Contracts & procurement in Connecticut local government
What Connecticut city councils, county boards and school districts are deciding about contracts & procurement — plain-English summaries written from official agendas and minutes, updated as meetings happen.
1,293 Connecticut meetings since 2024 covered contracts & procurement. Counts are directional — coverage varies by place and platform.
Places in Connecticut with the most contracts & procurement activity
- Middletown, CT (170)
- Danbury, CT (94)
- Branford, CT (90)
- New Haven School District, CT (70)
- Bristol, CT (68)
- New Haven Public Schools, CT (65)
- Trumbull, CT (46)
- Waterford, CT (44)
- Groton, CT (43)
- Ledyard, CT (41)
- Milford, CT (38)
- Norwich, CT (38)
Latest matching meetings
Council to vote on tax credit, grants, Amtrak license, and bid waivers
The Enfield Town Council is holding a regular meeting with several action items, including a tabled resolution on a Senior Volunteer Tax Credit Program for FY 2028, new business items such as consent agenda resolutions, appointments, bid waivers, and an Amtrak license agreement. The agenda also includes routine items…
New Haven School District Finance & Operations Committee to Review Contracts and Grants
The New Haven School District Finance & Operations Committee is meeting to review a series of agreements, grants, purchase orders, and capital project contracts. Key items include the Elm City Montessori School financial agreement, the ACES Urban Youth Program agreement, various facility and HVAC upgrades, and updates…
Council to approve WPCA intermunicipal agreement with Harwinton
The Torrington City Council and WPCA will vote on several contracts and appointments, including a new intermunicipal agreement with Harwinton, a $72,326 pump purchase, a copier lease, and various appointments. The meeting also includes routine approvals of minutes, reports, and refunds.
Board to consider creating Historic Properties Commission and tax rebates
The Middlebury Board of Selectmen will vote on tax rebates, consider a proposal to establish a Historic Properties Commission, and discuss several other items including bid awards and job description changes. The agenda also includes an executive session on legal matters and a possible vote to defend a CHRO case.
Hillcrest Middle School building project nears bid, GMP recommendation by Sept. 22
The Hillcrest Middle School Building Committee will review project updates from the architect, owner's project manager, and construction manager, and may approve invoices and take other actions. The project is preparing to go out to bid in August, with a GMP recommendation expected by September 22. The committee will…
Fireworks Committee reviews 2026 events, plans 2027
The Fireworks Committee is holding a special meeting to wrap up the 2026 fireworks events, discuss operations and vendors, review the budget, and begin planning for the 2027 fireworks. The agenda is largely procedural and forward-looking, with no specific dollar amounts or contracts listed.
MRHP board to approve legal contract for executive director transition
The Milford Redevelopment & Housing Partnership Board of Commissioners is holding a special meeting to consider a resolution authorizing a contract with the law firm Ryan and Ryan for legal representation during a leadership transition from the current Executive Director to a new one. The resolution would also grant…
Branford Fireworks Committee reviews 2026 event wrap-up and 2027 plans
The Branford Fireworks Committee will hold a special meeting to approve minutes from June 24, 2026, and discuss the conclusion of the 2026 fireworks events. The agenda includes discussions on operations, vendors, the budget, and planning for the 2027 season. The meeting is scheduled for September 3, 2026, at the Joe…
Committee to review literacy contract, grants, summer programs
The Hartford Public Schools Committee of the Whole will meet virtually to discuss a contract amendment with HILL for Literacy, consider grant opportunities (Nellie Mae and Phase II Hartford Ascend Pipeline), receive a summer programming report, and address old business regarding the naming of the Bulkeley football…
Parks commission to review purchase procedures, plan Christmas Village
The Torrington Parks & Recreation Commission is meeting to handle routine business including minutes, correspondence, and committee updates. They will review the Recreation Department purchase and contract approval procedure, discuss the annual fund event at the Elks, and plan a special meeting for Christmas Village…
Board of Awards to review 5 city contracts, including police tech and road paving
The Danbury Board of Awards is meeting to consider awarding five contracts, including a free trial of a police vehicle communications platform, sidewalk replacement, cellular service for public safety vehicles, website maintenance, and paving of Sandpit Road after a water main break. The meeting is open to the public…
Harbor commission to review manual RFP, mooring permits
The Chester Harbor Management Commission is meeting to handle routine business and several updates. They will review the August minutes, discuss the next steps for the Harbor Management Manual request for proposals (RFP), and get updates on the town website's mooring permit information and from the Harbor Master. The…
Commission to vote on $2.3M roofing payment and $38K extra work order
The Branford Public Building Commission will consider approving a $38,463.03 extra work order for Silktown Roofing to add drain and piping, and a $2,308,864.52 payment application (Pay App #2) previously approved with conditions. They will also note a $9,347.88 extra work order for window flashing already approved by…
Committee votes on MJ Turner Exteriors contract for John Smith Boathouse roof and siding
The Public Works Critical Repairs and City Yard & Parks Division Renovation Building Committee will hold an online meeting to approve a cooperative contract for the John Smith Boathouse and a contract amendment for the Cross Street Fire Station. The agenda also includes status updates on eight renovation projects and…
Sanitation Commission to discuss trash disposal, fees, and billing software
The Middletown Sanitary Disposal District Commission is meeting to review financial reports, discuss the status of organics programs and DEEP receivables, and consider long-term trash disposal planning. They will also discuss contracts with the Recreation Center and schools, and consider updated billing software.
Board of Education personnel committee to discuss contract negotiations
The Windham Board of Education Personnel Committee is holding a virtual special meeting. The agenda includes approval of minutes, department updates, and an update on contract negotiations. Public comment is also scheduled.
Board votes to lease two new school buses for $320,060
The Voluntown Board of Education will vote to lease two new 77-passenger school buses from Devivo Bus Sales for a total of $320,060. The board will also approve the transfer of $95,270.34 in surplus funds to the Non-Lapsing Expenditures Account and review several policy updates, including transportation and computer…
Committee reviews market hours, vendor pricing, and fall themes
The Farmers' Market Committee will review the June 22 special meeting minutes and the financial report. The agenda includes discussions on the market schedule, vendor pricing, fall themes, and the purchase of mums. No specific dollar amounts or binding decisions are detailed in the provided text.
Bozrah Utility Commission to vote on Airgas power supply amendment
The Bozrah Utility Commission is meeting to discuss routine business, including financial highlights, project updates, and old business items. The main action item is a vote on a third amendment to the power supply agreement with Airgas Merchant Gases, LLC. The meeting also includes an executive session for contract…
WPCA to review Veolia contract, budget, and $509K sewer pipe rehab
The Stonington Water Pollution Control Authority is holding its regular meeting to discuss contract operations with Veolia, the status of the FY 25/26 and FY 26/27 budgets, and a $509,034.19 bill from Insituform Technologies for sewer work. The board will also review the Mystic Interceptor Pipe and Manhole…
Fire Commission to vote on adopting First Due software
The Tri-District Fire Commission is holding a special meeting to consider a proposal from the Tri-District Technology Workgroup. The main action is a vote to approve the recommendation to adopt First Due software and authorize signing a contract with First Due. The agenda includes a presentation by Capt. Andrew…
Board to vote on $2.17M HVAC amendment and $525K student program contract
The New Haven Board of Education will vote on a series of action items, including second readings of two policies, a personnel report, and multiple contracts and purchase orders. Notable items include a $113,214.96 increase to the Sav Mor Cooling HVAC contract, a $525,000 agreement for the Pathways/Riverside program…
Board to vote on new contracts for school security guards and cafeteria workers
The Milford Board of Education will vote on two new four-year labor agreements: one with the school security guards union (Local 1303-453, AFSCME) and one with the cafeteria workers union (UPSEU), both covering July 1, 2026 through June 30, 2030. The board will also hear reports on curriculum, food service finances, a…
Council to vote on $48,540 roof contract and $87,000 audit award
The Groton Mayor and Council will consider four resolutions: a contract with Friar Architecture for structural design and construction services related to the Municipal Building roof, an audit services award to PKF O'Connor Davies, and two reappointments to the Planning and Zoning Commission. All items are up for…
Groton Utilities seeks $325K for Military Highway water main engineering
The Groton Committee of the Whole will consider several items, including approving a $325,000 purchase order for construction-phase engineering on the Military Highway water main replacement, renewing a safety consulting contract with First Choice Safety Solutions, and appointing an auditor. The committee will also…
Branford Public Building Commission to vote on $2.3M roofing payment and RFP for BHS electrical/HVAC
The Branford Public Building Commission will meet to consider approving multiple payments and change orders for the BHS roof replacement project, including a $2.3 million pay application. They will also discuss reallocating funds for BHS infrastructure projects and vote on authorizing an RFP for engineering services…
WRTD board to discuss hiring, retreat, and management contract RFP
The Windham Region Transit District board will hold its regular meeting via Zoom due to construction at its Mansfield facility. The agenda includes routine items like approving minutes and public comment, plus old business on filling HR and operations manager openings, a September board/staff retreat, a procurement…
Enfield subcommittee to weigh EMS billing contract and tax hardship requests
The General Government Subcommittee will discuss an EMS billing contract, the renaming of JFK Gym, the Lamagna Center Sportsplex, several motor vehicle tax hardship requests, and tax abatement requests. They will also review old business including a tax hardship case, St. Andrews Church, and a finance update on tax…
Spencer Elementary roof committee meets; reviews payments, invoices, Snow School status
The Spencer Elementary School Roof Building Committee is holding a regular hybrid meeting on August 20, 2026. The agenda includes adopting minutes, public comment, and discussions on outstanding payments from Young Developers, an invoice for the Farm Hill Elementary PV system, and the status of Snow School roof…
Committee approves contract revisions for City Hall, Boathouse, and Fire Station projects
The Public Works Critical Repairs and City Yard & Parks Division Renovation Building Committee will approve three contract actions: a revision to the Air Temp Mechanical contract for City Hall, a new contract with MJ Turner Exteriors for the John Smith Boathouse, and an amendment to the Landmark Architects contract…
Board votes on $196M request for school renovations
The Branford Board of Education will vote to request $196 million for the Mary T. Murphy and Mary R. Tisko renovation projects. The board will also appoint a new principal for Mary T. Murphy School and approve a contract with Zum. Additionally, the board will approve the appointment of Pullman & Comley LLC as the law…
Deep River P&Z to hear special permit for veterinary office, zoning changes
The Deep River Planning and Zoning Commission will hold a regular meeting and public hearing. They will consider a special permit for a specialty veterinary office at 110 West Elm Street, discuss a new firehouse and zoning regulations, and hold public hearings on zoning text amendments regarding solid waste facilities…
Oxford board to approve hires, raises, and multiple contracts
The Board of Selectmen will vote on several administrative and financial items, including hiring a Senior Center Custodian and a Parks & Recreation Maintainer, approving part-time employee raises, and authorizing the First Selectman to sign multiple agreements and bid awards. The board will also discuss commemorative…
Groton Utilities to vote on $325,600 watermain engineering contract
The Groton Utilities Commission/Water Pollution Control Authority will consider authorizing a five-year service agreement with First Choice Safety Solutions, LLC, and a purchase order to Wright-Pierce Engineering for construction-phase engineering on the Military Highway, Grove Avenue, and Fairview Avenue watermain…
Beecher Road School Building Committee plans referendum, outreach
The Beecher Road School Building Committee is meeting to review its outreach calendar, discuss the communication plan, and plan work through September, including issuing an RFP for an architect and owner's manager. The agenda also outlines a timeline leading to a referendum vote on a bond resolution, with a special…
Waterford board to vote on $200K water emergency reserve
The Board of Selectmen will consider and act on several items, including a $200,000 appropriation for a new Water Distribution System Emergency Capital Reserve, declaring a surplus mower, awarding a grass seed and fertilizer contract, and authorizing the First Selectman to sign a CT DOT rights-of-way agreement. Public…
Council to vote on police union contract with wage hikes and benefit changes
The Newington Town Council is holding a special meeting to consider and likely vote on a tentative four-year collective bargaining agreement with the Nutmeg Independent Public Safety Employees Union, covering police officers and dispatchers. The agreement includes wage increases, changes to retiree health insurance…
Board to act on repair grants, food service contract, new pilot course
The Meriden Board of Education is meeting to handle routine business and several action items. The board will vote on District Repair and Improvement Projects (DRIP) grants, approve a food service paper goods and disposable products contract, and approve a new pilot course for 2026-2027. It will also hear a summer…
WPCA to review sewer fees, $400K bond award, and sewer maintenance contract
The Preston Water Pollution Control Authority is holding its regular meeting to discuss sewer and connection fees, an update on a $400,000 Connecticut Bond Commission award, and a commercial user agreement with MTUA. The board will also review and act on a proposed sewer maintenance contract for FY-27/29. Public…
School committee to approve $2.17M HVAC amendment, $525K student program
The New Haven School District Finance & Operations Committee is reviewing a large batch of contracts, purchase orders, and amendments for the 2026-27 school year. Items include a $2.17 million HVAC amendment, a $525,000 program for at-risk students, and numerous service agreements for instruction, therapy, and…