, including $101K for West Bank PLC work
The Public Works Change Order Review Committee will meet to evaluate two change orders before they go to the Parish Council. One adds $13,966.92 to an elevator controller replacement contract with Otis Elevator Company. The other adds $101,316.48 to a West Bank PLC and generator replacement contract with Walter J…
Drainage board to approve $8.8M Conway Bayou pump station upgrade
The East Ascension Consolidated Gravity Drainage District No. 1 Board of Commissioners will consider several capital projects, including a major pump station upgrade, a repair contract, and contract amendments. The board will also accept minutes and hear public comments.
Ascension Parish Finance Committee to vote on $8.8M pump station upgrade and multiple contracts
The Ascension Parish Finance Committee will meet on September 8, 2026, to approve contracts, agreements, and resolutions totaling over $9.5M. Key decisions include a $8,786,385 contract for the Conway Bayou Pump Station Upgrade and renewals of economic development and legal services agreements.
RPC to review draft 2056 transportation plan and FY 2027-2030 program
The Regional Planning Commission and its Transportation Policy Committee will meet to consider amendments to several Transportation Improvement Programs, review the draft FY 2027-2030 program, and hear a presentation on the draft 2056 Metropolitan Transportation Plan. The RPC will also handle routine administrative…
Board to discuss engineer contract for switchgear replacement
The Teche-Vermilion Freshwater District Board of Commissioners is holding a special public meeting to discuss an engineer contract for switchgear replacement and receive the director's report. The agenda includes public comments on agenda items, but no votes are listed.
Council to consider $100K contract for convention center program management
The Kenner City Council is holding a regular meeting with a supplemental agenda containing one substantive item: an ordinance for first reading that would approve an agreement with Gibbs Construction L.L.C. for program management and representative services related to the Pontchartrain Convention and Civic Center…
Kenner City Council to vote on alcohol permit and multiple contracts
The Kenner City Council will hold a regular meeting to approve minutes, alcoholic beverage permits, and various contracts under $5,000. Notable items include a vote on an alcohol permit for Discovery Health Sciences Foundation and approval of bids for playground repairs, reflective sheeting, and HVAC improvements.
Council to vote on $9.73M Vacherie Community & Sports Complex contract
The St. James Parish Council will hold a public hearing and regular meeting to consider several items, including final adoption of an ordinance authorizing the purchase of rights-of-way for the West Shore Risk Reduction Connector Levee Project. The council will also vote on resolutions for road and drainage projects…
West Monroe aldermen to vote on downtown entertainment district, open-container rules
The West Monroe Board of Aldermen will consider an ordinance creating a Downtown West Monroe Entertainment District and amending open-container regulations. They will also hear an appeal from Sylvia Burns regarding a denied mobile home special exception, and vote on several construction project agreements and bid…
Committee to evaluate bids for emergency interpreter contract
The Jefferson Parish Purchasing Department will hold an RFP Evaluation Committee meeting to discuss RFP #0516, a pre-placed emergency interpreter contract for the Department of Emergency Management. The meeting is open to interested parties and will take place on September 1, 2026, at 9:30 a.m. at the General…
Commission considers $6.15M in rail maintenance contracts and $1.2M federal grant
The New Orleans Public Belt Railroad Commission will vote on two major service contracts and a federal grant agreement. The meeting includes standard procedural items such as roll call, public comment, and approval of July 2026 minutes. The primary action items involve awarding contracts for rail materials and…
Louisiana security board to review finances, attorney contract, new investigator post
The Louisiana State Board of Private Security Examiners' Finance Committee is meeting to review July 2026 financials, discuss a service plan, and consider a contract for Board Attorney Blake Arcuri. They will also discuss creating an additional Compliance Investigator 2 position. The meeting includes routine items…
Board to review contract amendment, new investigator position, and license applications
The Louisiana State Board of Private Security Examiners will review and discuss a contract amendment for Blake Arcuri and the creation of an additional Compliance Investigator 2 position. The board will also consider numerous new applications for qualifying agents, companies, and instructors, and will vote on several…
Police Jury to vote on drainage projects, budgets, and parish contracts
The Assumption Parish Police Jury will hold committee meetings and a regular session to consider drainage projects, personnel actions, road and bridge items, and financial approvals. The agenda includes multiple requests to approve drainage projects and overages, end probationary periods for employees, and approve…
Committee approves contractor standards, YMCA loan, and development agreements
The Economic Development and Special Development Projects Committee met and approved all items on the agenda, including an ordinance establishing contractor responsibility standards, a loan agreement for the YMCA rehabilitation project, and a consulting services agreement. The committee also received a presentation on…
Committee to review disqualification of street cleaning bidder
The Bid Disqualification Review Committee will meet to review the proposed disqualification of Sweeping Corporation of America, LLC under Bid Proposal No. 50-00150154 for a three-year street cleaning contract during parade season. The committee will decide whether to uphold or overturn the disqualification.
Flood board to vote on $130K herbicide task, dump truck bid, officer elections
The Southeast Louisiana Flood Protection Authority – West Bank will hold its regular August 25, 2026 board meeting, including officer elections, committee assignments, and a series of motions. The board will vote on paying bills, adopting a vehicle policy revision, approving a $130,000 herbicide task order…
Flood board to review finances, bids, and policy updates
The Administration Committee of the Southeast Louisiana Flood Protection Authority – West Bank will meet to review financial matters, including a check register, budget updates, and a proposed millage roll forward for the Algiers Levee District. They will also discuss several operational items such as a compliance…
RTA board to vote on customer conduct code and multiple contracts
The New Orleans Regional Transit Authority Board of Commissioners will hold a public meeting to vote on several action items, including adopting a Customer Code of Conduct and Enforcement Policy, awarding contracts for planning, safety, and legislative services, purchasing a backhoe, and amending an agreement for the…
Committee to review two water tank and road project change orders
The Public Works Change Order Review Committee will meet to evaluate two change orders before they go to the Parish Council on August 26, 2026. One change order adds $571,540 to a water storage tank rehabilitation project, and the other adds $81,504.38 to a road widening project. The committee's review is required by…
Council to set meeting rules, appoint interim directors, seek AG opinion
The Sulphur City Council will hold three special meetings on August 24, 2026. They will consider an ordinance to formalize council meeting dates, times, and locations, approve two interim director appointments recommended by the mayor, and request an Attorney General's opinion on potential public bid law violations by…
Council seeks AG opinion on public bid law violations
The Sulphur City Council is holding a special meeting to consider a single resolution requesting an opinion from the Louisiana Attorney General regarding potential violations of public bid law by the City of Sulphur. The meeting is scheduled for August 24, 2026, immediately following two other special meetings.
DeRidder Council to consider rezoning, audit contract, emergency electrical fix
The DeRidder City Council will hold a regular meeting with several ordinance introductions, including amendments to personnel policies, a social media policy, an audit contract with Windham & Reed, a rezoning request, and an emergency electrical repair contract. Public hearings will address selling a surplus city…
Committee to evaluate bids for emergency fuel delivery contract
The Jefferson Parish Purchasing Department will hold an RFP Evaluation Committee meeting to discuss RFP #0517, which seeks a pre-placed emergency contract for fuel delivery during a declared disaster from an area outside Southern Louisiana, for the Department of Fleet Management. The meeting is open to interested…
Port board to approve leases, change orders, and engineering contract
The St. Bernard Port Board will consider two new leases with Getty's, Inc., approve change orders for construction projects, and authorize an engineering agreement for the Tommy's Seafood Discharge Improvement project. The meeting was rescheduled from August 11 to August 21, 2026.
Kenner Council to vote on $500K demolition contract, zoning mural rules
The Kenner City Council is holding its regular meeting on August 21, 2026, with a consent agenda and several public hearings. Key items include final passage of a resubdivision ordinance, a zoning amendment to add mural regulations in the Rivertown Historic District, and approval of contracts including a $500,000…
Board approves $20.4M contract for South Terminal Concourse A & B demolition
The New Orleans Aviation Board is reviewing a consent agenda for facility maintenance contracts and a regular agenda that includes a major construction award. The most significant financial action is the approval of a $20,438,820 contract with RNGD Construction, LLC for the demolition of the South Terminal Concourse A…
Contractor licensing board to hear 12 cases, vote on settlements
The Louisiana State Licensing Board for Contractors' Commercial Board is meeting to consider enforcement actions, including hearings on alleged licensing violations, settlement offers, and citations. The board will also review minutes, reports, exemption requests, and a resolution on bank signature authorities.
Board to approve police chief termination, new hire, and flood project contracts
The Southeast Louisiana Flood Protection Authority - East Board will vote on several administrative and engineering items, including ratifying the termination of Superintendent of Police Joshua Rondeno and introducing his successor, Joseph Picone, III. The board will also consider contracts for a 50-year financial…
Louisiana Rehabilitation Council committees meet Aug. 20, 2026
The Louisiana Rehabilitation Council holds its quarterly meeting on August 20, 2026, at the Arc of LA in Baton Rouge, preceded by four committee meetings (Community Outreach, Community Rehabilitation Program, Legislative, and Executive). The full council will hear the LRS Director's Report, receive agency reports…
Council to consider $2.87M Parker Road widening bid, land purchases, and speed limits
The Ascension Parish Council is meeting to vote on a consent agenda with numerous contracts, agreements, and road projects, plus several ordinances and public hearings. Key items include accepting a $2.87 million bid for Parker Road widening, approving a $14,000 grant for a registrar seminar, and considering land…
Committee to evaluate bids for emergency interpretation services
The Jefferson Parish Purchasing Department will hold an RFP Evaluation Committee meeting to discuss RFP #0516 for interpretation services in shelters, evacuation sites, and community distribution sites during declared emergencies. The meeting is open to the public and interested parties may attend.
Contractor licensing board to hear 12 cases of alleged unlicensed work
The Residential Building Contractors Subcommittee will hold hearings on 12 cases involving contractors accused of violations like working without a license or misusing licenses, plus consider settlement offers and citations. The agenda also includes a continuance and a rehearing request. Most cases involve residential…
Commission to consider contracts, land deals, and budget items
The Red River Waterway Commission Board will hold committee meetings and a monthly commission meeting on August 18-19, 2026, at its headquarters in Natchitoches, Louisiana. The agenda includes consideration of construction contracts, a land divestiture resolution, a settlement agreement, budget revisions, and funding…