The Boring PartsFederalLocal · USLocal · Canada
Maryland · Contracts & procurement nationwide

Contracts & procurement in Maryland local government

What Maryland city councils, county boards and school districts are deciding about contracts & procurement — plain-English summaries written from official agendas and minutes, updated as meetings happen.

827 Maryland meetings since 2024 covered contracts & procurement. Counts are directional — coverage varies by place and platform.

Places in Maryland with the most contracts & procurement activity

Latest matching meetings

Rockville, MD · Mon Sep 14, 2026 · Mayor and Council

Rockville Council to rezone 24 Martins Lane into Historic District, award $1.1M park contract

The Rockville Mayor and Council will hold a public hearing and vote on a sectional map amendment to rezone 24 Martins Lane from R-60 to R-60 (HD), placing the property in the Historic District Zone. They will also consider a consent agenda that includes awarding a $1,116,847 contract for the David Scull Park…

Oxford, MD · Tue Sep 8, 2026 · Commissioners of Oxford

Commissioners to consider charter amendments, contracts, and appointments

The Commissioners of Oxford will hold a regular meeting to consider several items, including introducing a resolution to amend the town charter regarding voter registration and candidate filing deadlines, reappointing members to boards, and authorizing contracts for software, inspections, and electrical work. The…

Baltimore County Schools, MD · Tue Sep 8, 2026 · MEETING OF THE BOARD OF EDUCATION OF BALTIMORE COUNTY, MARYLAND

Board to consider FY2028 state capital budget and multiple contract awards

The Baltimore County Board of Education will hold its regular meeting, including a closed session, public comment, and reports from the superintendent, chair, and student member. The board will consider the proposed FY 2028 State Capital Budget request, approve several contracts, and receive reports on hiring and…

Easton, MD · Tue Sep 8, 2026 · Town Council

Easton Council to weigh ADU zoning, data center moratorium

The Easton Town Council will hold public hearings on zoning changes for accessory dwelling units and a proposed 12-month moratorium on data centers, along with related zoning standards. The council will also consider contracts, including a Tahoe purchase and permitting software, and several resolutions for grants and…

Harford County, MD · Tue Sep 1, 2026 · Audit Advisory Board

Audit Advisory Board to review FY2026 audit results and FY2027 plan

The Harford County Audit Advisory Board is meeting to review the status of the FY2026 audit plan, which is complete, and the FY2027 audit plan, which is in progress. The board will receive reports on audits of insurance coverage, procurement practices, economic development loan and grant programs, hotel occupancy tax…

Baltimore City Public Schools, MD · Tue Sep 1, 2026 · Public Board Meeting

Board to vote on $900K/year AT&T cell service contract

The Baltimore City Public Schools Board is meeting to vote on a consent agenda that includes a $900,000 annual contract with AT&T Mobility for cellular services, plus several policy revisions. The board will also hear public comment, receive an ADA compliance update, and discuss a first reading of a child abuse and…

Easton, MD · Tue Sep 1, 2026 · Affordable Housing Commission

Commission reviews renovation contractors and updates on Gannon's Range and 305 South St

The Easton Affordable Housing Commission will approve minutes and discuss new business including a TIS funding request and the rental renovation property list. The body will enter a closed session to review individual finances for renovation contractors. It will also provide updates on the purchase program, the…

Glenarden, MD · Mon Aug 31, 2026 · Council Regular Meeting - Glenarden Day

Council to approve ride and catering contracts for Glenarden Day 2026

The Glenarden City Council will hold a regular session meeting focused on Glenarden Day 2026. The council will vote on two resolutions to enter into agreements for amusement rides and catering services for the event. The agenda also includes adoption of minutes from November and standard procedural items.

Glenarden, MD · Tue Aug 25, 2026 · Council Public Hearing - Glenarden Day

Council votes on contracts for rides and catering for Glenarden Day 2026

The City of Glenarden Council is holding a public hearing to approve two agreements for the 2026 Glenarden Day event. The legislation includes a contract with Fantasy World Entertainment for rides and a contract with Chezlaross Hospitality for catering services. No specific dollar amounts are listed in the agenda text.

Oxford, MD · Tue Aug 25, 2026 · Commissioners of Oxford

Oxford commissioners to weigh speed cameras, community center lease, and flood study

The Commissioners of Oxford will hold a regular meeting on August 25, 2026, at 6 PM at 101 Market Street. They will hear a special presentation on a stormwater drainage and flood risk assessment, and consider several new business items including actions on the Oxford Community Center lease, authorizing a traffic study…

Hagerstown, MD · Tue Aug 25, 2026 · Regular Session

Council to vote on multiple annexations and $4M+ in contracts

The Hagerstown Mayor and City Council will hold a regular session with public hearings on Land Management Code Amendments, consider several annexation plans and resolutions, and vote on a consent agenda containing numerous contracts and software renewals totaling over $4 million. The meeting also includes…

Kent County, MD · Tue Aug 25, 2026 · County Commissioners

Kent County Commissioners to consider hazard mitigation plan, solar project, and liquor licenses

The Kent County Commissioners will hold a regular session on August 25, 2026, covering consent items, appointments, and department updates. They will consider adopting the 2026 Hazard Mitigation Plan, a Verizon lease for the Worton Water Tower, a yard waste grinding contract, and a preliminary report for a Certificate…

Westminster, MD · Mon Aug 24, 2026 · Mayor & Common Council Meetings

Council to consider P-I zone text amendment and $172,857 sole-source membrane purchase

The Westminster Mayor and Common Council will meet to consider a consent calendar including a $37,820 change order to Tyler Technologies, a $172,857.46 sole-source purchase of a MemCor ultrafiltration membrane system from Filmtec Corporation, and waivers of competitive procurement for sludge removal and holiday tree…

Glenarden, MD · Mon Aug 24, 2026 · Council Work Session - Glenarden Day

Council to vote on contracts for Glenarden Day rides and hospitality services

The City of Glenarden Council will hold a special work session to approve two agreements related to the Glenarden Day event. The body will vote on entering into an agreement with Fantasy World Entertainment for rides and executing a contract with Chezlaross Hospitality. Following the public session, the Council will…

Harford County, MD · Tue Aug 18, 2026 · Board of Estimates

Board of Estimates to approve $11.8M in contracts, including $5.9M HCDC project

The Harford County Board of Estimates will consider 14 procurement items totaling over $11.8 million, including a $5.9 million canopy, elevator, and wall cladding project at HCDC, a $2.58 million Microsoft Office 365 license renewal, and a $1.4 million janitorial services contract. The board will also approve the July…

Caroline County, MD · Tue Aug 18, 2026 · County Commissioners

County Commissioners to vote on $400K road patching and other purchases

The Caroline County Commissioners will hold a public hearing and second reading on a purchasing ordinance amendment, and consider several purchase orders and agreements, including a $400,000 fall patching project and a $305,458 dump truck purchase. They will also recognize the Caroline Senior League and officers who…

Kent County, MD · Tue Aug 18, 2026 · County Commissioners

County Commissioners to hold liquor license hearing for Pop's Chesapeake Smokehouse

The Kent County Commissioners are meeting in a legislative session that includes a public hearing on an alcoholic beverage license for DKD LLC, dba Pop's Chesapeake Smokehouse, along with consent items, appointments, and department requests. The board will also consider resolutions and reports on various county…

Bel Air, MD · Mon Aug 17, 2026 · Board of Town Commissioners

Bel Air commissioners to vote on armory fee schedule with veterans discount

The Bel Air Board of Town Commissioners is meeting to consider several items, including a resolution to amend the armory fee schedule to include a veterans discount, renew Microsoft 365 contracts, and award a contract for elevator and lift maintenance. They will also discuss a reappointment to the Board of Building…

Brunswick, MD · Tue Aug 11, 2026 · Mayor and Council Meeting

Council to vote on ADU ordinance, WTP upgrade, and event permits

The Brunswick Mayor and Council will hold its regular meeting on August 11, 2026, with votes anticipated on several items. Key actions include a second read and vote on Ordinance 632 to regulate Accessory Dwelling Units (ADUs), approval of a development services agreement for the Water Treatment Plant Phase II…

Ocean City, MD · Tue Aug 11, 2026 · Mayor and City Council Work Session

Council reviews bids for water tank repairs and 2026 bond projects

The Mayor and City Council will review procurement bids for water infrastructure repairs and discuss the 2026 bond issuance. The session also includes updates on real property acquisition for a sports complex and beach code enforcement. No specific dollar amounts are listed in the agenda text.

Queen Anne's County, MD · Tue Aug 11, 2026 · 1. Board of County Commissioners

County commissioners to vote on sewer rates, road programs, and building moratorium

The Queen Anne's County Commissioners will hold a legislative day meeting on August 11, 2026, starting with a closed session. They will consider and possibly vote on sewer rate schedules for Barclay and Sudlersville, approve road resurfacing programs, and decide on a building moratorium resolution. The agenda also…

Oxford, MD · Tue Aug 11, 2026 · Commissioners of Oxford

Oxford commissioners to vote on 2045 Comprehensive Plan and short-term rental rules

The Commissioners of Oxford will hold public hearings and consider adopting the 2045 Comprehensive Plan and amending the Short-Term Rental Ordinance. They will also vote on several contracts and expenditures, including a $72,200 arsenic removal contract and a $19,290 yard waste collection trial. The agenda includes…

Hagerstown, MD · Tue Aug 11, 2026 · Work Session

Council to review nuisance codes, fireworks, annexation, and CDBG contracts

The Mayor and Council will hold a special session, work session, and executive session. They will vote on CDBG subrecipient agreements and a Granicus contract, then discuss various topics including a fireworks event, nuisance code updates, rental facilities, habitual offender proposal, historic district guidelines…

Bel Air, MD · Tue Aug 11, 2026 · Board of Town Commissioners

Commissioners to consider zoning parking changes and multiple contracts

The Bel Air Board of Town Commissioners will hold a work session to review items for the upcoming town meeting, including a zoning ordinance amendment on parking requirements, a resolution to amend the Armory fee schedule with a veterans discount, and several contract renewals and addendums. The board will also…

Westminster, MD · Mon Aug 10, 2026 · Mayor & Common Council Meetings

Council to approve $248,500 wheel loader purchase and $50,150 storm pond dredging contract

The Westminster Mayor and Common Council will consider two procurement waivers: a $248,500 Case 651G XR wheel loader from Core Equipment Group and a $50,150 storm pond dredging contract with Stambaugh's Inc. The agenda also includes approval of June departmental reports and committee updates. The attached minutes from…

Leonardtown, MD · Mon Aug 10, 2026 · 2026 08 10 Town Council

Council to review sludge hauling contract, liquor license, parking fee request

The Leonardtown Town Council is meeting to review routine reports and act on several administrative items. Key actions include renewing the Synagro sludge hauling contract, considering a letter of support for a liquor license, and reviewing a parking fee in lieu request. The council will also receive updates on the…

Allegany County, MD · Thu Aug 6, 2026 · Board of County Commissioners

County board to discuss flood projects, procurement policy, and recycling in LaVale

The Allegany County Board of County Commissioners will hold a public work session to discuss upcoming regular meeting agenda items, department updates, flood project updates, a proposed procurement policy revision, and recycling in LaVale. No formal votes or public comment will be taken.

Brunswick, MD · Wed Aug 5, 2026 · Finance Commission Meeting

Finance Commission to consider $43,238 trash pump purchase and other utility items

The Brunswick Finance & Utility Commission will review and potentially approve several utility-related purchases and financial items, including a portable trash pump, sludge truck awning, an investment-grade audit for the water treatment plant, a capacity fee payment plan, a budget amendment, and a renovation bid for…

Frederick County, MD · Wed Aug 5, 2026 · Division of Solid Waste and Recycling

Solid Waste Advisory Committee to discuss franchising and farm purchase

The Frederick County Solid Waste Advisory Committee is meeting to discuss franchising and the potential purchase of the Nickolas Hartman Farm, along with an RFI. The agenda also includes routine items like approving minutes, selecting a recorder, and setting the next meeting date.

University Park, MD · Wed Aug 5, 2026 · Council

Council to set speed threshold for new stop sign cameras

The University Park Mayor and Council will hold a special session to discuss and decide on an enforcement threshold for the Obvio stop sign camera system. Staff recommends a 2 mph threshold to minimize false violations. The council will also address other contract questions for the automated traffic enforcement…

Baltimore City Public Schools, MD · Tue Aug 4, 2026 · Special Public Board Meeting

Board to vote on $969K in special-ed contracts with Children's Guild, Villa Maria

The Baltimore City School Board will consider approving two non-public school funding agreements totaling about $969,000 for special education services. The contracts with The Children's Guild, Inc. ($533,581) and Associated Catholic Charities/The Villa Maria School ($435,375) would provide temporary alternative…

Caroline County, MD · Tue Aug 4, 2026 · County Commissioners

Caroline County Commissioners to recognize health week and approve emergency HVAC replacement

The Caroline County Commissioners will meet to conduct routine business including proclamations, recognitions, and a closed session report. They will approve an emergency HVAC system replacement and discuss a minimum teacher salary attestation. The consent agenda includes several appointments, contracts, and purchases.

Takoma Park, MD · Mon Aug 3, 2026 · Sustainable Maryland Committee (Green Team)

Green Team to elect officers, assign certification leads, and set climate goal direction

The Sustainable Maryland Committee (Green Team) will elect a Chair, Vice-Chair, and Secretary; assign leads for ten certification categories; form a subcommittee to draft the 2027-29 Action Plan; and discuss four options for the 2035 net-zero climate goal, providing formal input to staff. The meeting also includes…

Rockville, MD · Mon Aug 3, 2026 · Mayor and Council

Rockville Mayor and Council to approve $316,719 change order for Lincoln Park Community Center renovation

This meeting includes proclamations for National Night Out and National Day of Service, a consent agenda item to approve a contract change order for the Lincoln Park Community Center renovation, and a worksession on grants to nonprofits. No public hearings or action items are scheduled.

Leonardtown, MD · Sat Aug 1, 2026 · August 2026

Council to review sludge hauling contract, liquor license, parking fee request

The Leonardtown Town Council will hold a workshop and regular meeting to discuss routine reports and several action items. Key items include renewing the Synagro sludge hauling contract, a liquor license letter of support for Fenwick Inn, and a parking fee in lieu request for Park Avenue Apartments. The agenda is…

Frederick County, MD · Thu Jul 30, 2026 · Business and Industry Cabinet

Cabinet reviews 2026 legislative session and procurement disparity study

The Business and Industry Cabinet will hold a standard informational meeting. The agenda includes presentations on the 2026 legislative session and a procurement disparity study. No specific contracts, ordinances, or fee changes are listed for decision.

Hagerstown, MD · Tue Jul 28, 2026 · Regular Session

City Council to approve water fee ordinances and multiple grant agreements

The Hagerstown City Council will consider two new ordinances amending Chapter 238 and Chapter 240 to establish water and sewer miscellaneous fees for FY27 through FY31. Council members will also vote on several resolutions, including a settlement with Boulevard Contractors, LLC at 32 N. Potomac Street and the…

Westminster, MD · Mon Jul 27, 2026 · Mayor & Common Council Meetings

Westminster considers $580,921.60 in vehicle purchases and city annexation

The Mayor and Common Council will discuss the annexation of 4.3224 acres for the Carroll County Sheriff’s Office Headquarters. The body is also considering two procurement waivers for new city vehicles and a public works agreement for a medical center and daycare.

Rockville, MD · Mon Jul 27, 2026 · Mayor and Council

Rockville Mayor and Council to adopt JEDI Strategic Plan

The Mayor and Council will consider the adoption of the JEDI Strategic Plan and review several city contracts. The meeting includes worksessions on arts and cultural affairs ordinances and city code amendments regarding streets and roads.

Caroline County, MD · Tue Jul 21, 2026 · County Commissioners

Commissioners will vote on a $300,000 culvert contract and a Burn Ban bill

The Caroline County Commissioners will hold a legislative session to consider the third reading of Legislative Bill #2026-005 (Burn Ban) and the first reading of an update to the Purchasing Code. The action agenda includes a $300,000 contract for culvert and excavating work and a resolution to place a temporary…