Contracts & procurement in Washington local government
What Washington city councils, county boards and school districts are deciding about contracts & procurement — plain-English summaries written from official agendas and minutes, updated as meetings happen.
2,135 Washington meetings since 2024 covered contracts & procurement. Counts are directional — coverage varies by place and platform.
Places in Washington with the most contracts & procurement activity
- Spokane County, WA (104)
- Clallam County, WA (95)
- Island County, WA (80)
- Benton County, WA (77)
- Asotin County, WA (65)
- Whatcom County, WA (62)
- Redmond, WA (60)
- Klickitat County, WA (58)
- Tacoma, WA (54)
- Anacortes, WA (49)
- Okanogan County, WA (47)
- Snohomish, WA (46)
Latest matching meetings
Solid Waste Advisory Committee meets to review transfer station repairs and disposal contracts
The Whitman County Solid Waste Advisory Committee will review and approve minutes from the June 9, 2026 meeting, discuss a waiver for David Nails regarding ORCA services, and address floor repairs needed at the transfer station. The committee will also discuss a request for proposals for disposal and transportation…
County to consider vacation of Lincoln Avenue and Columbia Street portions
The Clallam County Board of Commissioners will hold a regular meeting with a consent agenda that includes approving warrants and payroll, appointing a member to the Boundary Review Board, and setting a public hearing for October 6, 2026, on a proposed vacation of portions of Lincoln Avenue and Columbia Street. The…
Council to vote on police union contract, budget policies, and multiple contracts
The Anacortes City Council is meeting to take action on a consent agenda that includes claims totaling $1,728,234.44, several contracts (including the 2027 Fourth of July fireworks display and the West 5th Stormwater Improvement Project), and a grant agreement with Island County. Under other business, the council will…
Sumner City Council to vote on wastewater upgrades, license renewals, and e-bike rules
The Sumner City Council will meet on September 8, 2026, to conduct hybrid public business, including votes on wastewater treatment facility upgrades, software license renewals, and an ordinance to amend e-bike and e-motorcycle regulations. The council will also consider intergovernmental transfers, grant acceptances…
Flood Control District to discuss grant program and graphic design contract
The Executive Committee will consider a motion to revise a contract for flood preparedness brochure design and project management. They will also review a resolution regarding the 2026 Steve Bleifuhs Memorial Flood Reduction Grant Program.
Housing Fund Board to set 2027 RFP priorities and timeline
The Jefferson County Housing Fund Board will hear a presentation on Continuum of Care Lead responsibilities and funding opportunities, then discuss and potentially act on RFP funding priorities, scoring criteria, and the 2027 application timeline. Public comment is limited to 5 minutes.
Committee reviews technology contracts and a property trade with the Seattle Mariners
The Public Infrastructure and Conservation Committee is reviewing four motions for potential consideration in the General Legislative Session on September 9th. These items include amendments to technology service contracts and a surplus and trade involving the Seattle Mariners.
Council discusses jail service rates and airport improvement grants
The Snohomish County Council is meeting to introduce new legislation and assign items to committees. Discussions include jail service rate ordinances, airport improvement grants, and professional services contracts.
LTAC to discuss destination marketing position and RFP budget
The Jefferson County Lodging Tax Advisory Committee is holding a special meeting to discuss and potentially take action on an internal RFP for a Destination Marketing position and budget, as well as the RFP budget, process, timeline, and scorecard. The meeting is open to the public with options for in-person, Zoom, or…
Board to adopt 2026-2027 budget and approve purchases including buses
The North Kitsap School District Board will hold its regular meeting, including public comment, consent agenda, and action items. Key actions include adopting the 2026-2027 budget, establishing cash accounts, authorizing impact aid, and approving purchase orders for legal services, Olympic College, utilities, ASL…
Council to consider youth council ordinance, GEMT contract, and surplus van sale
The Aberdeen City Council will hold a public hearing and second reading on an ordinance to create a youth council, consider a first reading on vacating an alley right-of-way, and vote on several contracts and resolutions, including a GEMT consulting agreement, a paramedic program extension, and a grant for a PPE…
Board to approve $19.4M Zum student transportation contract renewal
The Spokane Public Schools Board is meeting to consider a consent agenda that includes several large expenditures for the 2026-27 fiscal year, most notably a $19.4 million renewal of the student transportation contract with Zum Services, Inc. The board will also vote on purchases for fuel, Amazon supplies, sports…
Council to set public hearing on Bothell solid waste interlocal agreement
The Snohomish County Council is holding its general legislative session, primarily handling routine administrative matters. Key actions include setting a September 16 public hearing on an interlocal agreement amendment with Bothell for solid waste management, approving several contract amendments and change orders…
Council to set hearing date for Local Improvement District
The Walla Walla City Council will consider several resolutions and ordinances, including setting a public hearing for a Local Improvement District, awarding contracts for tree planting and culvert repair, and approving a collective bargaining agreement with the dispatch union. The consent agenda includes grants and…
Council to approve police union contract, sewer repair, watermain project
The Puyallup City Council will vote on a consent agenda including a collective bargaining agreement with the police support services union, a contract amendment for stormwater management, and contracts for sewer and watermain projects. They will also hold a first reading of an ordinance amending critical areas…
Board to adopt new AP Human Geography curriculum
The Bethel School District Board of Directors will hold a study session to consider adopting a new curriculum for AP Human Geography, approve the consent agenda, and receive an informational update on the Pierce County Skills Center. The meeting includes routine items such as minutes, personnel reports, surplus…
Audit Committee to review bid tabulation, tax exemption, and 2027-28 budget
The Bremerton Audit Committee is holding a special meeting to discuss and potentially take action on a bid tabulation summary report, a property tax exemption project, and the 2027-2028 department budget. The committee will also approve minutes from the June 9, 2026 meeting and handle general business.
Committee advances animal control ordinance, budget supplement, and two motions
The Snohomish County Council's Finance, Budget and Administration Committee will consider four action items, including an animal control ordinance amendment, a supplemental budget appropriation for lease costs, an interagency agreement for Blake Decision cost reimbursement, and a contract amendment with AON…
Council sets jail rates and approves $2.4M in service contracts
The Snohomish County Council will assign legislation to committees, including ordinances setting jail service rates for local jurisdictions and tribes. The agenda includes motions to approve various professional services and interlocal agreements, as well as a supplemental budget appropriation for lease costs…
Council to vote on $4.6M police hiring grant, $1.5M housing grant, and more
The Tacoma City Council will consider several resolutions and ordinances, including accepting grants for affordable housing and police hiring, approving contracts for infrastructure projects, and expressing support for a Pierce Transit sales tax measure. The agenda also includes routine items such as minutes, reports…
Council to vote on DOC work crew, BPA amendment, EWU EMS, Axon renewal
The Cheney City Council will vote on several resolutions and ordinances, including a DOC agreement for a defendant work crew as an alternative to jail, a Bonneville Power Administration contract amendment, an EWU football EMS standby agreement, and a 5-year Axon contract renewal. They will also consider a franchise…
Spokane County Board to consider road access limits, traffic code changes, and contracts
The Board of County Commissioners will hold a regular legislative session with public hearings on limiting access to portions of Hallett and Laurel Roads and revising a traffic code for Green Bluff Drive and Halliday Road. They will also consider several resolutions, agreements, and contracts, including bids for meat…
Council to consider affordable housing grant policy and multiple contracts
The Chelan City Council will consider a resolution establishing an affordable housing grant funding policy, along with several contracts and agreements including construction management, easement relinquishments, and an interlocal agreement for inmate housing. The meeting also includes a presentation on Our Valley Our…
Council to hold public hearing on 2027-2032 transportation plan
The Winlock City Council will hold a public hearing on the 2026-2032 Six-Year Transportation Improvement Plan, then consider adopting Resolution 2026-09 for the 2027-2032 plan. The council will also interview candidates for the vacant Council Position 1, possibly appoint someone, and vote on several contracts and…
Board to approve $4.9M in special education contracts and college agreements
The Northshore School District Board will hold a regular meeting with public comment, a consent agenda, and action items. Key decisions include approving two special education service contracts exceeding $1 million each, agreements with three universities for College in the High School programs, and routine items like…
School Board to vote on $300K chiller replacement, $415K roof work
The Fauquier County School Board work session includes information items and action items. The board will consider approving a $300,000 chiller replacement at C. Hunter Ritchie and a $415,100 roof recoating at Cedar Lee Middle School. They will also hear presentations on a human trafficking prevention curriculum, a…
Council to vote on 0.1% public safety sales tax and senior housing deal
The Vancouver City Council will hold public hearings and vote on several items, including a new 0.1% public safety sales tax, a senior housing development agreement, and a procurement code change. They will also consider a $1.5 million street resurfacing contract and updates to the Affordable Housing Fund plan…
Council to vote on Tow Pros contract and sign code amendment
The Ephrata City Council will hold a second reading of Ordinance 26-004, which amends the city's sign code, and consider Resolution R26-053, a contract with Tow Pros LLC. The agenda also includes the swearing-in of a new police officer and a presentation from the Grant County Health District. Most other items are…
Council to vote on jail voting day resolution and multiple contracts
The Snohomish County Council will vote on a resolution supporting Jail Voting Day to improve voter registration for eligible inmates, and will consider several consent agenda items including budget transfers, professional service agreements, and a software purchase. The meeting also includes administrative matters…
Council to consider 6-month data center moratorium and $116,478 tree project bid
The Chewelah City Council will hold a public hearing on Ordinance 1027, a 6-month moratorium on data center development, and consider awarding a $116,478 contract for the Main Ave. Canopy Revitalization project. They will also vote on a 2026 budget amendment (Ordinance 1028), a resolution to join the MRSC Small Works…
Council to hold public hearing on 2027-2028 budget revenue and property taxes
The Oak Harbor City Council will hold a public hearing on revenue sources and property taxes for the 2027-2028 biennial budget, consider an ordinance to add student representatives to city code, and review a facility use agreement with Mariners Haven. The agenda also includes routine consent items such as approval of…
Council to weigh $798K in payments, contracts for sidewalks, parks, A/V
The Liberty Lake City Council will hold workshops on records management compliance and development code updates, then vote on a consent agenda including $798,053.94 in vouchers and payroll, plus contracts for sidewalk engineering, park renovation design, and A/V installation. No public hearings or ordinances are…
County board to hold 2027 budget workshops, approve contracts
The Island County Board of County Commissioners will convene for a regular meeting on August 18, 2026, to approve routine consent agenda items, including contracts and appointments, and hold public hearings on water franchise renewals. The following days include work sessions and 2027 budget workshops.
County tourism council to set lodging tax priorities and RFP plan
The Jefferson County Tourism Coordinating Council, together with the Board of County Commissioners and the Lodging Tax Advisory Committee, will discuss and potentially act on priorities for lodging tax funds, pre-RFP funding considerations, and the RFP budget, process, timeline, and scorecard. Public comment is…
LTAC and BOCC to set lodging tax priorities and RFP process
The Jefferson County Lodging Tax Advisory Committee and Board of County Commissioners will hold a joint special meeting to discuss and potentially take action on priorities for lodging tax funds, pre-RFP funding considerations (including administration, sign maintenance, Parks & Recreation, infrastructure, destination…
County commissioners to set lodging tax priorities and RFP process
The Jefferson County Board of Commissioners, meeting jointly with the Lodging Tax Advisory Board and Tourism Coordinating Council, will discuss and potentially act on priorities for lodging tax funds, including pre-RFP funding considerations and the RFP budget, process, timeline, and scorecard. This is a special…
Committee to advance solid waste, construction, HR, and IT contract actions
The Snohomish County Council's Public Infrastructure and Conservation Committee will consider five action items, all proposed to move to the General Legislative Session on August 26. These include an interlocal agreement amendment with Bothell on solid waste, two construction change orders, a human resources…
Council to assign growth-management ordinances and grants to committees
The Snohomish County Council is holding an administrative session to introduce and assign legislation to committees, including ordinances on animal control, growth management, and comprehensive plan amendments, as well as motions for grants and contracts. Several items are slated for assignment to the Committee of the…
Council to award $4.95M refuse truck contract, approve labor deals
The Tacoma City Council will vote on several resolutions and ordinances, including a $4.95 million contract for eight CNG refuse trucks, a $1.54 million utility audit contract, and collective bargaining agreements with IBEW Local 483 and AFSCME Local 120. They will also consider a landmark designation for the North…
Board to vote on financial forecast, contracts, and capital project advertising
The Kent City Board of Education will hold a regular meeting with routine approvals of minutes, financial reports, bills, and personnel actions. The board will also consider several action items, including a financial forecast, a contract for parent-mentor services, the 2026-2027 bus stop list, a resolution to…