The Boring PartsFederalLocal · USLocal · Canada
Wisconsin · Contracts & procurement nationwide

Contracts & procurement in Wisconsin local government

What Wisconsin city councils, county boards and school districts are deciding about contracts & procurement — plain-English summaries written from official agendas and minutes, updated as meetings happen.

3,421 Wisconsin meetings since 2024 covered contracts & procurement. Counts are directional — coverage varies by place and platform.

Places in Wisconsin with the most contracts & procurement activity

Latest matching meetings

Winnebago County, WI · Thu Sep 17, 2026 · Winnebago County Drainage Board - Larsen Drainage District

Larsen Drainage District annual meeting to set 2026 tax rates, fees

The Winnebago County Drainage Board will hold the Larsen Drainage District annual meeting, covering routine business such as approving prior minutes, hearing public comments, and receiving reports. Key actions include setting 2026 district tax assessment rates and fees, considering a 2027 brush cutting/mowing project…

Oconto County, WI · Fri Sep 11, 2026 · MAR-OCO

Mar-Oco Landfill Committee to consider 2027 tire disposal agreement and fees

The Mar-Oco Landfill Committee will meet to discuss and potentially act on a 2027 tire disposal service agreement with Liberty Tire Recycling, including a proposed tipping fee for tire disposal. The committee will also review a financial analysis for solid waste disposal services, consider bids for a wheel loader, and…

Manitowoc, WI · Wed Sep 9, 2026 · Board of Public Works

Board to hear two assessment appeals and approve $21,300.77 road contract

The Board of Public Works will hear appeals from property owners contesting noxious weed and snow removal assessments, and consider a contract for asphalt reconstruction. The meeting also includes routine items like change orders, pay estimates, and payroll affidavits.

Oconto County, WI · Wed Sep 9, 2026 · Health & Human Services

HHS Board to vote on 2027 budget and psychiatric contract amendment

The Oconto County Health and Human Services Board will consider approving the 2027 department budget and a contract amendment for psychiatric services. The board will also receive updates on the opioid abatement committee and review vendor payments. The agenda includes routine approvals and informational reports.

Dane, WI · Wed Sep 9, 2026 · Employee-Management Insurance Advisory Committee

Insurance advisory committee meets Sept 9 to discuss disability RFP and wellness updates

The Dane County Employee-Management Insurance Advisory Committee will hold a hybrid meeting to review minutes from a July 30 special meeting, discuss a request-for-proposal for disability graders, and hear updates on wellness programs, health insurance education, and retiree outreach. The committee also plans a…

Menomonie, WI · Wed Sep 9, 2026 · Tourism Board

Tourism Commission to review quarterly room taxes and chamber budget

The Menomonie Tourism Commission is meeting to discuss and possibly act on the Chamber's budget and monthly financial statements, short-term rental (STR) reports, and 2026 updates. They will also review the tourism contract and hear city reports on quarterly room taxes. The agenda is largely routine, with no major…

Rock County, WI · Wed Sep 9, 2026 · Health Services Committee

Committee to authorize medical director for Rock Haven Nursing Home

The Rock County Health Services Committee is meeting to approve minutes, review payments, and consider authorizing Dr. Suhail Shaikh for medical director services at Rock Haven Nursing Home. They will also receive reports on census, revenue, and staffing payments.

Manitowoc, WI · Tue Sep 8, 2026 · Finance Committee

Finance Committee to weigh $50K tractor purchase, MPU appointment, beer permit

The Finance Committee will consider several action items, including a nomination for the Manitowoc Public Utilities Commission, a temporary liquor permit for Petskull Brewing during MetalFest, and an unbudgeted $50,000 request for a new John Deere utility tractor. The committee will also review minutes from its August…

Waukesha, WI · Tue Sep 8, 2026 · Finance Committee

Finance Committee to consider county takeover of property tax listing

The Waukesha Finance Committee will review and possibly act on contracting with Waukesha County to take over property tax listing responsibilities, and will also review the 2027-2031 Community Investment Program (CIP). The agenda includes public comment, approval of minutes, and may consider other budget-related items.

Juneau, WI · Tue Sep 8, 2026 · Common Council

Council to vote on cost-of-living increase, fee schedule, and contracts

The Juneau Common Council will vote on several resolutions including a cost-of-living increase, an amended 2026 city fee schedule, a farm lease agreement, and a three-year contract with Bowmar Appraisal Inc. They will also consider amendments to the personnel policy handbook and a holiday/weekend standby duty policy…

Manitowoc, WI · Tue Sep 8, 2026 · Committee of the Whole

Committee to discuss Madison School and Lakeview Park redevelopment proposals

The Committee of the Whole will discuss and possibly take action on redevelopment proposals for Madison School and Lakeview Park, based on a request for proposals (RFP). The committee may also enter closed session to deliberate or negotiate on these proposals, then reconvene in open session. This is the main…

La Crosse, WI · Tue Sep 8, 2026 · Board of Public Works

Board of Public Works to approve final payments and compliance reports

The Board of Public Works will review and vote on final construction payments, bidder responsibility, and annual compliance reports for local developments. Public hearings include a fiber conduit permit and a policy update for Oktoberfest parades.

Portage County, WI · Tue Sep 8, 2026 · Space and Properties Committee

Committee to consider contract amendment for new jail construction

The Portage County Space and Properties Committee is meeting to discuss facilities operations, the 2027 draft budget, and capital projects including the courthouse remodel, new jail/Law Enforcement Center, and solid waste remodel. The main action item is a possible contract amendment with J.H. Findorff & Son Inc. for…

Wausau, WI · Tue Sep 8, 2026 · Finance Committee

Finance Committee to consider solar array project and CPR device purchase

The Wausau Finance Committee will discuss and possibly approve two items: a drinking water treatment solar array project with a budget modification and sole source engineering design services, and a sole source purchase of LUCAS Mechanical CPR devices from Stryker for the Fire Department. The meeting also includes…

Racine, WI · Tue Sep 8, 2026 · Public Works and Services Committee

Committee to vote on $600K Chicago/Golf road project, salt purchase, permits

The Public Works and Services Committee will consider several items, including a $600,000 road improvement project for Chicago Street and Golf Avenue, a $98.72/ton road salt purchase for winter, and revocable occupancy permits. It will also review contract amendments and final payments for sewer and tuckpointing work…

Fredonia, WI · Thu Sep 3, 2026 · Village Board

Village board to vote on utility truck purchase and surveillance resolution

The Fredonia Village Board will consider purchasing a 2016 Ford F-550 utility crane truck for up to $100,000 and a resolution opposing automated surveillance technologies. The board will also discuss ordinances on cross-connection inspections and e-bike/scooter operations, plus closed-session items on property…

La Crosse, WI · Thu Sep 3, 2026 · Finance & Personnel Committee

Committee to weigh $13.8M bond issue, fire fees, elevator contract

The Finance & Personnel Committee will consider a $13.8 million general obligation note for capital projects, fee changes for fire prevention, a $434,164 elevator maintenance contract, and several TIF-funded infrastructure projects. Also on the agenda are a lease termination, a development agreement amendment, and a…

Winnebago County, WI · Wed Sep 2, 2026 · Solid Waste Management Board

Solid Waste Board to discuss landfill gas equipment replacement project

The Winnebago County Solid Waste Management Board will meet to consider the Landfill Gas Equipment Replacement Project, including a closed session for legal advice on litigation related to the project. The board will also hear a director's report covering hauling services bids, the 2027 budget, and storm debris…

Racine, WI · Tue Sep 1, 2026 · Common Council

Council to weigh Flock camera policy, grants, contracts, and claims

The Common Council will consider several items, including possible action on Flock camera ordinances and contracts, acceptance of a federal grant for police, approval of contracts for software and health services, and disallowance of multiple claims. The agenda also includes routine items like minutes approval and…

Stoughton, WI · Tue Sep 1, 2026 · Community Affairs - Council Policy (CACP) Committee

Committee discusses draft policies for purchasing and surveillance technology oversight

The Community Affairs/Council Policy Committee will review a draft purchasing policy and begin outlining a new policy for the procurement and oversight of Automated License Plate Reader (ALPR) and other surveillance technologies. The meeting includes a presentation from a community group and a review of draft IT and…

Mount Pleasant, WI · Mon Aug 31, 2026 · Village Board

Village Board to consider closing TID #1 and approving police contract

The Mount Pleasant Village Board is meeting to discuss and potentially vote on closing Tax Incremental District #1 and approving a four-year collective bargaining agreement with the police union. The board will also hear a mid-year economic development review and consider several consent agenda items, including a…

Winnebago County, WI · Mon Aug 31, 2026 · Judiciary & Public Safety Committee

Committee to consider hazmat deal with Oshkosh, emergency alert contract

The Winnebago County Judiciary & Public Safety Committee will meet to hear department reports and consider several business items, including a five-year hazmat services agreement with the City of Oshkosh and a three-year contract for emergency alert services. The agenda also includes presentations on mediation, the…

Fort Atkinson, WI · Thu Aug 27, 2026 · General

Fort Atkinson Tourism Commission to review Main Street lighting proposal

The Fort Atkinson Tourism Commission is meeting to approve minutes and financials, hear the Tourism Manager's report, and discuss tourism projects. Key items include a Main Street lighting proposal, holiday season planning, and updates on contracts and appointments. The meeting is primarily for discussion and updates…

La Crosse, WI · Thu Aug 27, 2026 · Redevelopment Authority

RDA to consider River Point District land deals, parking pact

The La Crosse Redevelopment Authority is meeting to review monthly financials and project updates, and to consider several actions related to the River Point District, including a snow fence installation cost, a parking and maintenance agreement, a purchase option extension, and land acquisitions. The agenda includes…

Germantown, WI · Thu Aug 27, 2026 · Building Construction Oversight Committee

Committee to clarify owner's rep role, act on fire station renovation contract

The Building Construction Oversight Committee will discuss the roles and authority of the Owner's Representative for the Police and Fire Stations, consider an agreement for owner representation services for the Fire Department Renovation and Expansion Project, and receive an update on the Police Department Building…

La Crosse, WI · Wed Aug 26, 2026 · Employee Benefit Trust Fund Committee

Committee to select vendors for employee benefit trust fund services

The Employee Benefit Trust Fund Committee is meeting to discuss and select vendors following a request for proposals (RFP) process for three services: third-party administrator (TPA), pharmacy benefit manager (PBM), and stop loss insurance. This is a decision-making meeting, not just procedural, as the committee will…

Madison, WI · Wed Aug 26, 2026 · COMMUNITY RESOURCES COMMITTEE

Committee to hear applicant presentations for 2026 employment RFP

The Community Resources Committee is meeting virtually to hear applicant presentations for the 2026 Employment and Career Development RFP. The agenda also includes approval of minutes from May 20, 2026, and public comment. No decisions are listed on the agenda; the main item is the presentations.

Windsor, WI · Wed Aug 26, 2026 · Token Creek Conservancy Committee

Windsor conservancy committee to review 2027 land management contract

The Token Creek Conservancy Committee is meeting to discuss routine business, including approving August minutes and financial reports. The main items are a proposed 2027 management services contract from Quercus Land Stewardship Services and an update on Culver Springs improvements, plus discussion of roles with…

Manitowoc, WI · Wed Aug 26, 2026 · Board of Public Works

Board to hear appeal of noxious weed assessment at 1911 Marshall St.

The Board of Public Works is meeting to discuss and possibly act on a property owner's appeal of a noxious weed assessment for 1911 Marshall St. The agenda also includes routine items: change orders, pay estimates for engineering and public works projects, and contractor payroll affidavits. The meeting is open to the…

Antigo, WI · Wed Aug 26, 2026 · Public Works Committee

Antigo Public Works to consider renaming Saratoga Street, wastewater repairs

The Antigo Public Works Committee will meet to discuss and potentially act on several infrastructure items, including a request to reconsider a special assessment, a contract amendment for a CDBG project, street renaming, and multiple wastewater and water plant repairs. The agenda also includes approval of minutes…

Rock County, WI · Wed Aug 26, 2026 · Human Services Board

Human Services Board to approve budget amendment for CST funds

The Rock County Human Services Board is meeting to approve contracts, a budget amendment accepting Coordinated Services Team (CST) Initiative funds, and other routine items. Public comment is allowed. The agenda is largely procedural, with the budget amendment being the most substantive action.

Portage County, WI · Wed Aug 26, 2026 · Public Safety/Emergency Management Committee

Portage County Public Safety Committee to weigh Axon body-camera contract, jail tracking system

The Portage County Public Safety/Emergency Management Committee meets August 26, 2026, to review routine activity reports from EMS, the sheriff's office, jail, and other departments. The main action items are three proposed contracts: a five-year Axon body-worn camera and digital evidence management agreement…

Waupun, WI · Tue Aug 25, 2026 · Common Council

Council to consider e-bike ordinance, power contract, and final plat

The Waupun Common Council will hold a special meeting to discuss and potentially act on several items, including a first reading of an ordinance to regulate electric bicycles, approval of a long-term power supply contract amendment, and the final plat for Prairie Fields. The council will also consider a school/police…

Horicon, WI · Tue Aug 25, 2026 · Common Council

Council to consider wine license, grants, contracts, and street closure

The Horicon Common Council will hold a regular meeting with several action items, including a public hearing and vote on a Class C (wine only) liquor license for Phaipong Food Group LLC (Sweet Chatchaya) at 311 East Lake Street. The council will also act on resolutions for urban forestry grants, a $1,000 EMS billing…

Superior, WI · Tue Aug 25, 2026 · Finance Committee (Meets 4th Tuesday of each month at 4:30 p.m.)

Finance Committee to discuss Village of Superior fire contract, cell phone audit, and 2025 audited financials

The Superior Finance Committee will review old business including the Village of Superior Fire Protection Contract, a cell phone audit, Connect Superior Broadband financials, landfill rates, and the Humane Society contract, with possible closed sessions for negotiations. New business includes property tax transparency…

Kenosha Unified School District, WI · Tue Aug 25, 2026 · Regular School Board Meeting

Board votes on superintendent contract renewal and new drone policy

The Kenosha Unified School District board will vote to renew the superintendent's employment contract and approve a new policy governing the use of unmanned aircraft (drones). The meeting also includes the approval of the 2026-2029 Integrated Library and Technology Plan and the 2026-2027 Memorandum of Understanding…

Waukesha, WI · Tue Aug 25, 2026 · Finance Committee

Waukesha Finance Committee to consider $20.7M borrowing for capital projects

The Finance Committee will review a presentation by Baird on the 2026 proposed borrowing to support the City's Capital Improvement Program (CIP) and consider a resolution authorizing the issuance of up to $20,735,000 in General Obligation Promissory Notes, Series 2026A. The committee will also review a crossing guard…

Stoughton, WI · Tue Aug 25, 2026 · City Council

Council to consider senior center agreement, ETJ annexation, and closed-session property deals

The Stoughton Common Council will hold a hybrid meeting on August 25, 2026, with a consent agenda, a second reading of an ordinance amendment, and several new business items. Key actions include approving a senior center services agreement with townships, discussing an extraterritorial jurisdiction (ETJ) property at…

Appleton, WI · Tue Aug 25, 2026 · Fox Cities Transit Commission

Transit commission to weigh Whitman Ave. bid rejection, temp transit center contract

The Fox Cities Transit Commission is meeting to decide on several action items, including whether to reject bids for the Whitman Ave. Phase 2 construction project and whether to award a contract for temporary transit center site work. The commission will also consider route modifications and approve payments for June…

Ashland County, WI · Tue Aug 25, 2026 · Committee of the Whole

Committee to review budget amendment, climate coalition, sewer projects

The Ashland Committee of the Whole will discuss and possibly act on several items, including a draft resolution to amend the 2025 budget and transfer general fund balance for prior years' project expenses, a draft resolution to join the Wisconsin Local Government Climate Coalition, and sewer replacement and wastewater…