Contracts & procurement in West Virginia local government
What West Virginia city councils, county boards and school districts are deciding about contracts & procurement — plain-English summaries written from official agendas and minutes, updated as meetings happen.
246 West Virginia meetings since 2024 covered contracts & procurement. Counts are directional — coverage varies by place and platform.
Places in West Virginia with the most contracts & procurement activity
- Charleston, WV (72)
- Morgantown, WV (25)
- Harrison County Schools, WV (22)
- Wheeling, WV (21)
- Vienna, WV (20)
- Berkeley County, WV (16)
- Preston County, WV (14)
- Marion County Schools, WV (11)
- Shepherdstown, WV (9)
- Preston County Schools, WV (9)
- Weirton, WV (6)
- Berkeley County Schools, WV (6)
Latest matching meetings
Utility Board to consider bid for 2027 Ford F250 pickup with utility body
The Vienna Utility Board will hold its regular session on September 9, 2026, to review updates on water, wastewater, stormwater, and dredging projects, and to consider approval of a bid for a new ¾-ton pickup truck with a utility body. The meeting includes a public forum and routine items like minutes approval. Most…
Council to vote on ordinances for firefighter DROP, surplus auction, and 30-foot bystander rule
The Fairmont City Council will consider adopting three ordinances: one allowing the fire department to join the Deferred Retirement Option Plan (DROP), one authorizing a public auction of surplus city property, and one requiring bystanders to stand back 30 feet from first responders. The council will also introduce…
Council to vote on nuisance property, salt purchase, parking changes
The Weirton City Council will hold its regular meeting on September 8, 2026, to consider several resolutions and ordinances. Key items include declaring a property at 1201 Hanlin Way a public nuisance, authorizing the purchase of road de-icing salt for fiscal year 2026-2027, and amending the traffic control map for…
Vienna Council to approve $98K in Spencer's Landing contracts, electrician award
The Vienna City Council will consider approving two service orders with The Thrasher Group for the Spencer's Landing performance stage and concession/restroom building projects, totaling $98,000. The council will also vote on awarding an on-call master electrician services contract to Jimmie Harper Construction, Inc…
Water and sewer boards to discuss rate hikes, capital buys
The Shepherdstown Water and Sanitary Boards are meeting jointly to review routine reports and discuss several operational items. Key topics include a proposed tariff increase, a briefing on water rates, and voting on major capital purchases for the current fiscal year. The boards will also hear updates on expanding…
Board to approve preschool contracts, personnel, and university MOUs
The Harrison County Board of Education will hold its regular meeting on August 18, 2026, to act on several items, including preschool collaborative contracts, personnel matters, and memoranda of understanding with universities. The board will also receive a superintendent's update covering curriculum, facilities…
Sewer board to discuss lagoon upgrade, plant removals, compliance
The Berkeley County Public Service Sewer District board will hold its regular meeting, covering project updates on the Woods Lagoon WWTP upgrade, Northwinds package plant removal, Ecolab pretreatment compliance, and Spring Mills pump station removal. The board will also consider resolutions and engagement letters for…
Council to consider highway safety grant, playground, truck purchases
The Finance Committee is meeting to discuss and vote on four resolutions: approving previous minutes, applying for a highway safety grant, and purchasing playground equipment and vehicles. The purchases include playground equipment, two refuse packer trucks, and a street sweeper.
Fire board to review finances, chiefs' reports, and possible MOU changes
The Berkeley County Fire Service Board will meet to approve financial reports, hear reports from fire chiefs of local volunteer departments, and discuss by-law changes, a Baker Heights MOU, and a Back Creek Valley addition. The board may also enter executive session for real estate, legal, personnel, or contract…
CSB to approve $153,520 utility billing software contract
The Charleston Sanitary Board will consider approving a new utility billing software contract, a write-off of uncollectible accounts, a fund transfer, and a memorandum of understanding for a consolidated billing system. The board will also discuss a rate case and legal matters.
Utility Board to consider Pond Run dredging bid and review PFAS test results
The Vienna Utility Board will meet to consider approving a bid for the Pond Run dredging project and receive updates on water quality testing, including June 2026 PFAS monitoring results from Chemours. The board will also review progress on wastewater, water, and stormwater improvement projects, and hear a…
Board to vote on virtual education MOU with Kanawha County Schools
The Preston County Board of Education will vote on a revised memorandum of understanding with Kanawha County Schools to provide virtual education programming for the 2026-27 school year. The board will also consider multiple other MOUs for professional development, therapy, and health care staffing, as well as policy…
Harrison County Board of Education to discuss WVDE Efficiency Study
The board will discuss a WVDE Financial Analysis and Efficiency Study released July 24, 2026. Members will also consider several contract renewals and financial transactions.
City Council to vote on police cruisers and parks maintenance contracts
The Moundsville City Council will meet to approve minutes from the July 21 meeting, hear a public presentation, and vote on new business including lawn maintenance and police vehicle bids. The council will also review pension fund statements and consider reappointing a resident to a land reuse agency.
Board considers autism workforce initiative and various facility contracts
The Board of Education will discuss a new workforce strategy and salary schedule for autism classroom teachers. Members will also consider several facility contracts and a policy for embedded credits at the secondary level.
Finance committee to vote on fire safety, road paving, and police software purchases
The Finance Committee will discuss and vote on five resolutions authorizing purchases and agreements, including safety equipment for the fire department, road paving on Oakwood Road, police software renewal, a new fire truck, and an amendment to the coal severance budget. The meeting will also include approval of…
Commission to review cybersecurity grant and laptop computer bids
The Berkeley County Commission will discuss the acceptance of a FY23 State and Local Cybersecurity Grant. The body will also consider a bid recommendation for laptop computers and agreements regarding health department vehicle use and Berkeley Medical Center.
School board to vote on $319,410 in speech therapy contracts
The Marion County School Board will meet to handle routine procedural items including approval of minutes and a consent agenda. The consent agenda includes two contracts for speech language pathologist services totaling $319,410 to support students with disabilities.
Board approves FY26/27 budgets, contracts, and TIP update
The Morgantown Monongalia County Urban Mass Transportation Authority board met on June 24, 2026, to approve operating and capital budgets for FY26/27, a WVU contract, and a Transportation Improvement Program update. Members also awarded propane and landscaping contracts and discussed ongoing projects like roof…
Commission to discuss early voting relocation and drug screening bids
The Berkeley County Commission will consider relocating early voting to the South Berkeley Fire Station and review a bid recommendation for drug screening cups. The body will also hold estate hearings and interview a candidate for the Parks and Recreation Board.
Ambulance Authority to consider Vendor Billing Agreement Amendment
The Berkeley County Emergency Ambulance Authority will meet to review operational reports and committee updates. The body is scheduled to discuss a Vendor Billing Agreement Amendment.
Board to approve multiple purchase orders, contracts and $3.3M transfers
The Harrison County Board of Education will consider the superintendent's update and a series of state‑board approved items, including several purchase orders and service contracts. Consent items will authorize operating transfers of $3,300,000 and other financial transactions. Personnel recommendations and a…
EPTA Board to discuss Multimodal Transit Center and board meeting formats
The Eastern Panhandle Transit Authority is meeting to review project updates for the Multimodal Transit Center and a proposed board resolution. The board will also consider returning to in-person only meetings and discuss a new Code of Conduct.
Commission to review state budget revisions and elected officials' compensation
The Berkeley County Commission will discuss state budget revisions and changes to elected officials' compensation. The body will also consider grant applications and a staff reclassification in Community Corrections.
School board reviews five-year capital plan and realtor services RFP
The Marion County School Board holds an administrative briefing and work session to review and discuss presentations on the Public Education Foundation overview, the five-year capital plan, and a realtor services RFP process. Public comment is allowed after each topic. No votes or decisions are scheduled; the meeting…
Wheeling City Council to consider zone change for North Park Parcel 10-W30A-335
The City Council will discuss several original propositions, including insurance coverage and maintenance contracts. The body will also review unfinished business regarding equipment and fund transfers. The meeting includes notices for four WVABCA applications.
Preston County Commission to consider budget revisions and EMS contracts
The Preston County Commission will review budget revisions for fiscal year 2026-27 and consider contracts for EMS equipment and funding. The meeting also includes the approval of minutes and an update on the America 250 Celebration.
Board approves financial transactions and insurance contracts
The Harrison County Board of Education approved consent items including meeting minutes, financial transfers, and various purchase orders for insurance, fuel, and facility lease payments. The board also set COBRA rates for 2027.
Board to decide on temporary housing for Mountain Ridge Primary due to delays
The board will discuss and possibly act on temporary housing options for Mountain Ridge Primary School after its permanent facility was delayed past the August 20 start date. Other action items include approval of special education contracts for therapists and aides and student transportation services for the 2026-27…
Council to vote on pooper-scooper law for pet waste
The City Council will consider an ordinance requiring pet owners to clean up animal excrement from public and private property, with fines for violations. They will also authorize a cement supply contract with Smith Concrete and approve several supplemental bond resolutions for the Sanitary Board.
Finance committee reviews Sanitary Board bonding resolutions and a cement contract
The Finance Committee will review six resolutions adjusting bonding conditions for the Charleston Sanitary Board across multiple funding series. The committee will also consider a one-year open-ended contract with Smith Concrete for city cement purchases. These items address infrastructure financing and routine…
Commission to consider SUV bid and sewer district fee waiver
The Berkeley County Commission will review a bid recommendation for full-size SUVs and a fee waiver request from the Public Service Sewer District. The body will also address estate accounts and a bond reduction for Evans Run. Other items include property conveyance for Hokes Run and internal budget revisions.
Preston County Commission to review EMS contracts and budget revisions
The Commission will consider equipment purchase contracts for Union and Kamp Ambulances and an EMS funding contract update. Other agenda items include budget revisions and the City of Kingwood's use of the courthouse lawn. The body will also discuss the America 250 Celebration planning.
Board to vote on $91,702 concrete repair contract at public housing sites
The Fairmont-Morgantown Housing Authority board will hold its annual meeting, approving a $91,702 contract for concrete repairs at various public housing sites, authorizing a video surveillance upgrade, and adopting changes to the Section 8 Administrative Plan. They will also sign loan documents for an affordable…
Board to vote on $91,702 contract for concrete repairs at public housing sites
The Fairmont-Morgantown Housing Authority board will vote on a $91,702.70 contract for concrete repairs at various public housing sites. They will also consider a contract for video surveillance upgrades and approve loan documents for an affordable housing program. The meeting includes election of officers and a…
Housing Authority to vote on new service contract and loan documents
The Fairmont-Morgantown Housing Authority will hold its annual board meeting to elect officers and review financial positions. The board will consider a new contract for services and the execution of loan documents for an affordable housing fund.
Commission to consider HAVA security grant, EMS contract, and budget revisions
The Preston County Commission will consider several grant applications, including a HAVA Security Sub-Grant and a VOCA Grant, and will discuss updates to the EMS service/funding contract. The agenda also includes reappointment of a Solid Waste Authority Board member, approval of a Lightrr IT contract for OEM/911, and…
Council to award $50,000 opioid settlement grant to housing authority
The Fairmont City Council will hold a public hearing and vote on correcting the name of the Fairmont-Marion County Transit Authority. It will also introduce a new sign ordinance, authorize the purchase of 12 delinquent tax parcels, annex land near Carriage Drive, and award a $50,000 opioid settlement grant to the…
Board approves Medicaid and Occupational Therapy service contracts
The Preston County Board of Education is reviewing personnel agendas and virtual education updates. The board is also preparing for the election of officers and committee assignments scheduled for July 6, 2026.
Board approves $196,799 Bridgeport Middle School renovation contract
The Harrison County Board of Education approved several consent items, including financial transfers and insurance contracts, and moved to new business items. In new business, the board approved a $196,799 contract with Veritas Contracting LLC for Bridgeport Middle School renovations and a $21,718.58 change order for…