Contracts & procurement in Virginia local government
What Virginia city councils, county boards and school districts are deciding about contracts & procurement — plain-English summaries written from official agendas and minutes, updated as meetings happen.
666 Virginia meetings since 2024 covered contracts & procurement. Counts are directional — coverage varies by place and platform.
Places in Virginia with the most contracts & procurement activity
- Richmond City Public Schools, VA (68)
- Warren County, VA (38)
- James City County, VA (28)
- King George County, VA (27)
- Danville, VA (22)
- Henry County, VA (22)
- Spotsylvania County, VA (20)
- Middlesex County, VA (19)
- Petersburg, VA (19)
- Orange County, VA (17)
- Prince William County Public Schools, VA (15)
- Augusta County, VA (14)
Latest matching meetings
Planning Commission to weigh contractor use and tattoo salon ordinance
The Middlesex County Planning Commission will hold public hearings on two items: a special exception request by Dan C. Monette to allow contractor use on a 0.51-acre parcel zoned Low Density Rural on Warner Road, and an ordinance amendment to add Tattoo and Piercing Salon as a special exception use in the General…
Board to vote on Publix incentive amendments, sheriff's vehicle purchase, and more
The Caroline County Board of Supervisors will hold a regular meeting with a consent agenda covering routine approvals, including minutes, warrants, a fire prevention week resolution, supplemental appropriations, a sheriff's vehicle purchase over $75,000, and amendments to an economic development incentive agreement…
Council to discuss sewer financing, banner program, paving contracts
The Front Royal Town Council work session on September 8, 2026, includes discussion and potential action on several items: canceling the September 14 work session, a memorandum of understanding with American Legion Post 53 for the military tribute banner program, scheduling a public hearing for sewer project…
Isle of Wight County EDA considers park signage contract on Sept. 8
The Isle of Wight County Economic Development Authority will meet on September 8, 2026, to discuss financial reports, project updates, and department reports. The board will consider approving the August minutes and a Shirley T. Holland Signage Landscaping Contract.
Board to recognize Faith Jackson’s 50 years of service and approve FY28 budget calendar
The Spotsylvania County Board of Supervisors will recognize Faith Jackson for 50 years of county government service and approve the FY 2028 budget calendar. The meeting also includes votes on routine administrative items such as budget adjustments, contract modifications, and proclamations, as well as public hearings…
James City Service Authority to vote on a $1,865,000 lift station contract
The James City Service Authority Board of Directors will meet on September 8, 2026, to consider a $1,865,000 contract award for the replacement of Lift Station 1-9. The board will also address the creation of a retirement health reimbursement account reserve and a budget amendment on the consent calendar…
IDA to approve $240K contract for 231 Main St. services
The Danville Industrial Development Authority will consider a series of resolutions including a $240,000 contract for architecture and engineering services at 231 Main Street, a lease with Blue Cow Ice Cream, and several other property-related actions. The meeting also includes routine items like officer elections…
Council to vote on pausing Flock camera program
The Lynchburg City Council is considering a resolution to temporarily pause the city's 15 fixed Flock cameras, express support for the Lynchburg Police Department, and provide notice and license revocation per the contract with Flock Group, Inc. This is the only substantive item on the agenda.
Committee reviews Virginia Village RFP responses and prepares final recommendation to Council
The Virginia Village Proposals Evaluation Committee will review the procurement process and meeting schedule. The agenda includes a closed session to discuss the award of a public contract with the City's real estate consultant, JLL, regarding the review of Virginia Village RFP responses. The committee will then issue…
School Board to adopt revised FY 2027 budget with $1.1M state revenue increase
The Alexandria City School Board will consider adopting a revised FY 2027 Combined Funds Budget that adds $1.1 million in state revenue and matching expenditures for staff bonus payments. The board will also vote on a consent calendar that includes a contract award for the 1701 N. Beauregard 5th Floor Renovation…
Board to hold public hearings on three rezoning requests and two ordinance amendments
The Rockingham County Board of Supervisors will hold public hearings on three rezoning requests, including a 26-acre agricultural rezoning and two multi-family residential rezonings, and two ordinance amendments. The board will also consider several staff actions, including appropriations for a utilities maintenance…
Committee to review Virginia Village RFP responses in closed session
The Virginia Village Proposals Evaluation Committee will meet to approve minutes, review the procurement process, and discuss its meeting schedule. The main business is a closed session to discuss the award of a public contract for the Virginia Village RFP responses, including terms and scope, with the city's real…
Board to hold public hearings on three rezoning requests and two ordinance amendments
The Rockingham County Board of Supervisors will hold public hearings on three rezoning requests, including a 26-acre agricultural rezoning, a 2.7-acre multi-family rezoning for Orchard Ridge Apartments, and a 0.88-acre multi-family rezoning with a master plan amendment. They will also consider two ordinance…
Board considers $18,640.37 for courthouse phone pouches and new industrial zoning
The Augusta County Board of Supervisors will hold public hearings on an agricultural district withdrawal and a rezoning request in Mount Sidney. The board will also vote on a $17,000 contract extension for the new courthouse, a $18,640.37 purchase for cell phone pouches, and a funding request for the Walkers Creek…
Board to hold public hearing on FY 2026-27 budget amendment
The Henry County Board of Supervisors will hold a public hearing on a proposed FY 2026-2027 budget amendment to incorporate additional state funding, including a 3.5% salary increase for county employees. The board will also consider a proposed zoning ordinance for data centers, award contracts for custodial services…
Board to vote on consent agenda incl. $ for police vehicles, water plant design
The Spotsylvania County Board of Supervisors will hold its regular meeting, including a consent agenda vote on multiple contracts and purchases, a public hearing, and reports on transportation, data centers, and a proposed interim supervisor appointment. The board will also consider a resolution adopting a…
School board to decide on repurposing Norfolk Highlands Primary School
The Chesapeake School Board will meet on August 24, 2026, to consider repurposing Norfolk Highlands Primary School into an Early Childhood Education Center, approve consent agenda items including policy and bylaw changes, and receive reports on the budget and school readiness. The meeting includes a closed session for…
Council to review police, treasurer reports and $80K in contracts
The Smithfield Town Council is holding a work session to receive operational updates from the Police Department and Treasurer, including July activity and financial reports. They will also consider authorizing two invoices over $20,000 and discuss an archaeological investigation of town-owned property, plus further…
Board of Supervisors holds special meeting with closed session
The Caroline County Board of Supervisors is holding a special meeting that is largely procedural, with the main substantive item being a motion to convene a closed meeting. The closed session is authorized under several Virginia Code sections to discuss personnel, legal counsel consultation, and the award of a public…
Committee to review Virginia Village RFP responses in closed session
The Virginia Village Proposals Evaluation Committee will meet to approve minutes, review the procurement process, and discuss its meeting schedule. The main item is a closed session to consult with real estate consultant JLL on guidelines and process for reviewing Virginia Village RFP responses, including possible…
CPMT to vote on new members, contracts, and foster care funding
The Patrick County Community Policy and Management Team (CPMT) will meet to approve the agenda and minutes, receive updates from the CSA Coordinator, and vote on new CPMT and FAPT representatives for Piedmont Community Services. They will also discuss policy updates, contract matters, and administrative memos, then…
Water Authority to award Dove Haven water main replacement contract
The Middlesex Water Authority will elect officers, hear public comments, and consider a consent agenda including minutes and financials. Key business includes awarding a construction contract for the Dove Haven Water Main Replacement Project to Walter C. Via Enterprises, Inc., and amending the FY26-27 budget. The…
Board to consider rezoning, cell tower permit, and multiple contract awards
The Dinwiddie County Board of Supervisors will hold a regular meeting with public hearings on a rezoning request and a conditional use permit for a wireless tower, and will consider several contract awards for emergency services and equipment. The agenda also includes a consent agenda with claims and an MOU, reports…
Council to discuss South Street two-way conversion and transfer station franchise
The Bedford Town Council will hold a work session to discuss the Bedford Middle School project, Municipal Building HVAC repairs, changing South Street to two-way traffic between Main and Washington, and the transfer station franchise. The regular meeting will include a public hearing and consent agenda item to close…
Warren County CPMT to review vendor contracts and closed case for child services
The Warren County Community Policy and Management Team (CPMT) is meeting to handle routine business including approving minutes, a financial report, and updates on old and new business. They will consider vendor contract requests from several service providers and discuss administrative memos on CSA match rates and…
York County Board to consider new admissions tax and Marquis Crossing rezoning
The York County Board of Supervisors will hold a regular meeting with public hearings on a proposed admissions tax and a rezoning for Marquis Crossing. The board will also consider several 'no wake' zone changes and various resolutions and contracts. The agenda includes service recognitions and presentations from…
Board to consider zoning text amendments and multiple conditional use permits
The Warren County Board of Supervisors will hear a presentation on zoning text amendments, hold public hearings on several conditional use permits (short-term rentals and private-use camping), and consider consent agenda items including grants and contracts. The meeting also includes public comment, board reports, and…
Richmond school board to approve prior meeting minutes and receive quarterly reports
The Richmond City Public Schools Board will conduct routine procedural actions including approving minutes from July 2026 meetings and receiving a quarterly financial report from Patrick Henry School of Science and Arts. The board will also consider implementing Head Start measures and staff recommendations, along…
RPS School Board to review contracts over $100k and budget transfers over $10k
The Richmond City Public Schools Board will meet to conduct a business session. The board is scheduled to act on personnel changes, policy recommendations, and high-value financial items.
Board to consider PPTRA resolution, Madison Road loan subordination, and disaster recovery contract
The Orange County Board of Supervisors will meet to consider several new business items, including a resolution for the Personal Property Tax Relief Act (PPTRA) for 2026, a subordination agreement request for the Madison Road Housing Project construction loan, and a disaster recovery service contract. The board will…
Council to review procurement policy, parking, ADU ordinance
The Dayton Town Council is holding a work session to discuss four items: a draft procurement policy, a standard specification ordinance, an off-street parking update, and a draft accessory dwelling unit ordinance amendment. No public comments or action items are scheduled; the session is for review and discussion only.
Richmond school board to review annual calendar and large contracts in work session
The Richmond City Public Schools Board holds a work session to receive updates and first readings on routine items including the 2027-28 school calendar, contracts over $100,000, and administrative reports. No formal decisions are scheduled; the meeting is procedural and informational.
Authority to vote on bylaw changes and $100K engineering contract for Project Volare
The Staunton River Regional Industrial Facility Authority will consider two resolutions: one amending its bylaws to clarify agenda-setting procedures and allow the secretary to adjust meeting times if quorum is unlikely, and another approving a $100,000 amendment to a contract with Dewberry Engineers for Project…
Authority to vote on infrastructure option for Middle Mile LLC at Cane Creek Centre
The Danville-Pittsylvania Regional Industrial Facility Authority will consider approving improvements in an option area granted to Middle Mile Infrastructure LLC on Lot 12 of the Cane Creek Centre project. The board will also receive updates on the financial status as of July 31, 2026, and may hold a closed meeting to…
Council to consider leasing Boyce Cox Field and rezoning Goodson Street properties
The Bristol, VA City Council is meeting to consider several items, including a public hearing on a potential lease of Boyce Cox Field, a first reading of a zoning map amendment for 523 and 525 Goodson Street, and a second reading on recreational substances retail regulations. The council will also vote on a lease…
Committee to organize, set rules, and discuss Virginia Village RFP review
The Virginia Village Proposals Evaluation Committee is meeting to organize itself by electing officers and adopting remote participation policies. They will also discuss procurement process instructions and their meeting schedule. The committee will then enter a closed session to consult with real estate consultant…
Board of Supervisors to consider Thomas Village Community Center purchase
The Scott County Board of Supervisors will meet to discuss several new contracts and a purchase offer for the Thomas Village Community Center. The board will also review appointments for the Planning Commission and various tourism and college boards.
Town Council to amend erosion control rules and update comprehensive plan
The Farmville Town Council will meet on August 5, 2026, to discuss and potentially adopt changes to local erosion and stormwater management rules, update the 2020 Comprehensive Plan, and review water/sewer tap rebates. The meeting includes a finance report and a closed session to discuss a pending public contract.
Board to consider golf cart ordinance and employee bonuses
The Board of Supervisors will hold public hearings on a proposed golf cart ordinance and a one-time 2% employee bonus. The meeting includes discussions on a budget supplement for sheriff training and a courthouse HVAC contract.
Board to consider Crabapple Lane water line extension
The Amherst County Service Authority Board will meet to discuss a water line extension on Crabapple Lane. The board will also review a financial report from June 30, 2026, and an emergency procurement for the Ivanhoe WWTP.