Contracts & procurement in Montana local government
What Montana city councils, county boards and school districts are deciding about contracts & procurement — plain-English summaries written from official agendas and minutes, updated as meetings happen.
614 Montana meetings since 2024 covered contracts & procurement. Counts are directional — coverage varies by place and platform.
Places in Montana with the most contracts & procurement activity
- Missoula, MT (100)
- Butte, MT (83)
- Missoula County, MT (75)
- Cascade County, MT (70)
- Sanders County, MT (47)
- Laurel, MT (40)
- Big Horn County, MT (28)
- Anaconda, MT (24)
- Broadwater County, MT (24)
- Kalispell, MT (21)
- Granite County, MT (19)
- Great Falls, MT (17)
Latest matching meetings
Sanders County discusses subdivision regulations and partisan election questions
The Board of County Commissioners will hold a public hearing regarding updates to the Sanders County Subdivision Regulations. The meeting also includes a reading of Ordinance No. 2026-01 concerning partisan elections and several administrative items.
County to vote on election relocation, deputy contract, and road repairs
The Cascade County Commission is holding a work session to consider several contracts and resolutions. Items include relocating the Election Department to ExpoPark for the November election, amending the deputy sheriff collective bargaining agreement, and approving engineering contracts for structural evaluations and…
Board Operations Committee to review 10 policy updates
The Billings School District No. 2 Board Operations Committee is meeting to review and discuss updates to ten district policies, covering topics such as field trips, electronic access, harassment, student dress, gun-free schools, and food procurement. The agenda also includes public comment and agenda setting. No…
Commission to award courthouse boiler replacement bid to Sapphire Mechanical
The Anaconda-Deer Lodge County Commission will vote on several contracts, including a new agreement with SimpliScada for wastewater treatment plant support and a bid award for the courthouse boiler replacement. The body will also approve a public hearing date for the Jones Creek Subdivision preliminary plat and…
Parking Advisory Commission to continue discussion on pending parking RFPs
The Parking Advisory Commission will meet to continue its discussion of the pending parking Requests for Proposals (RFPs), including any new or updated information from submitters. The meeting will also include approval of the August 20, 2026 minutes and public comment. This is a working session focused on the ongoing…
Laurel City Council to consider annexation moratorium and firefighter pay changes
The Laurel City Council is holding a workshop meeting to discuss and potentially act on several resolutions and an ordinance. Key items include a proposed moratorium on annexation applications, multiple resolutions authorizing agreements for engineering, water supply, stormwater, and utility work, and several measures…
Housing committee to review RFP submittals
The Kalispell Housing Study Advisory Committee will meet to review submittals for a Request for Proposals (RFP), likely related to the housing study. The agenda includes public comment and approval of previous minutes, with no old business.
Council to vote on $2.9M Broadway Building remodel amendment
The Public Works and Mobility Committee will consider approving a $2.9 million amendment for the Broadway Building remodel, a $78,950 contract for Russell Street utility work, and adopt water and wastewater facility plans. Public comment is invited.
Council to schedule FY2027 budget hearings, set utility rates
The Council of Commissioners is considering scheduling public hearings for the Fiscal Year 2027 Final Budget and setting user rates for storm water, solid waste, lighting, fire hydrant, and metro sewer services. They will also review requests to purchase county-owned land, a legal review of parking contracts, and a…
Commission reviews FY 2027 budget and approves counseling and MDT contracts
The Cascade County Commission will review the Assistant Auditor's and Treasurer's reports. The agenda includes the approval of Contract 26-120 for JDC Counseling, Contract 26-118 for an SMA Agreement, and Contract 26-119 for an MDT Agreement. A public hearing on the FY 2027 budget is also scheduled.
Board votes on feral horse resolution and $164,000 MSU extension agreement
The Missoula County Board of Commissioners will vote on a consent agenda containing seven items, including agreements with Montana State University Extension and CABI International. The board will also take action on a resolution regarding feral and estray horses and appoint members to the Lolo Community Council. No…
City Council to vote on creating Billings Airport Authority and FY2027 budgets
The Billings City Council will hold a regular business meeting on August 24, 2026, to decide on multiple public hearings and votes. Key actions include creating the Billings Airport Authority, setting annual assessments for Road Maintenance District No. 6 and Park Maintenance District, and adopting a Fiscal Year 2026…
Board to decide on airport lighting and review FAA runway funding response
The Granite County Airport Board will hold a remote meeting to approve minutes from June and July. Key decisions include selecting a lighting option for commissioners and reviewing an ordinance. The board will also discuss the FAA's response regarding runway funding and updates on Riddick Field and Drummond Airfield.
County to consider $78,820 courthouse elevator upgrade and $292,526 street sweeper purchase
The Cascade County Commission is holding a work session to review the treasurer's report, consent agenda, and two contracts: one for courthouse elevator modernization and one for air quality equipment funded largely by MDT/CMAQ. The board is also opening the Fiscal Year 2027 budget hearings, which will continue…
Committee to vote on $120,304 restroom purchase for Park on North Scott
The Climate, Conservation and Parks Committee will consider approving a $120,304 agreement with CXT for a pre-fabricated bathroom unit at Park on North Scott Street. The agenda also includes public comment, approval of the July 22, 2026 minutes, and roll call.
Commission to decide on $1.75M stormwater and $389K water system funding requests
The City Commission will hold public hearings on two requests to use Strategic Capital Investment Reserve (SCIR) funds for water and stormwater improvements, along with several other resolutions and contracts. The meeting also includes a consent agenda with routine expenditures and contract approvals, and a public…
Housing Authority board to review RAD update, finances, and energy contract
The Housing Authority of the City of Anaconda board is meeting to approve minutes, review bills and communications, and hear reports on vacancies, financial statements, and police statistics. New business includes a RAD (Rental Assistance Demonstration) update, and information items cover the 2024 PHAS score, a master…
County to review preliminary budget revenues and approve multiple contracts
The Missoula County Commission will hold an administrative public meeting to consider a consent agenda with multiple contracts and agreements, including fencing projects, a shower/restroom project, software renewals, and a land use license. They will also take action on appointing a fire service area member and…
Commissioners to vote on GIS contract, reserve fund, surplus vehicle
The Sanders County Board of Commissioners will hold its weekly administrative meeting on Tuesday, August 18, 2026, to consider several contracts and resolutions, including a contract with Outlaw GIS LLC, a resolution establishing a Large Taxpayer Reserve Fund, and a resolution declaring a decommissioned sheriff's…
Council to adopt FY2027 budget, fees, and property assessments
The Missoula City Council will hold public hearings and vote on the FY2027 budget, including annual appropriations, the Capital Improvement Program, and resolutions levying assessments for Park District 1, Road District 1, the Tourism Business Improvement District, and the Downtown Business Improvement District. The…
Commissioners to consider dispatch board appointments, MSU Extension contract, detention policy
The Big Horn County Board of Commissioners is meeting to handle routine administrative business, including approving claims and minutes. Under new business, they will consider appointments to the Dispatch Board, an MSU Extension Agent contract, and an addendum to the Detention Policy Manual. Public comments and…
Council to set Metro Sewer rates, buy vacant lots, review parking contracts
The Butte-Silver Bow Council of Commissioners is meeting to discuss and decide on several items, including setting user rates for Metro Sewer, authorizing purchases of county-owned land, scheduling public hearings for the FY2027 budget and utility rates, and requesting a legal review of parking enforcement contracts…
Committee to vote on track removal, wastewater corrosion contract, water main change order
The Missoula Public Works Committee will consider three items: an agreement with Montana Rail Link to remove out-of-service tracks on Spruce and Pine Streets, a professional services agreement for corrosion control at the wastewater plant, and a change order for water and sewer improvements. The committee will also…
County commission reviews contracts, tax list amendment, and appointments
The Cascade County Commission is meeting to review and potentially act on a series of administrative items, including multiple contracts, a resolution to amend tax lists, and an appointment to the BHLAC board. The agenda is largely procedural, with most items listed as attachments for review.
County to approve $1.36M jail cooling upgrade and $203,971.50 9-1-1 consoles
The Missoula County Commission will consider several contracts and purchases, including a $1.36 million cooling system upgrade at the detention facility and new 9-1-1 center consoles. They will also appoint a member to the Tax Appeal Board and discuss a letter seeking a housing grant exception.
Council to consider $1.5M TIF for North Park Apartments, solid waste ordinance
The Billings City Council will hold a public hearing and first reading of an ordinance amending the solid waste collection and disposal code, and will consider conditional approval of up to $1,500,000 in tax increment financing assistance from the East Billings Urban Renewal District to DRG North Park Apartments, LLC…
Commissioners to consider raising solid waste fees in three districts
The Sanders County Board of Commissioners will hold public meetings on August 11 and 13, 2026. They will consider resolutions to increase solid waste service charges in three districts, discuss a county attorney update including a contract recommendation, and address administrative items such as warrant cancellations…
Committee to discuss housing study RFP for $126K grant
The Housing Study Advisory Committee will discuss a draft Request for Proposal for a housing study funded by a $126,000 PRO Housing grant from HUD. The study must be completed by May 2027. The committee will also set its meeting schedule and select a chair.
Big Horn County Commissioners to review AlcoPro and USDA agreements
The Board of County Commissioners will meet to approve claims and minutes. The agenda includes discussions on AlcoPro, a USDA Stock Growers and Wool Growers MOU, and a University of Montana agreement.
Commission to consider $1.4M in BIA contracts for juvenile detention and a $79K jail security upgrade.
The commission will vote on a consent agenda including four BIA contracts totaling over $1.4 million for the Cascade County Juvenile Detention Center, plus a $79,084 contract to replace the Sheriff's Office door lock system. A resolution to amend cancelled tax amounts is also on the agenda.
Butte-Silver Bow to hold public hearing on Fiscal Year 2027 Final Budget
The Council of Commissioners will hold a public hearing to adopt the Fiscal Year 2027 Final Budget and set user rates for the Storm Water System, Solid Waste Disposal, and Lighting and Fire Hydrant Districts. The body will also consider various land sales, board appointments, and service contracts.
Sanders County Commissioners to open bids for Vermilion Maintenance Project and discuss subdivision regulations
The Sanders County Board of Commissioners will meet Tuesday through Thursday to open bids for the Vermilion Maintenance Project, discuss updates to subdivision regulations, and review grant acceptances and claims. Meetings include updates from USFS, Land Services, and Facilities, as well as openings for legal…
Council to vote on land purchases and meeting-time changes
The Belgrade City Council will meet August 3 at 7:00 pm to decide on a resolution authorizing the City Manager to negotiate and purchase real property for the Dry Creek, North Jackrabbit, and Cruiser Lane Improvements Project. The Council will also hold a public hearing on Ordinance 2026-4, which proposes amending…
BID board to review applicants, schedule interviews for coordinator position
The Uptown Butte Business Improvement District Board of Directors will meet to discuss hiring a BID Coordinator, including reviewing applicants and setting a hiring timeline, as well as technology purchases for the position. The board will also hear the treasurer's report on finances and a SARTA reimbursement update.
Committee to consider $293,010 stormwater contract for Missoula Development Park
The Public Works Committee will consider authorizing the mayor to sign a second addendum to an interlocal agreement with Missoula County for stormwater improvements at the Missoula Development Park. They will also vote on awarding a $293,009.83 contract to 3 Rivers Landworks for those stormwater construction services…
Parking commission to grade RFP bids, appoint vice chair, consider new member
The Parking Advisory Commission will review and grade proposals from six vendors for a downtown parking management system, appoint a vice chair, and vote on recommending Aimee Lennox for commission membership. The meeting also includes approval of prior minutes and public comment.
County Commission to consider contracts, DUI task force appointment
The Cascade County Commission will review the treasurer's and accounts payable reports, approve minutes from previous meetings, and consider multiple contracts including animal shelter interlocal, elections administration, and vaccine MOU. They will also act on appointments to the DUI Task Force and Great Falls…
City Council to consider four task orders with Morrison-Maierle
The City Council will review several resolutions to authorize the Mayor to execute task orders with Morrison-Maierle for water and planning assessments. The body will also vote on payroll and claims approvals.
Chip Seal Bid opening and emergency management update on county agenda
The Board of Commissioners will meet on Tuesday and Thursday. Tuesday features an update from the Office of Emergency Management. Thursday includes administrative items such as approving meeting minutes and opening bids for chip seal, followed by a human resources update. No meetings are scheduled for Wednesday.
Housing Study Advisory Committee to select chair and discuss draft RFP
The Kalispell City Housing Study Advisory Committee will hold a meeting to discuss the scope of its work, review a draft Request for Proposal (RFP), set future meeting dates, and select a chairperson. The committee will also hear public comments on any topic.