Contracts & procurement in Maine local government
What Maine city councils, county boards and school districts are deciding about contracts & procurement — plain-English summaries written from official agendas and minutes, updated as meetings happen.
513 Maine meetings since 2024 covered contracts & procurement. Counts are directional — coverage varies by place and platform.
Places in Maine with the most contracts & procurement activity
- Biddeford, ME (130)
- Bangor, ME (96)
- Cape Elizabeth, ME (36)
- Penobscot County, ME (26)
- Skowhegan, ME (24)
- Mount Desert, ME (22)
- Cumberland County, ME (21)
- Sanford, ME (17)
- Portland, ME (16)
- Waldo County, ME (10)
- Scarborough Public Schools, ME (10)
- Orrington, ME (9)
Latest matching meetings
Select Board to decide lease, bids, budget, and special town meeting warrant
The Fryeburg Select Board will hold a workshop on a vacancy/forfeiture ordinance, then a regular meeting with multiple action items. They will decide on continuing the lease of 511 Main to USCA, accept a bid for Municipal Complex lot clearing, review a tree planting proposal, and approve a warrant for a special town…
Select Board to discuss town manager search, emergency services, and contracts
The Vassalboro Select Board will hold its regular meeting, covering routine approvals, public comment, and several substantive items. Key discussions include a presentation on the town manager search, an update on the Emergency Services Overview Committee, and consideration of contracts for mowing and financial…
Windham Council to vote on new cannabis licenses and equipment purchases
The Windham Town Council will hold public hearings and vote on several marijuana retail and dispensary license applications, amendments to land-use and shoreland zoning ordinances, and a $260,000 equipment lease purchase agreement for public works and IT upgrades. The meeting also includes routine approval of past…
Biddeford Cable TV Committee meets to discuss public access updates
The Biddeford Cable TV Committee will hold a procedural meeting to approve minutes, welcome a new public access director, and discuss updates to public access programming and a building project. No formal decisions are listed on the agenda.
Council to discuss bids for five city-owned properties
The Eastport City Council is holding a special meeting to discuss real estate bids for five city-owned properties: 20 Boynton Street, 35-37 Key Street, 9 Snyder Road, 1A Redoubt Hill Road, and 9 Boynton Street. No decisions are listed on the agenda; the items are for discussion only.
Committee to review Day Center RFP and community plans for homelessness
The Advisory Committee on Homelessness will discuss a City Council referral regarding a Request for Proposals (RFP) for a Day Center for people experiencing housing insecurity, review three community-submitted plans (including The Bangor Opportunity Plan), and consider how the city communicates about homelessness to…
Windham council to vote on car wash moratorium, ballot warrant
The Windham Town Council is holding a special meeting to receive public comment and act on an ordinance establishing a moratorium on car wash development. They will also consider approving the warrant and specimen ballot for a November 3, 2026 special town meeting, and authorize a truck purchase.
Bangor Finance Committee to review $11M in sewer bonds, $404K in purchases
The Finance Committee will consider approving four purchases totaling about $403,437, including a fuel dispenser, deicer flowmeter, ranger vehicle, and traffic signal improvements. They will also review two sewer infrastructure bond orders totaling $11,030,000, with a bonding overview presentation. The meeting…
School Committee to review policies, award bids, discuss heat pumps
The Eastport School Committee is meeting to approve minutes, hear reports, and consider several action items. They will review and potentially adopt school policies, award bids for services like bus repair and heating fuel, and discuss facilities and heat pumps. The committee will also enter executive session to…
Public Art Commission discusses goals, Five Points sign, and Fringe Fest
The Biddeford Public Art Commission will discuss commission goals for 2026-2027, including a master plan, budget, and filling vacancies. They will also review the Five Points Sign Project with DDC, a City Hall gallery documentary photography exhibit, and the August Fringe Fest. Ongoing projects include tiny art, a…
Commissioners to authorize fleet and communications tower contracts
The Sagadahoc County Commissioners will vote to authorize the Administrator to enter into a lease agreement with Enterprise Fleet Management and a space marketing agreement with Communications Facilities, Inc., both pending legal review. The meeting also includes the introduction of a new Staff Accountant and reports…
Selectboard to vote on hiring town manager, $65,755 emergency culvert repair
The Skowhegan Selectboard will vote on hiring a town manager pending a background check and on allowing $65,755 from the Sappi TIF fund for emergency repairs to a collapsed culvert on Whitten Brook. They will also consider several expenditures, including $1,000,000 for paving, a Taser contract, and road ordinance…
Council to award $181,500 Maple Street storm drain contract
The Brewer City Council will vote on a consent calendar that includes awarding a $181,500 contract to Eastwood Contractors for the Maple Street storm drain replacement, purchasing a new dump truck/plow for $211,330, and accepting donations and asset forfeiture funds. They will also consider several ordinance…
Homelessness committee hears public comment, discusses facilitator RFP
The Advisory Committee on Homelessness is meeting to hear up to 1.5 hours of public comment, then discuss that input. They will also receive an update on a request for proposals (RFP) for a facilitator. The agenda is otherwise procedural, with no votes or decisions listed.
Commission to discuss trail expansion and RFP draft comments
The Winthrop Conservation Commission will meet to approve minutes, hear an update on the Recreation Committee revival, review AI-generated comments on an RFP draft, and discuss efforts to meet property owners about the Guerrette trail connector expansion.
Waldo County Commissioners to review 2027 budget requests
The County Commissioners will discuss 2027 budget requests from several county departments. The meeting also includes executive sessions regarding compensation and duties.
Commissioners to decide jail tax cap and 2027 budget reset
The Penobscot County Commissioners will discuss and potentially decide on the jail tax cap and 2027 budget reset, tabled from July 15. They will also review a procurement policy, a November ballot question, and approve supplemental law enforcement services for eight towns. An executive session is scheduled for real…
Penobscot County commissioners to decide jail tax cap and 2027 budget
The Penobscot County Commissioners will hold a workshop meeting to discuss key administrative items, including the Penobscot County Jail Tax Cap and 2027 Budget Reset, procurement policy changes, and supplemental law enforcement service agreements with multiple towns. The meeting will also include updates from the…
Selectboard to vote on $1.9M sewer replacement and $38K directional boring for Jordan Pond Road
The Mount Desert Selectboard will meet August 3, 2026 to decide on contracts for Jordan Pond Road sewer replacement ($1,922,613) and directional boring ($38,142), plus approve a $45,475 ambulance cot purchase and a $250 fire-department donation. The board will also consider declaring a 2007 GMC box truck surplus and…
Finance Committee to approve $1.1M in equipment and service contracts
The Finance Committee will review and likely approve multiple contracts totaling over $1.1 million for city equipment and services, including IT storage, vehicles, and sewer work. The meeting also includes a personnel matter in executive session and updates on economic development projects.
Finance committee to approve $1.3M in equipment and vehicle purchases
The Bangor Finance Committee will review and likely approve multiple bids and contracts totaling over $1.3 million for city departments. Items include IT storage, vehicles for police and parks, sewer work, and golf course equipment leases.
Select Board to discuss 2026 tax rates, approve audit, and distribute $34,812 from tax sale
The Select Board will discuss the anticipated mil rates for the 2026 tax year, which will affect property tax bills. They will also consider authorizing the distribution of $34,812.51 from the sale of tax-acquired property at 290 Center Drive. Other actions include approving an audit contract with Wadman CPA's…
Bangor City Council to hold executive sessions on contracts and property
The City Council will receive updates from the City Manager and Solicitor. The meeting includes three executive sessions to discuss a Public Works fleet maintenance contract, a KRT Appraisal reassessment contract, and a TIF application for real property acquisition.
Council to consider $933,000 sewer project and affordable housing TIF
The Bangor City Council will discuss a construction contract for sewer improvements under I-95 and the creation of a Tax Increment Financing (TIF) district for supportive housing. The body will also consider ethics code amendments and a finding of ethics violations regarding Councilor Wayne Mallar.
Select Board to review manager's report on website upgrades and vendor coordination
The Select Board is receiving the Town Manager's July 16, 2026 report, which focuses on website usability improvements and vendor coordination. The report highlights work with CivicPlus, Iworqs, and CAI mapping to streamline online applications and services. No formal votes or decisions are listed on this agenda.
Finance Committee to vote on procurement policy changes
The committee will hold a public hearing and vote on proposed changes to procurement policies. Staff will also provide a spending update on the remaining American Rescue Plan Act funds.
HPC to review remodeling of 12 Pearl Street for residential use
The Historic Preservation Commission will review two applications: an expansion at 11 Smalls Court by Aiden Lane and a remodeling at 12 Pearl Street by Coastal Oaks for residential use. The commission will also consider approval of minutes from the June 10, 2026 meeting.
Board to vote on opioid settlement spending and sheriff contracts
The Board of Commissioners will vote on using opioid settlement funds for a public health pilot and approve multiple law enforcement service agreements with towns and school districts. The meeting also includes a vote to enter executive session regarding a real estate transaction.
Selectboard to consider $32,000 fire gear purchase and $9,200 truck repair funding
The board will approve minutes from the July 6 meeting and transition Nancy Parsons to full‑time status. It will confirm Colton Devoe as a full‑time patrol officer and review the unfinished contract with Clarke Construction for a stormwater catch basin. New business includes waiving the rental fee for the Seal Harbor…
City Council to approve $933,000 sewer crossing contract under I‑95
The Finance Committee will consider award recommendations for two engineering projects: the Penjajawoc Sewer I‑95 crossing contract for $933,000 and the Odlin Road Sidewalk project with a municipal share of $154,387.50. The committee will also review a request to waive competitive bidding for a Water Quality…
Finance Committee to award sewer and sidewalk construction contracts
The Finance Committee is set to authorize construction contracts for the Penjajawoc Sewer I-95 Crossing and the Odlin Road Sidewalk Project. The committee will also consider a request to waive the bid process for a wastewater capacity study.
Commissioners to discuss I Am Responding 2027 contract and pricing
The Waldo County Commissioners will consider warrants for the jail, county, and opioid funds, and review the 2027 contract and pricing for the I Am Responding system. They will also discuss the 2027 facilities budget and bicentennial planning. The agenda includes public comment and possible executive session.
Knox County Commission to vote on Administrator contract and corrections union agreement
The Knox County Commission will meet to approve the County Administrator contract and a collective bargaining agreement with the National Corrections Employee Union. The body will also discuss the county charter, a roofing project, and a COPS grant.
Pier improvements and vendor vacancies top Wiscasset Waterfront Committee agenda
The committee will discuss starting commercial pier improvements and address vendor vacancies, including the departure of 'Good Boat Don't Leak' and the non-opening of 'Sheepscot Enterprises'. They will also consider filling a vacant committee seat and approve minutes from the May 12, 2026 meeting. The harbor master…
Select Board re-elects Chair and approves annual fiscal policies
The Orrington Select Board held its regular meeting on July 13, 2026. The board re-elected Allan Snell as Chair for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2027, and approved annual disbursement policies for educational funds, employee wages, and state payables. The Town Manager contract was renewed for three fiscal years.
County Commissioners to hold executive session on contract matter
This is a special meeting of the Penobscot County Commissioners with the primary item being an executive session under state law to discuss a contract matter. No other substantive business is listed on the agenda.
Select Board to approve Town Manager contract for three fiscal years
The Orrington Select Board will vote on several routine items, including approving meeting minutes and town accounts payable warrants. They will elect a chair for the upcoming fiscal year and adopt annual municipal officer policies and disbursement warrants. The board will also consider a three‑year contract for the…
Ethics Board decision on Councilor Wayne Mallar’s actions (CO 25-282)
The City Council will consider the Ethics Board's decision regarding Councilor Wayne Mallar’s actions, referenced as CO 25-282 and discussed at the August 14, 2025 Historic Preservation Commission meeting. The meeting also includes a brief presentation on the 4PortLoop event by Mr. Dick Campbell. Several…
The Biddeford Zoning Board of Appeals will review its governing ordinance.
The Biddeford Zoning Board of Appeals is meeting on July 13, 2026, to approve minutes from May and handle routine administrative business. The agenda lists a review of the Zoning Board of Appeals Ordinance, though no specific proposals or changes are detailed in the provided text. Most items are procedural boilerplate…
Committee to discuss balance of capital budget
The Capital Projects/Operations Committee will consider approval of minutes, discuss community center leases as old business, and discuss the balance of the capital budget as new business. An executive session for legal matters is also scheduled.