The Boring PartsFederalLocal · USLocal · Canada
Kansas · Contracts & procurement nationwide

Contracts & procurement in Kansas local government

What Kansas city councils, county boards and school districts are deciding about contracts & procurement — plain-English summaries written from official agendas and minutes, updated as meetings happen.

1,149 Kansas meetings since 2024 covered contracts & procurement. Counts are directional — coverage varies by place and platform.

Places in Kansas with the most contracts & procurement activity

Latest matching meetings

Atchison County, KS · Tue Sep 8, 2026 · County Commission Regular Meeting

County Commission to consider 1/4 cent sports complex sunset resolution

The Atchison County Commission is holding its regular meeting, which includes a workshop, public comment, and new business. The main items are a resolution to sunset the 1/4 cent sales tax for the sports complex and a discussion on appointed attorney contracts. The meeting is open to the public, with Zoom available…

Shawnee County, KS · Thu Sep 3, 2026 · BOARD OF COUNTY COMMISSIONERS

Shawnee County commissioners to hold public hearings on the 2027 budget and tax rate.

The Shawnee County Board of County Commissioners will hold public hearings on the proposed 2027 budget and a property tax levy exceeding the revenue neutral rate. The meeting also includes a consent agenda with various contracts, insurance policies, and park projects, alongside new business items covering public…

Lawrence, KS · Tue Sep 1, 2026 · City Commission

Commission to consider 2027 budget, stormwater rates, and major K-10 annexation

The City Commission will hold public hearings on the fiscal year 2027 budget and a proposed property tax rate exceeding the revenue neutral rate, and consider first reading of stormwater rate increases for 2027-2029. The consent agenda includes final adoption of ordinances to annex and rezone about 288 acres near K-10…

Wichita, KS · Tue Sep 1, 2026 · Food and Farm Council

Council reviews draft guidelines for healthier, local food purchasing at city events

The Wichita/Sedgwick County Food & Farm Council is reviewing a draft document titled 'Healthy and Sustainable Food Guidelines' to advise on food procurement for city meetings and events. The agenda includes presentations on the Good Food Cities policy scan and food waste reduction worksheets. The council will also…

Wichita, KS · Tue Sep 1, 2026 · City Council Meetings

Council to approve $2.5M street outreach grant, ITS contract, water/sewer funding

The Wichita City Council will consider several major items, including accepting a federal Street Outreach Program grant, approving a contract for Intelligent Transportation System improvements along 21st Street North, and funding 2027 water and sewer main improvements. The consent agenda bundles 18 routine items…

Kechi, KS · Thu Aug 27, 2026 · City Council

Council to consider PEC inspection contract for Young Industrial 4th utilities

The Kechi City Council will consider approving a $119,000 inspection services agreement with Professional Engineering Consultants for water and sewer utility installation in the Young Industrial 4th addition (Seal Lab project), funded by temp notes. The council will also discuss an agreement with Northside Bible…

Shawnee County, KS · Thu Aug 27, 2026 · BOARD OF COUNTY COMMISSIONERS

County board to vote on tax relief, software renewals, salt bid, and more

The Shawnee County Board of Commissioners will consider a consent agenda with property tax relief resolutions, software contract renewals, and park projects, plus new business items including a de-icing salt bid, a contract amendment for jail communications, and design services for a clubhouse. The meeting is a…

Westmoreland, KS · Tue Aug 25, 2026 · Redevelopment Authority

Board to approve demolition contracts totaling over $408K

The Westmoreland County Redevelopment Authority will consider approving several demolition contracts and a services agreement with the county. The board will also ratify previously awarded contracts for demolition projects funded by ARPA and other programs. Public comments are limited to agenda items initially, with a…

Wichita, KS · Tue Aug 25, 2026 · City Council Meetings

Council to adopt 2026 budget, capital plan, and zone changes

The Wichita City Council will hold its regular evening meeting, primarily acting on the consent agenda and several planning items. Key actions include adopting the 2026 budget and the 2027-2036 Capital Improvement Program, as well as deciding on multiple zone change requests. The meeting also includes a public agenda…

Iola, KS · Mon Aug 24, 2026 · City Council

Council to hold public hearings on 2027 budget and revenue neutral rate

The Iola City Council will hold public hearings and consider adopting the 2027 budget and a revenue neutral rate, which may allow property tax revenue to increase. The council will also consider awarding a mower bid and discuss fireworks regulations. The agenda includes consent items for minutes and appropriations…

Bonner Springs, KS · Mon Aug 24, 2026 · City Council

Council to award $88,160 shelter bid, amend beer license rules

The Bonner Springs City Council will vote on a consent agenda, a bid award, two ordinances, and a purchase agreement. Key actions include awarding a contract for a shelter at Center Park and amending the cereal malt beverage license process to remove council approval. The council will also authorize a purchase…

Shawnee County, KS · Thu Aug 20, 2026 · BOARD OF COUNTY COMMISSIONERS

County board to vote on credit card, park police hire, and contract renewals

The Shawnee County Board of Commissioners will consider a consent agenda with routine approvals, including a new county credit card, filling a vacant Park Police Officer position, and several Parks + Recreation contracts. New business includes contract renewals for IT maintenance, a tuberculosis control grant, and a…

Ottawa, KS · Wed Aug 19, 2026 · City Commission

Commission to set Sept. 2 hearing on $4M Kansas State Bank bond

The Ottawa City Commission will consider setting a public hearing for September 2, 2026, on issuing up to $4 million in taxable industrial revenue bonds for Kansas State Bank's acquisition and rehabilitation of a building at 122 W. Tecumseh Street. The commission will also consider awarding a construction contract for…

Lawrence, KS · Tue Aug 18, 2026 · City Commission

Commission to consider annexing 288 acres and rezoning for West of K-10 development

The City Commission will consider a major development proposal at the southwest corner of K-10 and W. 6th Street, including annexing 288 acres, amending the West of K-10 Plan, and rezoning parcels for residential, commercial, and open space uses. The agenda also includes consent items for contracts, ordinances, and a…

Colby, KS · Tue Aug 18, 2026 · City Council Agendas

Council to consider industrial revenue bonds for aviation project

The Colby City Council will hold a public hearing and consider a resolution on issuing industrial revenue bonds for the High Planes Aviation LLC airport project. The council will also vote on several contracts and purchases, including a street sweeper lease, fencing repairs, and a wheelchair ramp. A public hearing for…

Fort Scott, KS · Tue Aug 18, 2026 · Agendas

Fort Scott commission to weigh unsafe structure, land donation, contractor licensing

The Fort Scott City Commission will hold a public hearing on a resolution to repair or remove an unsafe structure at 1403 E. Oak, consider accepting a land donation, and revisit contractor licensing and liquor code amendments from the August 4 meeting. The consent agenda includes $2.74 million in appropriations and…

Fort Scott, KS · Tue Aug 18, 2026 · Agendas

Commission to consider repair/removal of unsafe structure at 1403 E. Oak

The Fort Scott City Commission will hold a public hearing on a resolution to direct repair or removal of an allegedly unsafe structure at 1403 E. Oak. They will also consider several consent agenda items, including a $2.74 million appropriation ordinance and payments for the Davis Lift Station project, plus revisit…

Rose Hill, KS · Mon Aug 17, 2026 · Regular City Council Meeting

Council to consider pay study contract, traffic light work, water line changes

The Rose Hill City Council is meeting to consider several action items, including a pay study contract, a traffic signal replacement, and a water line abandonment. The council will also review claims, a uniform policy, and an estoppel certificate for Viking Blast Systems. The meeting includes discussion of the 2027…

Prairie Village, KS · Mon Aug 17, 2026 · City Council

Council to approve 2027 Mission Hills contract and budget

The Prairie Village City Council is meeting to handle routine business, including approving minutes, policy amendments, and the 2027 Mission Hills contract and budget. They will also consider an ordinance for the Hispanic Heritage Celebration special event with alcohol sales, and discuss wastewater pump station…

Lyon County, KS · Fri Aug 14, 2026 · Commission Action Session

Commission to approve 2027 budget publication, $602K bond payment

The Lyon County Commission will consider routine approvals including meeting minutes, warrants, payroll, and appointments, plus personnel changes and permits. Major items include publishing the 2027 budget, a $602,821.53 bond payment to the State Treasurer, and several contracts and agreements.

Spring Hill, KS · Thu Aug 13, 2026 · City Council

Council to adopt MS4 stormwater plan, amend codes, and approve contracts

The Spring Hill City Council will hold a regular meeting with a public hearing on the MS4 Stormwater Management Plan, followed by adoption of related resolutions and ordinances. The consent agenda includes routine approvals such as minutes, appropriations, and task orders for engineering and survey services. Formal…

Kechi, KS · Thu Aug 13, 2026 · City Council

Council to consider sewer agreement, ordinances, and bids for water/sewer and temp notes

The Kechi City Council will consider several action items, including a sewer agreement with Mayer, two ordinances (UPOC and STO), and acceptance of bids for water/sewer improvements at Young Industrial 4 and for Series B temporary notes. They will also review a park fundraising update and Park Board bylaws, and…

Shawnee County, KS · Thu Aug 13, 2026 · BOARD OF COUNTY COMMISSIONERS

County considers temporary moratorium on new data center applications

The Board of County Commissioners will consider a temporary moratorium on new data center applications, approve several contracts and expenditures, and continue budget discussions. The agenda includes a public hearing on a conditional use permit amendment for a warehouse and gravel storage yard, as well as various…

Riley County, KS · Thu Aug 13, 2026 · Board of County Commissioners

County commissioners to canvass primary election results and review budget items

The Riley County Board of County Commissioners will canvass the primary election ballots, review the July treasurer's report and cash flows, and consider a contract extension for the health department's EZ EMR system. They will also discuss an intergovernmental luncheon, a capital improvement plan amendment, and other…

Kansas City, Kansas Public Schools, KS · Tue Aug 11, 2026 · Regular Meeting Agenda - PM

KCKPS board to discuss budget, approve data dashboard contract

The Kansas City, Kansas Public Schools Board of Education will hold a regular meeting with a focus on budget discussions and several consent agenda items. The board is also set to vote on approving Abre as the provider for a districtwide data dashboard solution and consider a contract with AdvocacyBuild, LLC…

Green, KS · Tue Aug 11, 2026 · City Council

Council to vote on Aqua Ohio water agreement renewal

City Council will hold a public hearing and second reading on renewing the water service agreement with Aqua Ohio, Inc. Council will also take final votes on several items, including tax exemptions for Chick-fil-A and Brenneman Group improvements, a policing contract amendment adding Flock safety cameras, and multiple…

Green, KS · Tue Aug 11, 2026 · Committee Meetings

Council to vote on Flock cameras, Chick-fil-A TIF, charter amendments

The City of Green Council committees meet to discuss and advance several items, including a resolution to add Flock safety cameras to the Summit County Sheriff policing contract, ordinances granting 30-year property tax exemptions for improvements to Chick-fil-A and Brenneman Group properties, and multiple charter…

Edwardsville, KS · Mon Aug 10, 2026 · City Council

Council to consider $42,200 trail repair bid and $9,600 compensation study

The Edwardsville City Council will consider awarding a $42,200 bid to McConnell & Associates for trail sealing and authorizing a contract with Salary Consulting for a compensation study not to exceed $9,600. They will also review the 2027 budget and approve routine consent items including bills of $875,450.38 and a…

Brown County, KS · Mon Aug 10, 2026 · County Commissioners

County commissioners to canvass ballots and consider contracts

The Brown County Commission will canvass ballots from a recent election, interview for a position, and consider routine items including payroll, accounts payable, and several contracts. The agenda includes a planning commission update and various administrative approvals.

Hays Public Schools, KS · Mon Aug 10, 2026 · Regular Meeting

Board to vote on $38,317 window blind replacement at Allen

The Hays USD 308 Board of Education will vote on consent items including a $38,317.92 window blind replacement at Allen Elementary, approve the RCEC MOU, and accept gifts to schools. The board will also introduce new administrators, discuss personnel in executive session, and consider a superintendent contract…

Montgomery County, KS · Mon Aug 10, 2026 · Board of County Commissioners

County board to consider road vacation, wage study, chemical bids

The Montgomery County Board of County Commissioners will hold a regular meeting with a consent agenda, new business items including a wage study presentation, vehicle trade-in approval, chemical bids, and a road vacation request. They will also hold executive sessions for information system and personnel matters. The…

Riley County, KS · Mon Aug 10, 2026 · Board of County Commissioners

Commissioners to review budget, nuisance abatement, and grant application

The Board of Riley County Commissioners will hold a regular meeting on August 10, 2026, at 8:30 AM. They will discuss a purchasing card request, review minutes and the tentative agenda, and hear several presentations. Key items include a year-to-date budget and expenditures report, a nuisance abatement for 2820…

McPherson County, KS · Mon Aug 10, 2026 · Board of County Commissioners

County board to review bridge pay request, personnel, purchases

The McPherson County Commission will hold its regular meeting, covering routine approvals, personnel matters, and several department requests. Key items include a pay request for bridge replacement work, a laptop purchase, and cleaning services discussion.

Shawnee County, KS · Thu Aug 6, 2026 · BOARD OF COUNTY COMMISSIONERS

County to consider contract for Maner Conference Center management

The Board of County Commissioners will consider a facility management agreement with YBR Properties WG Topeka LLC to operate the Maner Conference Center, deferred from July 30. The consent agenda also includes multiple contracts, resolutions for credit cards, and acknowledgments of ambulance compliance reports. New…

Riley County, KS · Thu Aug 6, 2026 · Board of County Commissioners

Battery Energy Storage Systems work session and grant applications

The Board will discuss a work session on Battery Energy Storage Systems, consider a MakeMyMove contract, and review a Home in the Heartland grant application. Other items include staff updates, employee day planning, and a tax roll correction.

Lawrence, KS · Tue Aug 4, 2026 · City Commission

City Commission discusses design contracts and a demolition exception request

The City Commission will consider several contracts for engineering and architecture services. They will also hold a public hearing regarding a demolition permit request for a property in the University Place Neighborhood.

Fort Scott, KS · Tue Aug 4, 2026 · Agendas

Commission to consider Evergy electric franchise ordinance and $2M CD investment

The Fort Scott City Commission will consider several tabled items, including an electric franchise ordinance for Evergy Kansas South, approval of the July 7 consent agenda with $442,389.03 in expenses, and a $2,000,000 certificate of deposit investment. They will also discuss amending alcohol-related municipal codes…

Fort Scott, KS · Tue Aug 4, 2026 · Agendas

Fort Scott commission to consider Evergy electric franchise ordinance

The Fort Scott City Commission will hold a regular meeting on August 4, 2026, addressing a range of items including a tabled electric franchise ordinance for Evergy, approval of consent agenda items, and discussions on alcohol code amendments, contractor licensing, and a land bank ordinance. The meeting also includes…

Manhattan, KS · Tue Aug 4, 2026 · City Commission

Commission approves $4.6M in claims and $114K for water switchgear recertification

The Manhattan City Commission will meet to approve routine minutes, a $4.6 million claims register, and several contracts including a $114,207 professional services agreement for the Water and Wastewater Plant Switchgear Recertification Project. The body will also consider a $10,000 construction manager agreement and…

Olathe, KS · Tue Aug 4, 2026 · City Council

Olathe council to vote on rezoning 5-acre mixed-use site near 133rd and Black Bob

The Olathe City Council will meet on August 4, 2026, to conduct routine business including approval of minutes, land dedications, contract renewals, and a rezoning request. The meeting will also include a public hearing for citizen concerns and a planning session discussing water/sewer budgets, capital plans, and…