Contracts & procurement in Rhode Island local government
What Rhode Island city councils, county boards and school districts are deciding about contracts & procurement — plain-English summaries written from official agendas and minutes, updated as meetings happen.
392 Rhode Island meetings since 2024 covered contracts & procurement. Counts are directional — coverage varies by place and platform.
Places in Rhode Island with the most contracts & procurement activity
- Lincoln, RI (60)
- Middletown, RI (47)
- Coventry, RI (26)
- Smithfield, RI (24)
- Scituate, RI (21)
- East Providence School District, RI (20)
- Westerly, RI (17)
- West Warwick, RI (15)
- City of Newport, RI (13)
- South Kingstown, RI (13)
- Jamestown, RI (12)
- Foster, RI (12)
Latest matching meetings
School Committee to review revised staff hiring policy
The East Providence School Committee is reviewing a proposed revision to its staff hiring policy (III.J.12). The revision clarifies the Superintendent's authority to appoint personnel while requiring School Committee approval for individual employment contracts, compensation, and other financial terms for non-union…
Town Council to vote on licenses, contracts, and meeting changes
The Smithfield Town Council will decide on annual license renewals for businesses, new licenses, and several contracts including equipment purchases and construction projects. They will also discuss updates on cemetery wall stabilization and a loan application for a water emergency interconnection. Procedural changes…
School Committee to vote on building changes, assessments, and policies
The Middletown School Committee will hold a regular meeting on August 20, 2026, at 5:30 PM in the Michael S. Pinto Conference Room, 26 Oliphant Lane. The agenda includes a consent agenda with routine items, followed by 13 action items covering building change orders, assessments, job descriptions, and policies. The…
Council to consider zoning changes, data centers, and special event licenses
The Lincoln Town Council will hold public hearings and consider recommendations on several zoning ordinance amendments, including data centers, flood hazard areas, and renewable energy. They will also vote on special event licenses, appointments to boards, and waivers of competitive bidding for equipment purchases.
Purchasing Committee reviews bidding waiver requests for town departments
The Purchasing Committee will meet to review several requests to waive competitive bidding requirements. These requests involve equipment and vehicles for the Rescue Department and the Department of Public Works.
Scituate Council to hear audit, wastewater, Hope Park plans; vote on bids
The Scituate Town Council is meeting to hear presentations on the FY2025 town audit, wastewater solutions for the Village of Hope, and final concepts for Hope Park. The council will also vote on several items, including hiring a Public Works employee, awarding bids for a cargo trailer and basketball equipment, and…
Council to weigh new entertainment licenses, grants, and Memorial Blvd. safety improvements
The Newport City Council will hold its regular meeting on August 12, 2026, covering a consent calendar of special events, licenses, and appointments, followed by several action items including contract awards and grant acceptances. The council will also consider resolutions on traffic calming for Memorial Blvd., a…
School Committee to vote on contracts, meal prices, and emergency shelter MOU
The Little Compton School Committee will vote on several action items, including approving the 2026-2027 student and employee handbooks, a food service contract with Chartwells for FY27, and an increase to school lunch and breakfast rates. They will also consider a memorandum of understanding to use Wilbur McMahon…
Council to vote on contracts, grants, and new entertainment licenses
The Newport City Council will consider a consent calendar of routine items, including special event permits, a tree warden appointment, and banner licenses. They will also vote on several contracts and grants, including historic gravestone restoration, a carousel storage contract, a multifunction vehicle purchase, and…
Council to weigh school bond process, STR ordinance update, and vehicle purchases
The Portsmouth Town Council will hold a regular meeting with an executive session for litigation and real property matters, followed by an open session. Key discussions include reviewing the process for a proposed school bond, updating the short-term rental ordinance, and approving several financial items. The agenda…
School Committee to vote on revised staff hiring policy
The East Providence School Committee is considering a proposed revision to Policy III.J.12, which governs staff hiring. The revision clarifies the Superintendent's authority to appoint personnel while reserving School Committee approval for individual employment contracts, compensation, and financial commitments for…
Resolution 2026-24 authorizes a new cloud‑based dispatch system for Police Dept
The Johnston Town Council will consider several resolutions that would allow the mayor to enter contracts for police, fire, and public works services and equipment. Specific items include a cloud‑based dispatch and records system for the Police Department, a fire alarm system for Town Hall, a new Kubota utility…
Council to vote on $8.5M Curtis Corner Athletic Complex construction contract
The Town Council will consider awarding an $8.48 million contract for the new Curtis Corner Athletic Complex, funded through bond anticipation notes. Other major items include a public hearing on banning through trucks on Pond Street, a discussion on prohibiting data centers in industrial zones, and several contract…
Building Committee to discuss design/build RFP and project updates
The Lincoln Building Committee is meeting to review and approve minutes from July 10, 2026, receive a financial update, and discuss several project updates including playgrounds, basketball courts, northern bathrooms, and paving at LMS, Northern, and Central. They will also consider proposed change orders, payment…
Council to weigh cell tower lease, $1M water loan, and multiple contracts
The Smithfield Town Council will vote on several contracts and licenses, including a cell tower lease with Vertical Bridge, a $1 million loan for a water interconnection, and purchases for sidewalk repair, pickleball courts, and vehicles. It will also consider amending the code to add a chapter on collective…
Council to weigh temporary moratorium on commercial development in residential zones
The Exeter Town Council will consider a proposed emergency ordinance imposing a temporary moratorium on commercial development in residential areas, along with related zoning amendments. The agenda also includes several bid awards, a public hearing for a festival license, and appointments to fill vacancies. The…
Council to vote on $1.4M paving contract, $250K FLAP grant for Third Beach Road
The Middletown Town Council will hold a regular meeting on August 3, 2026, starting with an executive session at 5:00 PM for land acquisition and personnel matters, followed by open session at 6:30 PM. Key decisions include awarding a $1.4 million paving contract to D'AMBRA CONSTRUCTION CO., INC, accepting a $250,000…
Jamestown Police set 2026-27 rates for paid detail officers
The Jamestown Police Department is publishing its rate schedule and terms for hiring off-duty police officers for special details (e.g., construction or event security) for the period July 1, 2026 through June 30, 2027. The document lists hourly pay rates by rank, billing rules, and the request form. This is a fee…
Council to consider $1.6M stadium improvements, police vehicle purchase, parking lot paving
The East Providence City Council will hold a special meeting to vote on three resolutions: a $1,588,555 contract with R.A.D. Corp. for improvements to Pierce Memorial Stadium, a $307,423.60 purchase of four police vehicles, and an $88,999.87 paving project for the Community Center parking lot. The council will also…
Council to vote on FY2027 budget amendments, school resource officer MOU
The Barrington Town Council will discuss and act on several items, including FY2027 municipal budget amendments, a memorandum of understanding for a second School Resource Officer, and a resolution for a Massasoit Avenue sidewalk project. The agenda also includes routine consent items like resignations…
Town Council to consider $1.8 million solar canopy project
The Town Council will discuss the implementation of Flock Safety license plate recognition cameras and vote on several contracts and appointments. The body is also considering a tax abatement and amendments to liquor license rules.
School Committee to vote on legal and financial consultant contracts
The East Providence School Committee will meet to discuss and vote on contracts for a financial consultant and Andrew Henneous of HCL. The meeting includes an executive session to discuss consultant finances and job performance.
Council to weigh charter amendments, contracts, and public hearings
The Smithfield Town Council will hold public hearings on adding a Collective Bargaining Agreements chapter to the Code of Ordinances and on proposed Town Charter amendments from the Charter Review Commission. The council will also consider several contracts, including a $25,000 emergency response plan, sidewalk…
Town Council to approve licenses and authorize contracts for public works and pickleball courts
The Smithfield Town Council will approve the minutes from previous meetings, consider appointments to town boards, and hold public hearings on collective bargaining agreements and charter amendments. The council will also authorize several contracts, including sidewalk repairs and fence installation, and approve…
Town Council to consider bidding waivers for police and rescue equipment
The Town Council and Board of License Commissioners will meet to review liquor licenses for special events and mobile food vendors. The Council is deciding on several requests to waive competitive bidding for public safety equipment and park reconstruction. They will also consider appointments to various town boards…
Waiver requests for competitive bidding on several town purchases
The Lincoln Purchasing Committee will approve the minutes from the June 16, 2026 meeting and consider six separate requests to waive competitive bidding. The waivers cover a softball infield reconstruction for Lime Acres Park, CCTV cameras for the Police Department and Senior Center, a Ford F‑550 XLT rescue vehicle, a…
School Committee to vote on custodian contract, superintendent contract, and school calendar
The Scituate School Committee will hold a regular meeting on July 14, 2026, at Clayville Elementary School. The agenda includes a vote on ratifying the ESP (Custodian) contract, approving an updated 2026-2027 school calendar, and voting on the superintendent's amended contract. The committee will also consider a…
School Committee to hold first budget workshop and consider legal contract, pay scale changes
The committee will convene in executive session to discuss a legal contract, clerk retention, and pay scale changes, then reconvene in open session to vote on those items and others. They will also hold a first budget workshop and discuss the finance director search, receive superintendent updates, and handle consent…
Committee will vote to let the superintendent approve $126,791 in change orders.
The committee will consider a consent agenda that includes approval of June meeting minutes, General Fund bills of $399,758.43, Grant Fund bills of $34,571.21, and a $12,149.43 budget transfer. New business items include ratifying the ESP custodian contract, adopting the 2026‑2027 school calendar, and a resolution…
Land Trust discusses potential purchase of Soucy Property
The Land Trust will discuss the scoring of the Soucy Property located at 0 Meeting St. Members may also discuss issuing requests for qualifications to appraise the property.
Council to vote on police/fire injury admin contracts, fire alarm, dispatch system
The Johnston Town Council will consider several resolutions authorizing the mayor to enter into agreements, including third-party administrative services for injured police officers and firefighters, installation of a fire alarm system at Town Hall, a change order for the new Buildings and Grounds facility, purchase…
Council to vote on police/fire injury admin contracts, fire alarm, dispatch system
The Johnston Town Council will meet on July 13, 2026, to consider several resolutions authorizing the mayor to enter into agreements, including third-party administrative services for injured police officers and firefighters, installation of a fire alarm system at Town Hall, a change order for the new Buildings and…
Town Council to consider zoning change on Shun Pike and various business licenses
The Johnston Town Council will review a petition to change the zoning of two lots on Shun Pike to industrial. The body is also considering numerous business and liquor license applications and several resolutions for town equipment and services.
Town Council to consider water main projects and asphalt odor complaints
The Town Council will vote on several infrastructure contracts, including water main replacements and beach improvements. The body will also discuss complaints regarding asphalt smells in West Davisville and the appointment of an interim Municipal Court Judge.
Town Council to approve $1.2M contract for Shadow Farm Pump Station
The South Kingstown Town Council will discuss a Veolia outdoor water use ban announced June 30, 2026, review board appointments, and act on routine procurement contracts. A public hearing will address proposed changes to property tax assessment appeal procedures, which would alter the filing timeline for residents…
Land Trust to consider purchase of Soucy Property
The Coventry Land Trust will convene to discuss and possibly take action on the purchase of the Soucy Property at 0 Meeting St. (AP 62 Lot 78). The meeting includes a site walk, starting at 37 Meeting St. before moving to the property. Other items are procedural.
Council will vote on funding changes for the Hope Elementary School roof project.
The Town Council will consider several resolutions for the Hope Elementary School roof project, including a $28,050 change order, up to $125,000 for architect fees, and a contingency allowance of up to $126,791. They will also hold a public hearing on Ordinance 26-04 to increase the BV liquor license limit from four…
Cumberland Council approves $127.3M amended FY26 budget, tax exemption update
The Cumberland Town Council held a special meeting to approve a $127,340,377 amended FY2025/2026 General Fund budget, responding to the federal denial of disaster relief for the February snowstorm and reconciling school department figures. The Council also unanimously approved an ordinance updating tax exemption…
Council to consider zone changes for Russell Aldrich Jr. High and MJV Enterprises
The Warwick City Council is meeting on July 6, 2026, to consider several agenda items, including zone changes for the Russell Aldrich Junior High School and MJV Enterprises LLC, a proposed ordinance prohibiting camping on public property, and a real estate non-utilization tax matter. The agenda also includes consent…
Council awards $105,625 audit contract, approves dump truck bid
The Exeter Town Council approved a five-year audit services contract with Wadovick & Company for $105,625, authorized going out to bid for a new six-wheel dump truck, and rejected two bids for public restroom upgrades at the library due to costs exceeding grant funds. The council also discussed complaints about a farm…