Contracts & procurement in New Jersey local government
What New Jersey city councils, county boards and school districts are deciding about contracts & procurement — plain-English summaries written from official agendas and minutes, updated as meetings happen.
2,037 New Jersey meetings since 2024 covered contracts & procurement. Counts are directional — coverage varies by place and platform.
Places in New Jersey with the most contracts & procurement activity
- East Orange, NJ (80)
- Ridgewood, NJ (59)
- Sussex, NJ (52)
- Millville, NJ (52)
- Englewood, NJ (50)
- Paramus, NJ (49)
- Cape May County, NJ (48)
- South Orange Village, NJ (48)
- Lodi, NJ (47)
- Woodbridge, NJ (44)
- Passaic, NJ (40)
- Bergen County, NJ (39)
Latest matching meetings
Council to discuss houseboat ordinance and parking changes
The Oceanport Mayor & Council will hold a regular meeting with discussion on a potential ordinance about houseboats and amendments to no-parking rules on Gooseneck Point Rd., Shore Rd., and Morris Place. The consent agenda includes routine resolutions such as special event permits, appointments, and contracts. There…
Eatontown Council to vote on $311K in purchases, tax cancellations
The Eatontown Mayor and Council will hold a regular meeting with a consent agenda containing four resolutions: canceling property taxes for a disabled veteran, purchasing a Toro mower, redeeming a tax sale certificate, and installing a family restroom at Wolcott Park. Public comment is welcome, and the meeting is…
County board to vote on settlements, contracts, and grants
The Passaic County Board of County Commissioners will hold a regular meeting with a consent agenda containing numerous resolutions. These include authorizing settlements in four lawsuits, approving various contracts and purchases, accepting grants, and scheduling a public hearing on senior transportation. The meeting…
City Council to vote on film ordinance and property purchases
The Vineland City Council will hold a public hearing and final votes on ordinances including one permitting film production and another amending a downtown redevelopment plan. The meeting will also consider resolutions for property purchases, contract amendments, and licensing changes.
Borough Council to approve police appointment and sewer equipment purchase
The Florham Park Borough Council will hold a work session to approve routine resolutions, including the appointment of a new police officer and the acquisition of sewer equipment under a Passaic Valley Sewerage Commission contract. The meeting will also include an executive session to discuss personnel matters and…
County to award $43.8M contract for jail renovations, approve $10.45M state aid
The Middlesex County Board of County Commissioners will vote on a consent agenda with resolutions covering contracts, grants, and budget amendments. Key items include a $43.8 million contract for renovations at the Adult Correctional Facility, a $10.45 million state transportation aid budget amendment, and various…
County to award $43.85M contract for adult correctional facility renovations
The Board of County Commissioners will vote on a consent agenda of resolutions, including a $43.85 million contract for renovations at the Adult Correctional Facility in North Brunswick, several engineering and construction contracts, and various grants and budget amendments. The meeting is a conference meeting…
Caucus meeting to discuss shared services and bus contract
The West Long Branch Mayor and Borough Council will hold a caucus meeting to discuss administrative matters, including a shared-services agreement with Oceanport and a bus contract with Shore Regional. No formal decisions are listed on this agenda.
County to approve $1.3M settlement in Zisa lawsuit and $1.76M opioid grant
The Bergen County Board of County Commissioners will vote on a series of resolutions, including a $1.3 million settlement in a lawsuit, a $1.76 million opioid settlement fund grant, and numerous contracts for IT, construction, and services. The agenda also includes site plan approvals and several proclamations.
Council to adopt $200K recreation capital ordinance, approve contracts
The Hillsdale Borough Council will hold a regular meeting with a public hearing and possible adoption of a $200,000 capital ordinance for recreation improvements. They will also vote on a consent agenda of resolutions, including contract awards and tax refunds, and receive monthly reports from the police, engineer…
Borough approves $197K playground contract and cancels $43K in grants
The Emerson Mayor and Council adopted resolutions on September 1, 2026, including awarding a $197,181.46 contract for Ackerman Park playground equipment, cancelling $43,002.42 in completed grants and capital project balances, and setting policies for vendor claim payments.
Council approves $339,041.84 in bills and $196,908.67 in engineering and construction contracts
The Roseland Borough Council will approve the August 26, 2026 bill list totaling $339,041.84. The meeting includes the adoption of resolutions for various projects, including $70,000 for engineering services on Park and Old Eagle Rock Avenue and $86,466.67 for basketball improvements at Bond Force Memorial Park. The…
Council introduces $221,800 bond ordinance for synthetic turf replacement
The Garwood Mayor and Council will introduce Ordinance No. 26-18 to authorize a $221,800 bond for replacing the synthetic turf field at the Athletic Field Complex, with a public hearing scheduled for September 10, 2026. The meeting also includes a consent agenda to approve several routine resolutions, including an IT…
Township Committee to award road maintenance and radio contracts
The Plainsboro Township Committee is holding a special meeting to consider several resolutions, including awarding contracts for radio communications equipment and the Plainsboro Road Maintenance Program XIX, as well as approving a right-of-way agreement with Pilot Fiber and amendments to a PILOT agreement. The agenda…
Council to vote on left-turn ban at Netflix Vail Hall driveway
The Eatontown Mayor and Council will hold public hearings and second readings on two ordinances: one banning left turns from the Vail Hall westerly driveway onto Avenue of Memories (County Road 537) as part of the Netflix project, and another overhauling the Certificate of Occupancy process. They will also hold a…
Ramsey Council to vote on $15M bond for fire/rescue/OEM station complex
The Ramsey Mayor and Council will hold public hearings and vote on four ordinances, including a $15,050,000 bond ordinance for the construction phase of the Fire Department/Rescue Squad/OEM station complex. They will also consider appointments to the Ramsey Rescue Squad, approve a two-year leaf removal contract, and…
Council to award contracts totaling over $3.5M for equipment, software, and services
The Elizabeth City Council is meeting to consider a public hearing on a sidewalk shed encroachment permit and numerous contract awards recommended by the Business Administrator. These include purchases for police, public works, and other departments, as well as software subscriptions, medical supplies, and equipment…
Council to award $600K clubhouse balcony repair contract
The Evesham Township Council is meeting to consider several resolutions, including rejecting a bid and appropriating $600,000 for repairs to the Indian Spring Clubhouse balcony, then awarding the contract to N. A. Russo Corp. The council will also act on a consent agenda that includes selecting a conditional…
Council to hold public hearings on cannabis, affordable housing, and zoning ordinances
The Evesham Township Council will hold public hearings on five second-reading ordinances, including cannabis licensing and zoning amendments, an affordable housing overlay district, and creation of an Economic Advisory Council. The council will also introduce three first-reading ordinances covering salaries, disabled…
Township to vote on sewer agreement, transient rental insurance, and land use fees
The Wall Township Committee will hold a regular meeting on August 25, 2026, to introduce two ordinances (transient rental insurance requirements and land use administrative fees), hold a public hearing and final vote on a sewer service area agreement with the South Monmouth Regional Sewerage Authority, and approve a…
County awards $3.2M courthouse HVAC renovation contract
The Cape May County Board of County Commissioners is meeting to approve a consent agenda of resolutions, including contracts, grants, and budget amendments. Key items include a $3.2 million HVAC renovation for the courthouse, a $1.06 million transit grant for senior and disabled residents, and a 25-year lease of…
Township to vote on rent control changes, Nestle site redevelopment plan
The Freehold Township Committee is holding a regular meeting with several ordinances and resolutions up for action. Key items include a rent control ordinance amendment, adoption of a second amendment to the Nestle Plant Site Redevelopment Plan, and a consent agenda with numerous contracts and agreements. The meeting…
Council to vote on buying two properties for $575,000 total
The Vineland City Council will hold public hearings and final votes on two property purchases: 274 Smith Street for $400,000 for the electric utility and 819 N. Mill Road for $175,000 for a public road. The council will also consider a new ordinance regulating film production, and award numerous contracts for…
Council to consider $2M in bonds for water main and sewer repairs
The Moorestown Township Council is meeting to discuss and take official action on several items, including two bond ordinances totaling over $2 million for infrastructure repairs, a draft ordinance to ban smoking at the municipal complex, and other proposed ordinances. The agenda also includes resolutions for a…
Shade Tree Commission to review bids and tree work on two streets
The Washington Borough Shade Tree Commission is meeting to approve previous minutes, discuss Arbor Day, review received bids, and consider tree elevating work on Lambert Street and Alvin Sloan Avenue. The agenda is mostly routine administrative business with no major policy decisions listed.
Council to vote on leaving state health plan, joining NJ Solutions fund
The Mayor and Council will hold a public hearing on a parking ordinance for Hun Road and introduce a fire department ordinance. They will vote on resolutions to terminate participation in the State Health Benefits Program and join the NJ Solutions Joint Health Insurance Fund, and to approve several contracts…
Warren Committee to vote on $1.14M trail, $1.4M land bond
The Warren Township Committee is meeting to adopt an ordinance funding $1,140,160 in Dealaman Nature Trail and Pond improvements, and to introduce a $1,400,000 bond ordinance for property acquisition at 106 Mount Horeb Road. They will also consider a resolution to develop an affordable housing project on Stirling Road…
Council to review audit, parks plan, and multiple contracts
The Randolph Township Council will hold a regular meeting with presentations on the 2025 municipal audit and the Parks and Recreation Master Plan, followed by a public hearing on a soil movement permit for 1192 Sussex Turnpike. The council will also vote on a series of resolutions, including contract awards, refunds…
Clifton school board to approve security aid, child care, and special ed contracts
The Clifton Board of Education is meeting to handle routine business, including approving contracts for special education services, child care programs, and security aid for non-public schools. The agenda also includes reports on student safety data and state test results, plus a public comment period.
Commissioners to set salaries, approve soccer stadium deal
The Middlesex County Board of County Commissioners will hold a public hearing and final adoption on a resolution fixing commissioners' salaries. The board will also consider a consent agenda with numerous resolutions, including a stadium license and commercial rights term sheet for soccer at the new Edison stadium…
Paramus Council to consider rezonings, historic rules, and multiple contracts
The Paramus Mayor and Council will hold a public meeting with a full agenda including two ordinance introductions (a zoning map change and historic preservation rules), final adoption of two ordinances, and a large consent agenda of resolutions covering payments, contracts, appointments, and personnel actions. The…
Sussex County Commissioners to vote on $2.3M in contracts and grants
The Sussex County Board of County Commissioners will meet on August 19, 2026, to consider a consent agenda with resolutions for contract modifications, equipment purchases, and budget insertions. Key items include modifications to meal and transportation service agreements totaling over $300,000, and the purchase of…
Paramus council to vote on rezoning, fire dept changes, and dozens of contracts
The Paramus Mayor and Council will hold a public meeting with resolutions covering rezoning, fire department ordinance changes, and numerous contracts and appointments. The agenda includes a first reading of a zoning map amendment for Block 6301, Lot 1, and final adoption of ordinances on fire department allowances…
Council to appoint new city attorney and consider $616,700 tree maintenance contract
The Lodi City Council will hold a closed session on litigation and personnel matters, then in open session consider appointing Taryn Jones as City Attorney, awarding a $616,700 tree maintenance contract, and approving several consent calendar items including cybersecurity software, a police vehicle donation, and…
Council to appoint Taryn Jones as city attorney, approve contracts and budget items
The Lodi City Council will hold a closed session for existing litigation and employee performance reviews, followed by a regular meeting with consent and regular agenda items. Key decisions include appointing Taryn Jones as city attorney, approving a cybersecurity platform purchase, a tree maintenance contract, and…
County approves $1.57M workforce grant and other budget inserts
The Gloucester County Board of County Commissioners is meeting to approve routine resolutions, including budget adjustments, contracts, and grants. Key items include accepting over $2.3 million in state and federal grants for workforce development, transportation, and other programs, as well as authorizing contracts…
Rahway agency to buy 169-171 W. Main St., plan redevelopment
The Rahway Redevelopment Agency is meeting virtually to vote on several resolutions, including purchasing a property at 169-171 W. Main Street and hiring consultants for planning and environmental services. The board will also consider amending its legal fee schedule and approving a service agreement for Hamilton…
Bergen County to issue up to $102.6M in bonds and notes
The Board of County Commissioners will consider resolutions authorizing the issuance of up to $74.3 million in bond anticipation notes and $28.3 million in bonds through the Bergen County Improvement Authority, along with numerous grant acceptances and contracts. The agenda includes a work session at 4:30 PM and a…
Council to adopt ordinance banning additional uses, accept $900K dredging grant
The Stafford Township Council will hold a second reading and public hearing on Ordinance 2026-22, which adds new prohibited uses to the township code. The council will also vote on a consent agenda containing numerous resolutions, including accepting a $900,000 grant from the Ocean Wind Pro-NJ Grantor Trust for…
Township Committee to hold public hearings on four ordinances, including cannabis ban reaffirmation
The Montville Township Committee will hold public hearings for final adoption of four ordinances, including a $60,000 HVAC replacement appropriation, a bond ordinance amendment, a Comcast consent agreement, and a reaffirmation of the cannabis business ban. The agenda also includes a presentation on the building…