Contracts & procurement in New Mexico local government
What New Mexico city councils, county boards and school districts are deciding about contracts & procurement — plain-English summaries written from official agendas and minutes, updated as meetings happen.
711 New Mexico meetings since 2024 covered contracts & procurement. Counts are directional — coverage varies by place and platform.
Places in New Mexico with the most contracts & procurement activity
- Santa Fe, NM (141)
- Roswell, NM (66)
- Las Cruces Public Schools, NM (51)
- Los Alamos County, NM (45)
- Roswell, NM (37)
- Angel Fire, NM (32)
- Tucumcari, NM (32)
- Farmington, NM (27)
- Los Lunas Schools, NM (24)
- Ruidoso Downs, NM (23)
- Rio Rancho Public Schools, NM (20)
- Gallup-McKinley County Schools, NM (19)
Latest matching meetings
PUC to consider recommending approval of power purchase agreement
The Public Utility Commission will hold a regular meeting with reports on water/wastewater operations, capital projects, and the electric utility. The main action item is a closed meeting to discuss a potential power purchase agreement with an independent power producer, followed by a request to recommend council…
Hobbs commission to weigh water meters, fleet, airline subsidies, school sports deal
The Hobbs City Commission will consider several action items, including purchasing smart water meters and replacement utility fleet vehicles, authorizing airline subsidy agreements with Lea County, and approving a professional services agreement with Hobbs Municipal Schools for middle school athletics. The consent…
School board to discuss superintendent contract extension in closed session
The Los Lunas Schools Board of Education is holding a special meeting on September 8, 2026. The main item is a closed executive session to discuss a possible superintendent contract extension; no action will be taken during the closed session, but the board may act afterward. The meeting also includes routine items…
Council to vote on $2.4M loan for new Fire Station 1 and pump track contract
The Angel Fire Village Council will consider approving a contract with American Ramp Company to build an asphalt pump track, concrete skate bowl, and perimeter trail at Allen Fields, with a possible future extension of the Frank Young Trail. They will also vote on a records retention policy, a $200 reimbursement for…
Finance Committee weighs $2M FEMA consulting, septic purchase, surplus sale
The Roswell Finance Committee is meeting to review monthly department reports, receive a flood disaster update, and consider several action items. These include a $105,757.83 septic system purchase, a $2,000,000 FEMA claims consulting contract, and resolutions on surplus property, transit funding, and unauthorized…
Council to hire 7 staff and select top 5 engineering firms
The Village of Los Lunas Council will vote on seven new staff hires, including police officers and recreation aides. The body will also approve a request for proposals to select five firms for professional engineering and architectural services. Additionally, the Council will update the IT Computer Use Policy to…
Council to approve 32-lot townhome subdivision site plan
The Rio Rancho Governing Body will hold public hearings and consider several items, including a site plan for a 32-lot townhome subdivision at La Plazuela Tract 2A, two contracts for well work and one for Axon, and final decisions on two lot-width variances. The agenda also includes routine consent items like budget…
Commission to vote on rezoning 211 W. Crutcher Ave. to multi-family
The City Commission will hold a public hearing and take final action on two ordinances: one rezoning property at 211 West Crutcher Avenue from R-2 Residential to R-3 Multiple-Family Residential, and another amending the municipal code regarding meeting time and place. The commission will also consider a new…
Council to vote on $800K Siringo Road grant, $4M landscape contracts, and rezoning
The Santa Fe Governing Body will vote on a consent agenda including a $800,000 capital outlay grant for Siringo Road improvements, three $4 million landscape management contracts, and several fleet purchases. They will also hold a public hearing on a rezoning of 7.01 acres at 2780 South Meadows Road from R-3 to R-6…
Council to approve $110,851 airport sweeper grants and $140,000 visitor center contract
The Gallup City Council will consider several routine items, including approval of FAA and NMDOT grants for an airfield sweeper, a new visitor center contract with a budget adjustment, and a fire fund distribution increase. The agenda also includes presentations from a DWI memorial wall project and the Chamber of…
Council to consider $1.37M concert series contract and $3.25M waterline loan
The Los Alamos County Council will hold a regular session with public hearings on a $3,252,000 water project loan for the Denver Steels Waterline Replacements and an economic development ordinance for VE Holdings NM LLC. The Council will also consider approving a $1,370,000 contract with Sancre Productions for the Los…
School board to approve legal services contracts, safety procedures, and budget adjustments
The Los Lunas Schools Board of Education will hold a regular meeting with several action items, including approving special audit responses, standard operating procedures for the Safety and Security Department, and an amended board narrative for the CHS Most Rigorous Intervention Application. The board will also…
School board to approve legal services contracts, safety procedures, and budget adjustments
The Los Lunas Schools Board of Education will hold a regular meeting to discuss and act on several items, including a report on a closed executive session about litigation, approval of consent items, and various financial and operational matters. Key actions include approving special audit responses, standard…
RRPS board to approve $3M tech lease, GO bonds, security contract
The Rio Rancho Public Schools Board of Education will hold a special meeting to consider several financial and operational items, including a $3,000,000 technology lease purchase agreement, approval of preliminary documents for Series 2026 GO bonds, adoption of the FY 2028-2032 Infrastructure Capital Improvement Plan…
Finance Committee to review $800K Siringo Road grant and $4M landscape contracts
The Santa Fe Finance Committee will review and potentially approve a consent agenda with multiple funding and contract items, including an $800,000 state grant for Siringo Road improvements, two $4 million landscape management contracts, and several vehicle purchases. The committee will also hear presentations on…
Council to adopt new personnel policies and delegate authority to administrator
The Taos Ski Valley Village Council is meeting to consider several resolutions that would adopt new personnel policies and employee handbooks, delegate administrative and procurement authority to the Village Administrator, approve a payroll schedule, and appoint a voting delegate to the New Mexico Municipal League…
Board to vote on security, e-waste, environmental contracts
The Solid Waste Management Agency Joint Powers Board will consider approving several service agreements and amendments, including a security guard contract, e-waste recycling services, and environmental consulting services. The board will also discuss limited personnel matters regarding the executive director in…
Audit Committee to review FY2026 internal audit of procurement process
The Santa Fe Audit Committee is meeting to approve the July 28, 2026 meeting minutes and to review the Fiscal Year 2026 Internal Audit Project on the procurement process, presented by Baker Tilly. The agenda is otherwise routine, with standard items like roll call, public comment, and staff reports.
Lovington commission to weigh variances, senior center bids, EMS funds
The Lovington City Commission meets August 24 to hear presentations and discuss several items, then vote on resolutions covering property variances, bid releases, and acceptance of state funds for EMS and library projects. The agenda includes both informational briefings and formal action items.
Board to consider $3.25M loan for Denver Steels waterline replacement
The Los Alamos Board of Public Utilities will hold a public hearing on a proposed $3,252,000 loan/grant agreement with the New Mexico Finance Authority to fund Phases II and III of the Denver Steels Waterline Replacements. The board will also consider approving a $224,000 contract for a revised Long-Range Water Supply…
Commissioners to award bulk fuel and inmate transport contracts
The Eddy County Commission will consider awarding contracts for bulk fuel and inmate transportation, approve budget adjustments, and discuss several agreements including a fire engine loan and property purchase extension. The agenda also includes routine approvals, service awards, and an executive session on…
Council to consider 40-year water plan, farmland evaluations, and architect contract
The Corrales Village Council will consider several significant items, including approval of an architectural consulting agreement with Siegel Design Architects, LLC, adoption of the 40-year Water Development Plan, and preliminary evaluations of Farmland Properties 1 and 2. The council will also discuss LEDA ordinance…
Belen IT Committee to consider $52,826 CivicPlus software purchase
The Belen IT Committee is meeting to approve minutes, review finances, and consider a proposal from CivicPlus for community development software and services. The proposal totals $52,826.25 for the first year, with a 24-month initial term and annual recurring costs of $40,123.00. The committee advises the city council…
Committee to review $800K Siringo Road grant, $4M landscape contracts
The Public Works and Utilities Committee will review a consent agenda with multiple contracts and budget adjustments, including an $800,000 grant for Siringo Road improvements, three $4 million landscape management contracts, and purchases of garbage trucks. They will also hear a presentation on the San Juan Chama…
Commission to consider water grants, solar canopy design, and personnel code changes
The Tucumcari City Commission will consider several action items, including applying for state water infrastructure grants, moving forward on a solar parking canopy design, approving a services agreement with Tyler Technologies, and the first reading of an ordinance amending the personnel code. The agenda also…
Lea County Communications Authority considers multiple infrastructure and software upgrades
The board is reviewing several resolutions to approve contracts for radio system equipment, backup power generators, and 911 dispatch software. The meeting includes decisions on facility maintenance and security updates for the LCCA facility and tower sites.
Council to award $100K transformer bid, adopt road fund resolution
The Farmington City Council will vote on consent agenda items including a $100,370.77 transformer bid, a resolution supporting the Local Government Road Fund for the Municipal Drive Reconstruction Project, and approval of warrants. New business includes a sanitation fee ordinance and closed session discussions on…
Council to award $1.17M Allen Fields lighting contract, approve workforce housing governance
The Angel Fire Village Council will vote on several contracts and resolutions, including a $1,168,740.70 award to Pluma LLC for Allen Fields lighting and electrical construction, a revised workforce housing governance plan, and an airport consultant agreement with DuBois & King, LLC. The council will also consider a…
Children and Youth Commission to award FY27 small grants
The Children and Youth Commission will hold a regular meeting to discuss and approve small grant awards for fiscal year 2027. The agenda includes an executive session to review competitive sealed proposals for the grants. The meeting is virtual via Microsoft Teams.
Finance Committee to weigh $1.26M waste shredder purchase and $300K air race sponsorship
The Roswell Finance Committee is meeting to review department reports and consider multiple action items, including budget adjustments, a large equipment purchase, and several Lodgers' Tax funding requests for local events. The committee will also discuss flood recovery updates and a proposed ordinance change to…
Board to recommend $39,180 contract with Creative West for public art archive
The Art in Public Places Advisory Board is holding a special meeting to consider recommending that the County Council approve expenditures from the Art in Public Places Fund. This includes $12,708.33 in previously spent funds and a new contract with Creative West for $39,180 plus gross receipts tax for the Public Art…
City Commission to vote on fee changes, Chaves Road reconstruction, and $4.1M infrastructure deal
The Lovington City Commission will hold a public hearing and vote on Ordinance 618 to amend penalty assessments and fees in the municipal code. They will also consider resolutions for a zoning variance at 1221 W Carter, appointments to the Planning & Zoning Board, a memorandum of agreement with Lea County for Chaves…
Finance Committee considers $1.25 million waste shredder purchase
The Finance Committee will review several budget adjustments and funding requests for local events. The body is also considering a significant equipment purchase and funding for City Hall elevator modernization.
BDD Board to approve FY2027 budget, contracts, and facility manager authority increase
The Buckman Direct Diversion Board will consider several consent agenda items, including increasing the Facilities Manager contract authority from $60,000 to $200,000, awarding a $341,497.06 construction contract to SOAP Engineering for PLC/SCADA upgrades, formally adopting the FY2027 operating budget, and approving…
Committee reviews $16.3 million dental insurance contract and school easements
The Finance & Operations Committee is reviewing several contracts and property easements. The body is discussing a dental insurance award and printing services renewal, as well as land easements for school facilities and road widening.
Committee to consider $940K waste management contract, $6M water fund transfer, and park impact fee exemption ordinance.
The Public Works and Utilities Committee will review and potentially approve several action items, including a $392,642.68 amendment to a contract with Routeware, Inc. for waste management software, a $6 million budget adjustment for water construction services, and a proposed ordinance to clarify park impact fee…
McKinley County Commissioners to review FY27 Final Budget
The Board of Commissioners will meet to approve the FY27 Final Budget and the FY26 4th quarter financial report for submission to the DFA. The body will also consider a resolution for surplus property disposal and a service contract award.
Council to vote on permanently closing streets around Plaza Park
The Governing Body holds a regular meeting with a presentation on developing city offices and community space at 1614 Paseo de Peralta. The consent agenda includes numerous contracts and approvals, such as a $1.08M landscape/snow contract, a $588K tourism PR contract, and youth services contracts totaling over $2.2M…
Eddy County Commissioners to vote on FY 2026-2027 final budget approval
The Board of County Commissioners will meet to approve the final budget for FY 2026-2027 and various administrative contracts. The agenda includes several on-call professional service agreements and maintenance contracts for roadway lighting in Artesia.
Commissioners to vote on FY 2026-2027 final budget approval
The Eddy County Board of Commissioners will consider approval of the FY 2026-2027 final budget and year-end budget adjustments. They will also vote on several consent agenda items including purchasing policy, vehicle donations, and multiple contracts. An executive session is scheduled to discuss acquisition and…