Contracts & procurement in Nebraska local government
What Nebraska city councils, county boards and school districts are deciding about contracts & procurement — plain-English summaries written from official agendas and minutes, updated as meetings happen.
427 Nebraska meetings since 2024 covered contracts & procurement. Counts are directional — coverage varies by place and platform.
Places in Nebraska with the most contracts & procurement activity
- Bennet, NE (122)
- Fremont, NE (61)
- Scottsbluff, NE (24)
- Fairbury, NE (23)
- Bellevue, NE (22)
- Imperial, NE (20)
- Papillion, NE (19)
- Kearney County, NE (19)
- Gretna, NE (18)
- Holdrege, NE (12)
- Cedar Bluffs, NE (10)
- Chadron, NE (9)
Latest matching meetings
Fremont council to vote on 2027 budget and property-tax request
The Fremont City Council will hold a regular meeting to decide on amending the fiscal year 2027 biennial budget and setting the property-tax request. The council will also vote on contracts, license applications, and special-event permits, and receive routine reports.
Public Building Commission to approve contracts and vouchers at September 8 meeting
The Public Building Commission will meet to approve routine contracts, vouchers, and officer elections. Items include security upgrades, parking garage expansion payments, and service contracts for cleaning, office supplies, and legal notices.
Lancaster County staff review planning fees, zoning, and federal infrastructure updates
The Lancaster County Board of Commissioners held a staff meeting to review quarterly updates on information systems and federal infrastructure projects. Staff presented the purchasing manual, planning updates including a fee schedule and industrial zoning, and a budget update. The board also took action on…
County to finalize levy allocation, approve $1M sports grant
The Lancaster County Board of Commissioners will vote on the final allocation of levy authority to all political subdivisions, approve a $1,000,000 grant to the Lincoln Sports Foundation from the Visitors Improvement Fund, and consider several contracts and leases. The board will also set a public hearing on health…
Council to consider .5% sales tax ballot question and $1.29M engineer contract
The Fremont City Council will vote on placing a .5% sales tax increase on the November ballot, award a $1.29M contract for an owner's engineer, and hold public hearings on a liquor license and a development code amendment. The consent agenda includes routine approvals of claims, contracts, and grants. The meeting also…
Board to consider awarding owner's engineer contract for future generation
The Utility and Infrastructure Board will consider several contracts, including an owner's engineer contract for future generation with Stanley Engineering, a change order for the 19th Street Asphalt Overlay Project, and a roof replacement at the wastewater treatment plant. They will also approve minutes and accounts…
Council to consider liquor license, UDC changes, sales tax vote
The Fremont City Council will hold public hearings and consider resolutions on a Class K liquor license for Bourbon Trail, annexation of contiguous areas, and a Unified Development Code amendment. The consent agenda includes contracts for software, construction, and services. New business includes awarding an engineer…
Gretna economic development committee to discuss contract negotiations in closed session
The Good Life District Economic Development Advisory Committee is meeting to approve minutes, take public comment, and consider entering executive session for contract negotiations. The agenda is mostly procedural, with the only substantive item being the potential closed session.
Council to vote on FY2026/27 budget and $28.3K roof payment
The Papillion City Council will hold a first reading of the FY2026/2027 budget ordinance and a public hearing on issuing recreational facilities bonds. They will also vote on several consent items, including a final payment for a water treatment plant roof replacement and a change order for the North Water Tower…
County to consider $1.2M Lied Center grant, annexation request
The Lancaster County Board of Commissioners will vote on routine claims, consent items, and several new business items. Notable actions include a proposed $1.2 million grant to the Lied Center for Performing Arts from the Visitors Improvement Fund, a request from the Village of Malcolm to annex county land, and…
Committee to discuss selling city property to NDOT
The Fairbury Public Works Committee is holding a special meeting to discuss and possibly recommend action on several items, including the sale of city real property to the Nebraska Department of Transportation, engineering for the GRID Resilience project, and contractor selections for the EECBG Quinn Field project…
Council to consider CDBG grant application, liquor license, and multiple public works contracts
The Fairbury City Council will hold a public hearing on a Community Development Block Grant (CDBG) planning grant application and consider several public works items, including engineering services for the Grid Resiliency project and contractor selections for the EECBG lighting project at Quinn Field. The council will…
Council to adopt FY 2026-27 appropriations and fee ordinances
The Chadron City Council will consider adopting the appropriations and fee ordinances for fiscal year 2026-2027, along with several resolutions for airport and street projects. The agenda also includes reports, consent items, and a possible special meeting for end-of-year claims.
Curtis City Council to consider budget, wage ordinance, and festival request
The Curtis City Council will hold a regular meeting on August 12, 2026, at 7:30 P.M. at the Curtis Memorial Community Center. The agenda includes a special order of business covering the Curtis Fall Festival donation and street closure request, a comparison of Tyler Technologies vs PowerManager, budget discussion, and…
Lancaster County Board to consider $1.4M mental health reimbursement, wage hikes, and more
The Lancaster County Board of Commissioners will vote on routine consent items, including contract renewals and grant awards, and hold public hearings on right-of-way vacations in Prairie Home. New business includes a $1.4 million reimbursement contract for the Mental Health Crisis Center, cost-of-living wage…
Board to consider amendment to Broad Street Resurfacing engineering agreement
The Utility and Infrastructure Board will consider an amendment to the Engineering Services Agreement with Civil Solutions, LLC for the Broad Street Resurfacing Project. The board will also approve minutes and accounts payable, and receive a General Manager update on the Fleet Maintenance Department. The agenda is…
Cedar Bluffs board to vote on water/sewer rates ordinance and hires
The Cedar Bluffs Village Board will hold its regular meeting on August 11, 2026, at 7 pm. They will consider approving the third reading and adoption of Ordinance 2026-03, which sets public works general provisions and water and sewer rates. The board will also vote on several hires, purchases, and other…
County board to hold public hearings on data center zoning amendment and moratorium
The Cass County Board of Commissioners will hold public hearings on two resolutions related to data centers: one proposing an amendment to Section 8.25 of the zoning code, and another proposing a land use moratorium on data centers. The board will also consider several action items, including a temporary road use…
Public Building Commission to approve FY26-27 budget and contracts
The Public Building Commission will hold a budget hearing and vote on the FY26-27 budget. They will also consider several contract amendments and new agreements, including a solar study master services agreement and parking services for multi-modal construction.
Museum board approves $3,500 mural contract, discusses $120K budget
The Fairbury City Museum board approved claims, reviewed the curator's report, and discussed the upcoming 2027 budget, which includes a $60,000 increase for HVAC replacements. They also approved a contract for a new mural on the barn's south side and discussed acquiring a 1949 Ford coupe.
Board considers $23.2 million medical services contract for adult correctional facility
The Lancaster County Board of Commissioners will discuss several new contracts, including medical services for the adult correctional facility and UPS installation. The board is also reviewing special event permits and the creation of two new youth services personnel classifications.
Gretna City Council to consider zoning changes and infrastructure payments
The City Council will decide on zoning amendments for single-family dwellings and a commercial rezoning request. The body is also reviewing several infrastructure pay requests and master agreements for communications cables in public rights-of-way.
City Council to consider $319,916 contract for South Park Trail Project
The City Council will discuss several zoning changes, a property annexation, and a contract for the South Park Trail Project. The body is also reviewing special liquor licenses for upcoming community events and a proposal for recreation facility naming rights.
Council to vote on license plate readers, FY2027 budget, and key contracts
The Chadron City Council will hold its regular meeting on August 3, 2026, at 6:00 PM. The body will consider several ordinances and resolutions, including first readings of the FY2026-2027 appropriations and fee ordinances, approval of automated license plate readers on US-20, and renewal of insurance policies. The…
Council to consider zoning and regulations for micro food processing
The City Council will hold a public hearing and consider an ordinance to permit micro food processing as a conditional use in the C-1 Central Business District. The body will also consider regulations for electric bicycles, scooters, minibikes, and golf cars.
Board to vote on zoning text amendment following public hearing
The Lancaster County Board of Commissioners will decide on County Text Amendment 26007 to zoning regulations, following a public hearing held July 21. The board also considers approval of numerous consent items, including contract amendments for road and bridge work, and approximately $1 million in grant contracts for…
City Council will consider Resolution 1336 to levy new fees and bonds.
The Fairbury City Council meeting will approve the minutes from the July 7 meeting and consider the appointment of Teresa Sammartano to the public library board. Council members will discuss several water‑system pay applications and event requests, and will vote on a resolution to levy and assess various fees, bonds…
Board to approve a $1.85 million contract for mill and fill work on West Denton Road
The Lancaster County Board of Commissioners will approve minutes from the July 14 meeting and several claim payments. Commissioners will adopt multiple contract amendments, including a $1,850,965.09 contract with Constructors Inc for mill and fill work on West Denton Road. The board will consider a resolution to set…
Council approves $152,372 contract for Iron Horse Park Trail project
The North Platte City Council approved several routine items and a handful of significant actions. It adopted ordinances to convey a vacated alley and to designate First Interstate Bank as a warrant lender, and authorized the issuance of warrants totaling $367,851.54. In a public‑hearing item, the Council approved a…
Airport Authority to establish tax request for 2026/27 fiscal year
The Holdrege Airport Authority will meet to adopt the tax request for the 2026/27 fiscal year budget. The body will also consider a new hangar project and approve several project payments.
Lancaster County Board considers bridge construction, grants, and contract amendments
The Board of Commissioners will review several consent items including contract amendments for juvenile services and security maintenance. New business includes a major bridge replacement contract and various grant awards for community programs.
Council to consider $450,000 economic development award and utility rate updates
The City Council will review a $450,000 Local Option Economic Development Fund award for Quad County Property Management LLC. The body is also considering second readings for 2026-2027 electric, natural gas, sewer, and water rates.
Council to consider TIF redevelopment project for Talmadge Jam, LLC
The Kearney City Council will hold public hearings on several development items, including a liquor license for Axe Holes, a lot vacation, and rezoning and plat approvals for Hoehner Estates and Arbor View Fifth. The consent agenda includes contract change orders and bid awards for street improvements, and the regular…
Council to award bid for West 18th Avenue Improvement Project
The Holdrege City Council will consider several routine items on its July 7 meeting, including paying submitted claims and approving the June 16 minutes. Council members will discuss and potentially award the contract for the West 18th Avenue Improvement Project. Additional agenda items include requests from the…
Council to vote on preliminary plat for Parson's Subdivision at 210 E Lincoln St
The City Council will hold a public hearing and vote on a preliminary plat for property at 210 E Lincoln St (Parson's Subdivision Replat 2). They will also consider first readings of ordinances to allow temporary liquor license expansions and to set FY2026/2027 salary ranges for management. Consent agenda items…
Security upgrade and parking garage expansion discussed
The Public Building Commission will review proposals for a security upgrade at the County City Building and campus, and approve a payment application for the parking garage expansion. They will also approve numerous contract amendments and new contracts for services including printing, security, maintenance, and gas…
Public Works Committee discusses street closures, roof repairs, and service agreements.
The Fairbury Public Works Committee will discuss and recommend actions for a street closure for a childcare event, roof replacement at 117 W 3rd Street, and agreements with Jefferson County and Ozcobot, LLC.
Council to consider regulating electric bicycles and scooters
The Ashland City Council will hold a regular meeting to consider Ordinance 1262, which would regulate electric bicycles, electric scooters, and electric motorcycles. The council will also vote on authorizing an agreement with JEO Consulting for a stormwater GIS mapping project costing up to $54,800. Several routine…
Board to consider new electric, gas, sewer, water rates; $662K lead pipe contract
The Utility and Infrastructure Board will consider replacing four utility rate ordinances (electric, natural gas, sewer, water) with new ones, a $662,170 contract for lead service line replacement consulting, and several equipment leases. They will also receive a quarterly financial report and consider affirming an…
First reading of electric, gas, sewer, water rate ordinances
The City Council will hold first readings on ordinances setting electric, natural gas, sewer, and water rates for Fremont Department of Utilities for 2026-2027. Other new business includes a $475,000 economic development award to Habitat for Humanity and a $662,170 lead service line replacement consulting contract…