Contracts & procurement in Michigan local government
What Michigan city councils, county boards and school districts are deciding about contracts & procurement — plain-English summaries written from official agendas and minutes, updated as meetings happen.
3,176 Michigan meetings since 2024 covered contracts & procurement. Counts are directional — coverage varies by place and platform.
Places in Michigan with the most contracts & procurement activity
- Detroit, MI (331)
- Berrien County, MI (320)
- Macomb County, MI (125)
- Grand Rapids, MI (95)
- Genesee County, MI (91)
- St. Clair County, MI (78)
- Livonia, MI (65)
- Taylor, MI (62)
- Westland, MI (55)
- Kalamazoo County, MI (52)
- Holland, MI (48)
- Grand Rapids Public Schools, MI (46)
Latest matching meetings
Council to award North Cass sewer project, vote on porch variance
The Kingsford City Council will consider awarding a bid for the North Cass Avenue sewer project, approve a change order and a draw for Project #2, and hold a public hearing and vote on a porch variance request for 305 Grant Street. The agenda also includes routine approvals of minutes, invoices, and reports.
City Commission to vote on lowering clear-vision vegetation height to 30 inches
The East Grand Rapids City Commission will consider several items, including final adoption of an ordinance amending Chapter 32, Section 3.38 to reduce the maximum vegetation height in clear vision areas from 36 to 30 inches, addressing safety concerns from native plantings. The commission will also consider…
Westland TIFA to vote on $10K rental kiosk contract
The Westland Tax Increment Finance Authority is meeting to approve minutes, a contract for rental kiosks, and vouchers, and to discuss training. The main action item is a contract with Rent.fun, LLC for up to $10,000 to install rental kiosks at Nankin Square and the Amphitheatre.
Commission to approve $299,968 Genesee St. bridge engineering contract
The Lapeer City Commission will vote on several contracts, including a $299,968 construction engineering contract for the Genesee St. Bridge over Farmers Creek and a $13,500 amendment for W. Park St., Pine St., and parking lot improvements. They will also consider a property disposition procedure, a DDA executive…
Housing Commission to vote on loan program changes and $2,552 carpet contract
The Sterling Heights Housing Commission will meet to approve monthly financial and management reports, and vote on changes to the Home & Property Improved Loan Program guidelines. The Commission will also consider awarding a three-year carpet replacement contract for $2,552.20 per unit and renewing an annual auditor…
Board to set millage rates, consider Ridge Creek PDD and contracts
The Canton Township Board of Trustees will hold a public hearing and vote on millage rates for the December 1, 2026 tax levy. They will also consider a preliminary planned development district for Ridge Creek, several contract awards, and other administrative items.
City Council approves routine payments and 2027 meeting schedules
The Oak Park City Council will hold its regular meeting on September 8, 2026, primarily approving routine administrative items such as minutes, contracts, and payments for city projects. The agenda includes approval of pay applications for landscaping, water main replacement, and park maintenance, as well as facility…
Council to consider sheriff agreement, water main contract modification
The Dearborn Heights City Council is holding its regular meeting on September 8, 2026, to approve minutes, claims, and consider reports from city officials. Key items include a resolution for an intergovernmental agreement with the Wayne County Sheriff's Office, a water main contract modification, and a water meter…
Council to vote on zoning amendment, lot split, and equipment purchases
The Tecumseh City Council is meeting to consider several routine and new business items, including a consent agenda with a lot split, and new business covering bill payments, equipment purchases, a service agreement, a zoning ordinance amendment, and special event requests. The meeting will also include public comment…
Committee to accept $15,000 grant for Sanford Dam mural project
The Administration & Operations Committee will consider accepting a $15,000 grant from the Midland Area Community Foundation for the Sanford Dam Mural and Walkway Project, along with revisions to the county purchasing policy and a lease agreement with the Humane Society of Midland County. The meeting also includes…
Commission to approve Kalamazoo Avenue construction, railroad crossing agreements
The Kalamazoo City Commission will consider several resolutions related to the reconstruction of Kalamazoo Avenue, including an amended construction engineering services contract and three railroad crossing improvement agreements with the Michigan Department of Transportation. The consent agenda includes multiple…
Berrien County board approves $211,778 in requisitions and $6,875 in change orders
The Berrien County Board of Commissioners is approving a list of requisitions over $10,000 totaling $211,778 and purchase order change orders over $10,000 totaling $6,875, as presented in the attached approval report. The agenda includes specific items such as signal maintenance, audit services, a boiler replacement…
Committee to review proposed FY 2027 county budget
The Finance & Human Resources Committee will consider the proposed Fiscal Year 2027 budget, along with several financial adjustments and contract approvals. Items include vendor transactions totaling $15.8 million, an accommodation tax revenue increase, and opioid settlement fund dispersals. The meeting also covers…
Dearborn Heights City Council holds procedural special meeting September 3, 2026
The Dearborn Heights City Council will convene a special meeting on September 3, 2026, at City Hall Council Chambers. The session is primarily procedural, including approval of minutes, public hearings, fund transfers, and reports from city officials. No substantive ordinances or major decisions are listed on the…
Committee to review contracts, grants, and rate increase
The St. Clair County Judiciary/Public Safety Committee will consider several contracts and agreements, including a contract addendum for probation resident services, a homeland security grant agreement, and software contracts. They will also discuss a resolution to increase probate court appointed attorney rates and a…
Committee reviews jail food and inmate healthcare contract renewals
The Lenawee County Criminal Justice Committee will review standard reports from the Sheriff, Prosecutor, and other agencies. The primary decision items involve renewing the Aramark agreement for jail food service and extending the Vital Core contract for inmate healthcare. No specific dollar amounts or contract terms…
Committee to review road funding, drain assessments, transit projects
The Economic Development and Infrastructure Committee will consider recommendations on road improvement appropriations, water resource maintenance assessments, transit projects, and various contracts and grants. The agenda includes several items requiring recommendation to the full Board, as well as informational…
County to decide on $560,424 jail boiler upgrade and $37,495 control system
The Roscommon County Board of Commissioners is holding a special meeting to consider bids for upgrading the jail boiler and hot water tank, and to authorize funding from the Capital Projects Fund. They will also discuss converting the municipal complex's three proprietary building control systems to a single…
Council to vote on vacating public alley on Telegraph Road and selling two parcels
The Taylor City Council will hold a public hearing to vacate a 20-foot-wide public alley on the east side of Telegraph Road between Mercier and Eureka, retaining utility easements. The council also plans to authorize the sale of two city-owned parcels for $7,500 and $4,500, with proceeds going to the General Fund…
Marine City Pension Board to review asset allocation and service agreement
The City Pension Board of Trustees will review account performance and asset allocation relative to Investment Policy Statement targets. The board will also discuss upcoming withdrawals and a service agreement renewal.
Council votes to vacate public alley on Telegraph Road and sell two city parcels.
The Taylor City Council will vote to vacate a 20-foot-wide public alley on the east side of Telegraph Road between Mercier and Eureka, retaining utility easements. The body will also authorize the sale of two city-owned parcels for $7,500 and $4,500, with proceeds going to the General Fund. Additionally, the council…
Council to consider gas station distance limits, car wash moratorium, 911 fees
The Livonia City Council is meeting to decide on consent agenda items and discuss unfinished business, including potential ordinances on gas station distances from water, a 12-month car wash moratorium, fees for non-emergency 911 calls, and other zoning issues. They will also consider several contracts and agreements…
Board approves $292,505 in requisitions and purchase order changes
The Berrien County Board of Commissioners voted to approve $206,805.09 in new requisitions and $85,700.00 in purchase order change orders. The largest single expenditure is a $162,498.00 contract with Dell Marketing Limited for a 2026 PC replacement project. Other approvals include engineering services for drain…
Opioid settlement committee to review proposal scoring and grantee reporting
The Otsego County Opioid Settlement Steering Committee is meeting to discuss administrative procedures for distributing opioid settlement funds. The agenda includes reviewing the proposal review and scoring process, discussing grantee reporting requirements, and contract development. No final decisions are listed; the…
Board to consider contracts for dishwasher, electrical re-bid, water main, and special ed support
The Ann Arbor Public Schools Board of Education will hold a regular meeting with public commentary, committee reports, and a budget update. The board will receive first briefings on several contracts, including a dishwasher replacement, an electrical trades re-bid, water main modifications, and special education…
County to interview lake level control structure operator candidates
The Roscommon County Board of Commissioners will consider appointing William Mountain to the Veterans Affairs Committee, approve an MDOT airport equipment contract with no county match, and adopt a resolution authorizing the chair to sign airport sponsor contracts. They will also continue unfinished business on lake…
Lapeer DDA to consider executive director contract and tax reimbursement agreement
The Downtown Development Authority is meeting to handle routine business, including approving minutes and bills, and will discuss an executive director contract, a tax increment reimbursement agreement with LaMagna Properties, and Main Street accreditation. The agenda also includes committee reports and a letter from…
TIFA board to consider snow removal machine purchase and other items
The Richmond Tax Increment Finance Authority will hold a regular meeting to approve minutes and bills, hear public comments, and consider several action items, including a snow removal machine purchase, a dispatch call answering system, repainting streetscape benches and trash cans, and an informational meeting on…
CMH board to vote on NCQA accreditation, contracts, and budgets
The Macomb County Community Mental Health Board will consider several funding and contract approvals, including pursuing NCQA accreditation, multiple marketing and advertising budgets, and new contracts for internet services. The board will also vote on the FY27 PIHP contract, an employee agreement, and changes to the…
Commission to vote on 3-year Senior Alliance contract for senior programming
The Garden City Parks and Recreation Commission will hold a regular meeting with routine items including agenda approval, minutes approval, and public comment periods. The main action item is a recommended motion to approve a three-year contract with The Senior Alliance for Senior Programming for fiscal years 2027…
Finance Committee to review fire contract, cell phones, broadband, landfill, humane society
The Superior Finance Committee is meeting to review several ongoing financial matters, including the Village of Superior fire protection contract, cell phone costs, broadband financial statements, landfill rates, and the Humane Society contract. They will also discuss property tax transparency, reserve and debt…
Redford Township Board to review budget, pension, and zoning changes
The Redford Township Board of Trustees will hold a regular meeting with presentations on the 10-year budget review and the MERS pension fund valuation. The board will also consider consent agenda items, a zoning text amendment, a software contract, a new administrator position, and an ordinance amendment.
Board to vote on AI policy, budget adjustments, and alcohol permit
The Canton Township Board of Trustees will consider several administrative and operational items, including a new Artificial Intelligence policy, 2026 budget adjustments, and a resolution allowing Gameday Social to serve alcohol outdoors. The board will also vote on contracts for internet service, cleaning, and animal…
Board to approve transformer sale, breaker replacement, and energy program
The Marquette Board of Light and Power will hold its regular meeting on August 25, 2026, at 2200 Wright St. The board is set to approve minutes, review bills, and act on several recommendations, including the sale of four transformers, a circuit breaker replacement contract, and a turbocharger purchase. Public…
County board to hold CDBG public hearing, approve $90,609.77 housing grant
The Otsego County Board of Commissioners will hold a public hearing on proposed Program Year 2025 CDBG funding and closeout of Program Year 2024 grants with MSHDA, and consider resolutions authorizing $90,609.77 in program income funding for low-to-moderate income housing improvements. The board will also review…
City Council interviews four law firms for prosecutorial services
The Wayne City Council is holding a study session to interview four law firms regarding the provision of prosecutorial services. No votes or final decisions are scheduled for this meeting. The session includes a public comment period for matters not on the agenda.
City Commission to vote on $189M warrants, contracts, and budget shifts
The Grand Rapids City Commission is meeting to vote on a consent agenda that includes contracts, budget substitutions, and routine approvals, as well as public hearings on an industrial district for City Built Brewing Company. Notable items include a $125,000 contract with Cure Violence Global, several budget…
Committee to award $1.26M water main contract, approve fireworks permit
The Community Development Committee will vote on several resolutions, including a $1.26 million water main extension contract, a fireworks permit for ArtPrize, and various easement agreements. These items are routine but involve significant public spending and infrastructure projects.
Fiscal Committee to approve $125K Cure Violence contract and $6.5M in trail/water projects
The Grand Rapids Fiscal Committee is meeting to consider several resolutions, including a $125,000 contract with Cure Violence Global for violence prevention training, multiple budget substitutions for riverfront and trail improvements, and a budget ordinance amendment. They will also review the comptroller's warrant…
Council approves Dell servers, fire station facade bid, and car wash zoning change
The Roseville City Council held a special meeting on July 24 to discuss an employment arbitration matter in closed session, then approved a related recommendation. At the regular meeting on July 28, the council approved a consent agenda including a resolution authorizing 2026 unlimited tax general obligation bonds and…