Contracts & procurement in Florida local government
What Florida city councils, county boards and school districts are deciding about contracts & procurement — plain-English summaries written from official agendas and minutes, updated as meetings happen.
3,553 Florida meetings since 2024 covered contracts & procurement. Counts are directional — coverage varies by place and platform.
Places in Florida with the most contracts & procurement activity
- Lynn Haven, FL (85)
- Largo, FL (71)
- Gulf Breeze, FL (64)
- Fort Pierce, FL (64)
- Ocala, FL (55)
- Miami-Dade County, FL (53)
- Hallandale Beach, FL (52)
- Lauderdale Lakes, FL (47)
- Delray Beach, FL (46)
- Escambia County, FL (44)
- Lauderdale Lakes, FL (42)
- Clearwater, FL (41)
Latest matching meetings
Gulf Breeze staff to review bids for community center generator project
The City of Gulf Breeze Staff Selection Committee will meet on September 29, 2026, to review and evaluate statements of qualifications for design-build services. The project involves an emergency generator connection and a 1600-amp automatic transfer switch installation at the Community Center. No contract award or…
Polk County School Board holds work session on budget and staffing
The School Board of Polk County will hold a work session to discuss budget and staffing matters, including staff updates and annual contract renewals under one million dollars.
School Board to approve consent agenda with contracts, personnel actions, and $150K settlement
The Palm Beach County School Board is holding a regular meeting with a large consent agenda covering contracts, personnel disciplinary actions, a $150,000 liability settlement, and various operational items. The board will also hear reports from committees and the inspector general, and recognize student achievements.
School construction oversight committee reviews roofing, renovation, and modular projects
The Construction Oversight Review Committee is meeting to review and potentially approve consent agenda items covering facilities construction and purchasing, including roofing, renovation, and modular classroom projects. The committee will also discuss an alternate member for ISSOC, receive staff updates, and review…
School Board to adopt final 2026-27 budget and millage levy
The Brevard County School Board will hold a final public budget hearing to adopt the 2026-2027 millage levy and final budget, including resolutions for required local effort, discretionary, and capital outlay millages. The board will also consider proclamations, consent agenda items such as contracts, job…
Commission to vote on AI platform for permit reviews and other contracts
The Miami Beach City Commission will consider several procurement contracts, including an AI platform for permit and plan review, a healthcare benefits consultant, and holiday lighting services. They will also vote on resolutions for capital projects, grants, and housing fund allocations. The agenda includes multiple…
Council to adopt tentative FY2027 budget and millage rate
The Marco Island City Council will hold a public hearing to adopt the tentative FY2026-2027 millage rate and budget, including the Hideaway Beach Special Taxing District. The council will also consider several resolutions, including issuing up to $23 million in general obligation bonds for construction and…
School Board to approve FY 2026 final budget amendments and 10-year capital plan
The School District of Palm Beach County Board will hold a special meeting to consider a consent agenda that includes final FY 2026 budget amendments, the FY 2027-2036 Capital Plan, and several policy developments. The board will also approve board member travel, a school bus infraction detection system contract, and…
Deltona Commission to adopt tentative budget, millage, and fee changes
The Deltona City Commission will consider adopting the tentative FY 2026-27 budget of $178,059,364 and a tentative millage rate of $6.4948 per $1,000 of taxable value, which is a 0.00% increase from the rolled-back rate. The Commission will also hold a public hearing on an ordinance updating the city's Live Local Act…
Board to vote on $56,386 utility-project change order
The Community Redevelopment Agency Board will meet to approve minutes from the July 20 meeting and vote on Change Order #4 with Accurate Drilling Systems, Inc. for the Gulf Breeze Utility Underground Conversion Project, Phase 1 Extension. No new business or discussion items are listed.
Town Commission to vote on Oakland Town Center rezoning, development agreement
The Oakland Town Commission will hold the second and final reading of Ordinance 2026-05, which would rezone 14.80 acres at State Road 50 and Catherine Ross Road from C-1 to Planned Unit Development (PUD), approve a development agreement, and approve a preliminary subdivision plan for the Oakland Town Center project…
Doral council to vote on zoning, billboard, and IT contracts worth over $130K
The Doral City Council will decide on several contracts, zoning changes, and policy updates at this meeting. Items include amendments to billboard regulations, IT software purchases, insurance brokerage services, and updates to the city's zoning and comprehensive plans.
Pre-bid meeting for Justin Flippen Park electrical upgrades
The City of Wilton Manors is holding a pre-bid meeting for ITB#2026-13, which covers electrical upgrades at Justin Flippen Park. The meeting is scheduled for September 9, 2026, at 3:00 p.m. in the Commission Chambers. This is a preliminary step for contractors interested in bidding on the project.
Pre-bid meeting for Mickel Park lighting improvements
This is a pre-bid meeting for ITB#2026-14, the 51st Year CDBG Mickel Park Lighting Improvements project. The city is inviting contractors to attend before submitting bids. No decisions are being made at this meeting; it is a procedural step in the bidding process.
Pasco County Commissioners to vote on $22.7M in contracts and grants
The Pasco County Board of County Commissioners will meet on September 9, 2026, to approve routine administrative items, contracts, and budget amendments totaling over $22.7 million. The meeting includes public comment, a consent agenda with multiple contracts, and discussions on zoning, trails, and procedural rules.
Madeira Beach commissioners to vote on fee manual, rebuilding rules, election ordinance
The Madeira Beach Board of Commissioners will hold public hearings on three ordinances: a fees and collection procedure manual, nonconformances and rebuilding regulations, and calling a November 3, 2026 municipal general election. They will also consider consent items including a sheriff's office contract and an…
Council to vote on firefighter pension changes and $4M bond appropriation
The Melbourne City Council will hold a regular meeting with several significant items, including a second reading of an ordinance amending the Firefighters' Retirement System and a resolution appropriating $4,067,612.52 in bond proceeds for water treatment plant improvements. The council will also consider a…
Commission to vote on zoning overlays for 130 acres near Biscayne Blvd
The Aventura City Commission will hold public hearings on three zoning overlay ordinances that would reclassify about 130 acres of land east and west of Biscayne Boulevard into new subdistricts (MUC1, MUC2, MUC3). The commission will also consider a consent agenda with multiple contracts and purchases, including…
Council to vote on rezoning 0.68 acres to industrial at 11th St & North Ave
The Frostproof City Council will hold public hearings and vote on two ordinances to rezone about 0.68 acres along North Avenue and 11th Street East from residential and commercial to industrial. The council will also consider an interlocal agreement with Polk County for utility service for a proposed Racetrac store…
Panama City Commission to decide on major contracts, grants, and zoning changes
The Panama City Commission will meet to approve contracts, grants, and ordinances, including a $558,581.96 water main project, a $700,000 state grant for Robinson Bayou Bridge refurbishment, and zoning changes for a property at 2913 E 5th Court. The meeting also includes public hearings on a data center moratorium and…
Council to vote on $302,920 water plant change order and pension changes
The Vero Beach City Council will hold a regular meeting with a consent agenda, public hearings on ordinances and resolutions, and new business. Key items include a $302,920 change order for the Water Reclamation Facility, amendments to the firefighter pension fund, and fee schedule updates. The council will also…
Fort Pierce Commission to vote on hurricane debris contracts, housing rehab awards
The Fort Pierce City Commission is meeting to approve routine items, including emergency debris removal contracts for the 2026 hurricane season, several residential rehabilitation awards, and various professional service agreements. They will also hold first readings on ordinances to annex and rezone a small parcel on…
Council to consider $625,000 purchase of 42 acres behind Lake Felter Park
The Clermont City Council is meeting to consider a consent agenda that includes a $625,000 purchase of 42 acres behind Lake Felter Park, a new comprehensive fee schedule for FY 2026-2027, and several contract awards. Under new business, the Council will discuss variance requests for the Green Mountain Subdivision, the…
Commission to award $436,192 pier repair contract and hear 305 Pine Ave variance requests
The Anna Maria City Commission will consider awarding a $436,192 contract for City Pier T-end repairs, appoint a new City Clerk, and hold quasi-judicial hearings for variance and site plan requests at 305 Pine Avenue. Several items on the agenda have been withdrawn, including a proposed stormwater utility rate…
Commission to award $6.59M Ultimate Sports Park contract
The Pompano Beach City Commission will consider awarding several construction and service contracts, including a $6.59 million contract for the Ultimate Sports Park and a $16.9 million water treatment plant improvement project. The agenda also includes public hearings on ordinances for a utility easement abandonment…
Commission to adopt $840K lighting contract and approve 5-year capital plan
The Delray Beach City Commission will meet to adopt a five-year capital improvement plan, approve contracts totaling $4.85M, and consider ordinances on lobbyist disclosure and community redevelopment. The meeting also includes proclamations, budget amendments, and a review of opioid settlement grant opportunities.
City Commission to vote on zoning changes and $3.2M in grants for fire services
The North Port City Commission will meet to decide on land-use ordinances, approve contracts totaling about $3.2 million, and consider grant applications for firefighter hiring and equipment. The meeting also includes routine approvals, public hearings on zoning amendments, and discussions on new city policies.
School board to adopt final budget, tax rate for 2026-27
The Sumter County School Board will hold public hearings on the proposed 2026-2027 budget, tax millage rate, and student progression plan, with votes expected. The board will also consider consent agenda items including personnel changes, facility use agreements, and meeting minutes, plus several contracts and…
Commissioners to consider budget amendment, contracts, and housing contribution
The Sumter County Board of County Commissioners will hold a regular meeting with no public hearings. They will consider several action items, including a budget amendment, purchase orders, contract extensions, and a local government contribution for a multifamily development. The agenda also includes informational…
Town Council to vote on $1.3M crane replacement and $227K window glazing contracts
The Town Council will vote on several contracts and resolutions, including a $1,071,093 crane replacement for the Sand Transfer Plant and a $227,920 window glazing project for Town Hall. They will also discuss a new beach amenity permit program and updates on coastal projects like seawall replacement and sargassum…
County to adopt tentative millage and budget for FY 2026-2027
The Jackson County Board of County Commissioners will consider adopting the tentative millage rate and budget for fiscal year 2026-2027, along with several other items including public hearings on a borrow pit expansion and a correctional facility modification. The agenda also includes routine approvals such as paying…
County to vote on health insurance, budget, and two PUDs
The Citrus County Board of County Commissioners will hold its regular meeting on September 8, 2026, with a consent agenda covering routine items like proclamations, budget transfers, and contract extensions. In regular business, the board will consider approving administrative services agreements for employee health…
Council to vote on police union contract, dock special exception, and $54,500 pickleball court contract
The Lantana Town Council will consider several action items, including a special exception for commercial dock use at 300 E Ocean Ave, a three-year collective bargaining agreement with the police union, a $54,500 contract for pickleball court conversion, and ratification of a $134,860 emergency water main replacement…
CRA to adopt FY 2026-27 budget and consider property purchases
The Boynton Beach Community Redevelopment Agency Board will vote on its fiscal year 2026-2027 budget and consider several property purchase agreements. The board will also review grant applications, a FEMA grant for seawall design, and updated financial policies. Public comments are limited to three minutes per…
Commission to vote on $300K communications contract, solid waste rates
The Surfside Town Commission will consider a consent agenda with routine items, including contracts for event production, landscaping, consulting, and engineering services. They will also hold public hearings on the annual solid waste assessment rate and a $300,000 marketing and communications services proposal…
Tamarac to consider $4.5M bikeway grant, EMS billing deal, brownfield designation
The Tamarac City Commission is holding a staff agenda review workshop to discuss items for a future regular meeting. The agenda includes several proclamations and awards, a consent agenda with a $4.5 million transportation surtax grant for the McNab Road Bikeway Improvements Project and a three-year EMS billing…
Council to review budget, contracts, and traffic signal upgrades
The Wellington Village Council will discuss and tentatively approve the Fiscal Year 2026-2027 millage rate, budget, and capital improvement plan. They will also consider renewing or awarding contracts for water meters, GIS services, website hosting, and law enforcement. Traffic signal operations and sidewalk…
Council to vote on hospital rezoning and gas franchise agreements
The Palm Bay City Council will hold public hearings on several ordinances, including a rezoning for a hospital campus and new gas franchise agreements, and will consider consent agenda items such as budget amendments, contracts, and grant applications. The meeting also includes a proclamation for Suicide Prevention…
City proposes 4.54% tax increase and $3.2M utility rehab contract
The City Commission will hold its first budget public hearing to review a proposed operating millage rate of 5.6690, which is 4.54% above the rolled-back rate. The commission will also vote on a consent agenda including a $3.27 million contract for utility rehabilitation and various design services. Additionally, the…
City Commission to adopt tentative FY27 budget and millage rate
The Oakland Park City Commission will hold public hearings to adopt the tentative FY27 millage rate and operating budget, setting the date for final adoption on September 23, 2026. The agenda also includes a quasi-judicial hearing for a conditional use permit for an outdoor storage yard, several consent agenda items…