Contracts & procurement in Missouri local government
What Missouri city councils, county boards and school districts are deciding about contracts & procurement — plain-English summaries written from official agendas and minutes, updated as meetings happen.
2,202 Missouri meetings since 2024 covered contracts & procurement. Counts are directional — coverage varies by place and platform.
Places in Missouri with the most contracts & procurement activity
- Jackson County, MO (233)
- Cole County, MO (144)
- Kansas City, MO (76)
- Carthage, MO (67)
- Clay County, MO (63)
- Cass County, MO (62)
- Lee's Summit, MO (56)
- Malden, MO (53)
- Walnut Grove, MO (51)
- St. Peters, MO (50)
- St. Charles, MO (45)
- Liberty, MO (44)
Latest matching meetings
Malden Housing Authority to hold regular board meeting September 29
The Malden Housing Authority will meet to review administrative and financial matters. The board will discuss bills, invoices, and contract change orders.
Cole County opens bids for South Brooks Drive stormwater project
The Cole County Commission is holding a bid opening for the South Brooks Drive Stormwater Improvements – Phase 3 project (Project No. 2019-201-1). This is a procedural step to receive and open contractor bids for the construction work.
School Committee regular meeting with collective bargaining session
The District School Committee will hold a regular meeting with a required executive session for collective bargaining. The agenda also includes routine items such as approval of minutes, personnel reports, bids, and various reports and communications. No specific decisions or proposals are detailed in the agenda.
Jackson County Legislature to vote on multiple zoning changes and contracts
The Jackson County Legislature will meet to consider final passage of several ordinances, including zoning changes for agricultural land to residential districts, and to vote on resolutions authorizing contracts and fund transfers. The meeting includes routine procedural items and committee reports.
City Council holds closed executive session on legal, personnel, contract matters
The Independence City Council is convening a closed executive session. The agenda lists no public action items; the session is authorized under Missouri law to discuss litigation, legal matters, personnel, personnel records, and contracts.
Council to hold public hearing on FY 2027 budget and sewer fees
The Rolla City Council will hold a public hearing on the FY 2027 budget and proposed sewer fees, with first readings of several bills including sewer rate adjustments, a Centre repair agreement, and a smart parking sensor deployment. The council will also consider final approval of a voluntary rental inspection…
SLPS board to vote on $229,634 refugee grant application and other contracts
The St. Louis Board of Education will hold its regular business meeting on September 8, 2026, at 6:30 p.m. at Central Office. The board will vote on a consent agenda that includes applying for a Refugee Children School Impact Grant, several vendor contracts for educational materials and services, and acceptance of…
Council to vote on $2.94M sewer contract and special use permit for row houses
The Joplin City Council will consider several contracts and ordinances, including a $2.94 million sewer force main agreement, a $1.73 million sewer improvement project, and a special use permit for row houses at Wildwood Ranch Parkway and John Duffy Dr. The agenda also includes public hearings, fee changes, and a…
Council to hold public hearing and first reading of 2026-27 annual budget
The Blue Springs City Council will hold a public hearing on the proposed 2026-27 annual budget and introduce it for first reading. The agenda also includes several code amendments related to public safety, a withdrawn rezoning application, and consent agenda items including contracts for park and downtown improvements.
Commission reviews bids, contracts, and Budget Adjustment #7
The Cole County Commission will hold a regular meeting to review administrative reports and handle new business. The agenda includes a review of accounts payable and the second and final reading of Budget Adjustment #7. Specific details for the bids and contracts section are not provided in the text.
Council to consider water/sewer contract changes and asbestos pay request
The Boonville City Council will consider several consent items, including pay requests and change orders for the Water and Sewer Improvements 2025 project and an asbestos removal pay request. They will also hold the first reading of an intergovernmental agreement with a water supply district. Reports from city…
Cole County opens bids for South Brooks Drive stormwater project
The Cole County Commission is holding a bid opening for the South Brooks Drive Stormwater Improvements – Phase 3 project (Project No. 2019-201-1). This is a procedural step to receive contractor bids for the construction work.
Crestwood Board of Aldermen to hold closed session on legal, contract matters
The Crestwood Board of Aldermen is meeting for a regular session, followed by a closed session to discuss legal matters and documents related to a negotiated contract, as permitted by Missouri law. The agenda contains no other substantive items, only procedural notices.
Council to vote on 68-acre Royals Crown Center ballpark district rezoning
The Kansas City Council is meeting to decide on several items, including a major rezoning for a proposed ballpark district near downtown, an audit of the former MWBE program, and multiple contracts and appropriations. The agenda includes final readings, consent and debate dockets, and first readings of ordinances. The…
Malden Housing Authority to hold regular board meeting September 2
The Malden Housing Authority will meet to approve previous minutes, bills, and invoices. The board will also review policies, contracts, and charitable requests.
Warsaw council to open bids for West Bledsoe Ferry concession stand
The Warsaw Board of Aldermen will hold its regular meeting on September 8, 2026, covering old and new business. Key items include the upcoming bid opening for the West Bledsoe Ferry Sports Complex concession stand, park maintenance updates, and a discussion of the 2027 budget. The agenda also includes reports from…
City Council to hear public testimony on two dangerous buildings and vote on fuel contract
The Black Jack City Council will hold a public hearing on two dangerous buildings located at 12641 Parktrails Lane and 12750 Old Halls Ferry Road. The council will also consider a fuel sale contract with St. Louis County for the city’s benefit. Additionally, the council will review annual appointments for boards and…
Committee reviews federal funding for Wild Horse Creek Road bridge and FY 2027 capital plan
The Administration/Public Works Committee will consider a federal funding agreement with MoDOT for the Wild Horse Creek Road bridge replacement. It will also conduct an initial review of the FY 2027 Capital Improvement Plan, including project rankings and unfunded needs. Additionally, the committee will approve a…
Council votes on zoning change at 101 E. Atlantic St. and transit funding
The City Council will finalize a zoning amendment for a parcel at 101 East Atlantic Street, changing it from single-family to local business use. The body will also consider ordinances for federal transit assistance, a software contract with GovPilot, and cat regulations. Additionally, the council will accept a…
Carl Junction Board of Aldermen to approve bids for pickleball court lighting and pavement evaluation
The Carl Junction Board of Aldermen will meet on September 1, 2026, to review standard procedural items and approve specific bids. The agenda includes the approval of bids for pickleball court lighting and pavement evaluation. No specific dollar amounts or contract details are listed in the notice.
Committee to consider $185M KC Current stadium-area infrastructure deal
The Finance, Governance and Public Safety Committee will consider several ordinances, including a major agreement with the Kansas City Current for infrastructure near CPKC Stadium, a funding package for Roy Blunt Luminary Park, and a contract renewal for water treatment chemicals. The agenda also includes items on…
County opens bids for property tax payment services
The Cole County Commission is holding a bid opening for property tax payment services for the County Collector's Office. This is a routine procurement step where bids are publicly opened and read; no award decision is made at this meeting.
Board approves 2026-27 district assessment plan and multiple school renovation contracts
The North Kansas City Schools Board of Education is scheduled to approve a consent agenda containing 50+ items, including the 2026-27 District Assessment Plan and various educational service agreements. The board will also ratify contracts for 2027 prom venues and graduation ceremonies, as well as amendments for…
Library board to review FY26 budget, CIP, and approve book-drop mural
The Newton Public Library Board of Trustees will meet to handle routine business including bill approval and reports, and will discuss or decide on several items: the FY26 end-of-year budget, a capital improvement plan (CIP) review and approval, a book-drop mural by artist Lauren Roush, a public copier contract, and a…
Board to vote on new chairman, handbook, and floor contract
The Guadalupe Centers Charter Schools Board of Directors will vote on several items, including selecting a new board chairman, approving the revised 2026/2027 Student Parent Handbook, and approving a contract with Lankford Enterprises to replace the high school floor. The board will also consider routine consent…
Branson Board of Aldermen special meeting: closed legal, real estate, contract talks
This is a special meeting of the Branson Board of Aldermen. The agenda is limited to reports and a closed executive session to discuss legal actions, real estate, and a negotiated contract; no public decisions or votes are listed.
Board to consider $361,656 trail realignment, flooring contract, fugitive unit
The St. Peters Board of Aldermen work session will discuss several recommendations, including a trail realignment project, a flooring refurbishment contract, and participation in a county fugitive task force. The agenda also includes executive sessions for litigation, security, real estate, and personnel matters.
St. Peters aldermen to vote on $30.7M bond, FY27 budget, water/sewer rates
The Board of Aldermen will hold public hearings on the proposed FY2027 water/sewer rates and city budget, then vote on ordinances including a $30.7 million industrial revenue bond for NP Lakeside 370 Building 5, zoning code changes, and the FY2027 budget. The board will also consider several contracts for park…
Board to vote on zoning changes, special use permits, and budget amendment
The Fenton Board of Aldermen will consider multiple zoning code amendments and special use permits, including a drive-through service near a residential district, an outdoor recreation facility at 335 Skinker Lane, and buffer area requirements. The board will also vote on a fiscal year 2026 budget amendment, several…
Council holds closed session on litigation, real estate, and personnel
The City Council of St. Charles, Missouri, is convening a special work session immediately following the Eden Village Town Hall. The agenda consists entirely of procedural items and a closed session. No public decisions, votes, or specific project details are listed on the agenda.
Council to discuss facade grants, airport asphalt bid, financial disclosure
The Aurora City Council will consider several routine items and new business, including a discussion of the Facade Grant Program, resolutions for ADP funding and an airport asphalt bid, a supplement to the Lochner agreement, and first and second readings of a financial disclosure ordinance. The meeting also includes a…
Branson aldermen to vote on property tax levy, election sign rules, contracts
The Board of Aldermen will hold final readings on ordinances setting the annual property tax levy, regulating political campaign signs, and approving contracts for fire compliance software and site security upgrades. They will also hear first readings on several items, including a hotel project plan, building sewer…
Council to set 2026 property tax rates and adopt FY27 budget
The Warrensburg City Council will hold a public hearing on the 2026 property tax levy for the General Revenue, Park, and Debt Service funds, followed by votes on ordinances setting those rates. The council will also take a first reading of the FY 2026-2027 annual operating budget and hear public comment on it. Other…
Board to vote on amended CID petition for West County Center Mall
The Des Peres Board of Aldermen will hold a public hearing and first reading on an amended petition for the Manchester/Ballas Community Improvement District at West County Center Mall, with a possible vote to waive rules. The board will also consider several contracts for repairs at The Lodge and the Public Safety…
Committee to consider overhauling county competitive bidding rules
The Finance & Audit Committee is considering an ordinance that would repeal and replace sections of the Jackson County Code related to competitive bidding. The committee is also reviewing a resolution to award a 24-month vehicle maintenance and repair services contract to four companies for use by various county…
County Legislature to hold hearing on conversion therapy ban, consider rezoning and contracts
The Jackson County Legislature will hold a public hearing on a proposed conversion therapy ban and consider multiple ordinances and resolutions, including several rezoning requests, a housing trust fund, and contracts for vehicles, radios, and software. The agenda includes first and final readings of ordinances, with…
Council to vote on 5-year capital plan and 16 consent agenda items
The Jefferson County Council will hold a public hearing and vote on the 2027-2031 Five-Year Capital Program and Strategic Plan (Resolution R26-0855). The consent agenda includes 16 ordinances covering grants, contracts, and reimbursements, and a rezoning request will be considered for final passage.
Wentzville school board to approve contracts, policies, and financial reports
The Wentzville R-IV School District Board of Education will hold a regular meeting with a closed session first, followed by an open session. The board will consider a consent agenda that includes contracts with several educational service providers, approval of the DESE Local Compliance Plan, the 2026-27 school year…
CWEP Board to consider bids for trucks, building, and CEDC loan
The Carthage Water & Electric Plant Board will hold a regular meeting on August 20, 2026, at 3:00 p.m. at the CWEP Complex, 627 W. Centennial, Carthage. The board will consider bids for several vehicles and a building, a track loader lease, and a resolution authorizing a loan to the CEDC through the CWEP Revolving…
Commission to set 2026 road tax at zero, accept grants and contracts
The Cass County Commission will vote on resolutions accepting grants, contracts, and bids, and setting the 2026 special Road and Bridge property tax rate at zero. It will also acknowledge election results, disburse tax sale surplus, and approve minutes from prior meetings.