Contracts & procurement in Utah local government
What Utah city councils, county boards and school districts are deciding about contracts & procurement — plain-English summaries written from official agendas and minutes, updated as meetings happen.
3,727 Utah meetings since 2024 covered contracts & procurement. Counts are directional — coverage varies by place and platform.
Places in Utah with the most contracts & procurement activity
- Davis County, UT (65)
- West Valley City, UT (56)
- Jordan Valley Water Conservancy District, UT (46)
- Salt Lake City, UT (46)
- Daggett County, UT (46)
- Weber County, UT (43)
- Spanish Fork, UT (36)
- Davis County, UT (36)
- Syracuse, UT (32)
- Carbon County, UT (32)
- Washington City, UT (31)
- Bountiful, UT (31)
Latest matching meetings
Salina seeks bids for Industrial Park road, water, sewer work
The Salina City Council is meeting to hold a non-mandatory pre-bid conference for the Salina Industrial Park Improvements project. The project includes earthworks, paving of 500 linear feet of road, curb and gutter, sidewalk, and installation of water and sewer mains. Bids are due September 24th at 2:00 PM via the…
Emery County School Board to consider bus electrical bid and lease renewal
The Board of Education will consider approving a bid for an electrical project providing winter power access for 10 district buses. The board will also review a property lease renewal with Elmo Town and consider multiple new hire approvals and educator licenses. Additionally, members will review several district…
Council to consider $413K striping truck bid, zone change, gas station permit
The Washington City Council will vote on several items, including awarding a $413,226.95 bid for a striping truck, approving a conditional use permit for a convenience store/gas station/car wash, and a zone change. They will also discuss a proposed State Housing Infrastructure Partnership for the Amara Affordable…
West Haven seeks bids for Windsor Park improvements
The West Haven City Council is soliciting sealed bids for the Windsor Park Improvements project, which includes landscape, irrigation, concrete, asphalt, and trail work. Bids are due by September 30, 2026, and will be publicly opened that day. A pre-bid conference is scheduled for September 15, 2026.
Board to consider bond counsel contract, new bond issuance, and multiple construction awards
The Jordan Valley Water Conservancy District Board of Trustees will hold a regular meeting to consider several financial and engineering items, including a professional services contract for bond counsel, the purpose and timing of a new bond issuance, and multiple construction and engineering contracts. The board will…
Moab City Council considers development, transit, and various equipment contracts
The City Council will discuss several development agreements, including a Phase 2 agreement for Amasa Arroyo Apartments. The meeting includes decisions on transit shuttle pilot projects and multiple equipment and construction contracts. Council members will also consider sponsorship agreements and special event…
RDA to vote on buying city-owned land at 1882 W. 1700 S.
The Syracuse Redevelopment Agency will meet on September 8, 2026, to consider authorizing the purchase of previously surplussed City-owned land located at approximately 1882 W. 1700 S. The meeting is scheduled to follow the City Council Business Meeting and will be held in person and via Zoom.
Uintah Water board to set 2026 water rates and approve engineering contracts
The Uintah Water Conservancy District board will meet to approve minutes from the prior meeting, hear public comments, and decide on annual water-service rates for Jensen, Vernal, and GRPP units. It will also vote on several engineering and construction invoices and task orders, including a $250,000+ contract with…
Board to vote on 2027 budget scenarios and two major contracts totaling $218,885.14
The Granger-Hunter Improvement District Board will meet on September 8, 2026, to discuss and vote on the 2027 budget rate increase scenarios, a settlement under Section 8.3 of its policy manual, and a generative AI usage policy. The board will also consider renewing a $81,327.14 Tyler Technologies support contract and…
Blanding City Council to review utility rates, hangar discounts, and airport standards
The Blanding City Council will hold a work session and regular meeting on September 8, 2026, to discuss and decide on several items. The work session covers utility tier rate review and hangar discounts. The regular meeting includes reports from city staff, discussion on a hangar contract, landlord guarantor policy, a…
JSSD board to consider UDOT land deal, HOA easement, Veolia contract
The Wasatch County Council, acting as the Jordanelle Special Service District, will hold its monthly meeting on September 8, 2026. The agenda includes approval of minutes and warrants, plus several action items: a UDOT property acquisition, an access easement for East Park HOA, a membrane contract with Veolia, and…
Juab County Commission to weigh data centers, sheriff fees, contracts
The Juab County Commission will hold its regular meeting on September 8, 2026, at Rocky Ridge Town Hall. The agenda includes discussion and possible approval of contracts, a tourism grant, and several action items, including concerns about proposed data centers, a request for penalty reduction, a road dispute, updated…
Moab Council to weigh contracts, shuttle MOU, and closed-session property talks
The Moab City Council is meeting to approve special event permits, several contracts and agreements, and discuss the Arches shuttle service. The agenda includes consent items, general business, and closed sessions for property and litigation matters.
Council to approve $207K for I-15 engineering, plus poles and switchgear
The Bountiful City Council will hold a work session and regular meeting on September 8, 2026. The regular session includes several consent items and public hearings, notably approvals for engineering services and equipment related to the UDOT I-15 Reconstruction Project, as well as a retaining wall contract. The work…
Board to review 2027 preliminary budget, rates, and fees
The Kearns Improvement District Board of Trustees will hold a regular meeting to discuss and consider the 2027 preliminary budget, rates, and fees, along with administrative policies on vehicles. The board will also receive reports from district staff and consider the check register, training requests, purchases over…
Council to review contracts, property deals, and public safety updates
The West Valley City Council is holding a study meeting to review the agenda for its regular meeting, including several resolutions authorizing contracts and property acquisitions. They will also hear updates on a passport acceptance facility and automatic license plate readers. The meeting is primarily preparatory…
Council to consider road vacation, parking limits, towing contract, and development deal
The West Valley City Council will hold a regular meeting with public hearings on vacating a portion of 2320 South and restricting parking on Erin Hill and Caddy Hill Lanes. The council will also consider a towing services contract, a development agreement for a 6.72-acre property, and several consent agenda items…
JSSD board to approve Veolia membrane contract, UDOT land deal
The Wasatch County Council, acting as the Jordanelle Special Service District, will hold its monthly meeting to approve minutes, warrants, and several property and contract items. Key actions include a UDOT property acquisition, an East Park HOA access easement, a Veolia membrane contract, and wetland mitigation…
SLC seeks design bids for 500 West roadway improvements from 600 to 900 South
This is a notice to bidders, not a regular meeting. Salt Lake City Engineering is soliciting Statements of Qualifications and Interest for pre-design and final design services (PS&E) for roadway reconstruction on 500 West between 600 South and 900 South. Bids are due electronically via Bonfire by September 23, 2026…
Spanish Fork seeks bids for new fairgrounds stalls and stall mats
This is a public notice for a Request for Proposals (RFP) from Spanish Fork City for new stalls and new stall mats at the Spanish Fork Fairgrounds. The notice indicates there is no meeting, and the deadline for submissions is September 23, 2026 at 2:00 PM. The agenda itself is procedural, with details in the attached…
Commission to consider leases, drought emergency, and contracts
The Daggett County Commission is meeting to discuss and consider several policy and legislative items, including a CJIS policy, lease agreements with HBRE (a representative of Ashley Regional Medical Center), ratification of a drought emergency resolution, an operational agreement with Ashley Regional Medical Center…
Board to consider buying right-of-way and open space
The Deseret Public Infrastructure District No. 15 board meets September 3, 2026, to handle administrative items, including approving prior meeting minutes, and to consider a purchase of right-of-way and open space. The board will also discuss inquiries from bidjudge.com. Public comment is limited to three minutes per…
Deseret Public Infrastructure District No. 10 board meets Sept 3 to approve minutes and discuss land purchases
The Deseret Public Infrastructure District No. 10 board will hold a special meeting on September 3, 2026, at 8:00 a.m. in Grantsville, Utah, to review and approve minutes from the July 16 meeting, consider approval of a right-of-way and open space purchase, and discuss inquiries from bidjudge.com. The meeting is open…
Deseret Infrastructure District No. 12 board to consider ROW purchase and bid inquiries
The Deseret Public Infrastructure District No. 12 board will hold a special meeting on September 3, 2026, to consider administrative, financial, and legal matters. Key agenda items include approving minutes from the July 16 meeting, a potential purchase of right-of-way and open space, and discussing inquiries from…
Council to vote on code changes and waste contract extension
The Kaysville City Council will hold a regular meeting on September 3, 2026, at 7:00 PM in the Council Chambers at 23 East Center Street. The council will consider consent items, including a contract extension with Robinson Waste, and take action on ordinances amending the city code regarding the Planning Commission…
Deseret PID No. 5 board to consider ROW purchase, bid inquiries
The Deseret Public Infrastructure District No. 5 board will hold a special meeting on September 3, 2026, to consider approving the purchase of right-of-way and open space, discuss inquiries from bidjudge.com, and review minutes from the July 16, 2026 meeting. Public comment is limited to three minutes per person.
Board votes on line-item budget amendment and asphalt project follow-up
The Warren-West Warren Cemetery Maintenance District Board of Trustees will review maintenance updates, including a Kubota tractor procurement and asphalt project status. The board is scheduled to vote on a line-item budget amendment and certificate renewal terms. The agenda also includes approval of July minutes and…
Panguitch City seeks bids for pre-engineered metal building package
Panguitch City Council is requesting bids for a pre-engineered metal building package, including a main building and lean-to, with a deadline of September 18, 2026. The agenda is a request for bids, not a regular council meeting, and contains no other items.
Utah County Commission to vote on staffing, contracts, and property deals
The Board of Commissioners of Utah County will hold a public meeting on September 2, 2026, at 2:00 PM in Provo. The agenda includes a consent agenda with routine approvals and a regular agenda with significant items such as staffing changes, contracts, property purchases, and lease agreements. The board will also…
Commissioners to discuss BLM right-of-way grant for 8000 South Road
The Uintah County Commissioners will hold a work session to review a Bureau of Land Management right-of-way grant for a portion of 8000 South Road in the Pelican Lake area. They will also discuss internal policies on travel and contract approvals, as well as modifications to Google Workspace Frontline accounts.
Conservation district board to approve FY27 contract and pay bills
The Enterprise and Iron Conservation District Board of Directors will meet to handle routine district business, including approving minutes, paying bills, and entering into a FY27 contract. They will also discuss a conservation easement workshop, a no-till drill maintenance quote, and receive updates from various…
Lehi City Council to consider zone change, development agreements, and code updates
The Lehi City Council will hold a pre-council discussion and a regular meeting. The regular agenda includes several action items: a zone change for a property on West State Street, a development agreement for the same property, a zone change on North Center Pointe Drive, and updates to the development code regarding…
Cedar City Council to approve $648K in equipment purchases and trail agreement
The Cedar City Council will consider approving several equipment purchases totaling about $648,000, including a police K9 vehicle, a fire department service body, a masticator, and a broom sweeper. They will also consider a maintenance agreement with UDOT for the Fiddler's Canyon Trail extension and discuss bylaws for…
Dutch John seeks bids for fire station roof replacement
The Dutch John Town Council is soliciting bids for the replacement of the fire station's membrane roof, which has leaked and reached the end of its service life. Bids are due by September 21, 2026, and a mandatory pre-bid meeting is scheduled for September 10. The project includes roof removal, insulation replacement…
Dutch John seeks bids for fire station remodel project
The Dutch John Town Council is soliciting bids for a remodel of the fire station at 560 South Blvd. The project includes safety, electrical, mechanical, and building-system upgrades, with construction expected to be complete by January 27, 2027. Bids are due September 21, 2026, and a mandatory pre-bid meeting is set…
County Commission to consider shooting range operator RFP and contracts
The Washington County Commission is holding a regular meeting with a consent agenda and 13 regular agenda items. Key actions include directing staff to draft an RFP for shooting range venue operators, approving a fencing agreement, a dental services contract, and a lobbying services agreement, plus several tourism…
Emery County Commission to discuss emergency flood response and library renovations
The Emery County Commission will meet on September 1, 2026, to discuss emergency declarations and infrastructure plans following recent flooding, as well as potential renovations for the Huntington and Castle Dale branch libraries. The meeting will also include routine approvals, volunteer appointments, and a…
Uintah County Commissioners to approve minutes and warrants at September 1 meeting
The Uintah County Commissioners will meet on September 1, 2026, at 152 E Main, Vernal, UT 84078. The agenda includes routine approvals of minutes from prior meetings and warrants, along with tax matters, a contract renewal, and board appointments. No major policy decisions are listed.
County Commission to consider zoning variance, interlocal building agreement, and hires
The Sanpete County Commission will hold its regular meeting on September 1, 2026, covering routine approvals, a zoning variance request, an interlocal building agreement, and several personnel and contract items. The agenda includes both decisions and discussions, with no indication of public hearings or major policy…
Public Art Board to discuss 224 Pedestrian Bridge art and piano RFPs
The Summit County Public Art Advisory Board will meet to approve minutes, review written updates on public art projects, and receive a 40-minute update on the 224 Pedestrian Bridge Project. The board will also discuss budgets and grants, and confirm action items. The agenda includes several project updates but no…